I'm A Fool To Want You

by Frank Sinatra
Loading song
Fetching song
1
—
How to Play This Song

Learn a simple version, phrase by phrase: the melody, then easy chords.

Start the lesson
Personalize the finger hints for your handsPick your hand size and we'll re-suggest this song's fingering to fit you.Personalize
More ways to play

Other arrangements of I'm A Fool To Want You

Pick a learning view.

Lyrics

I’m a (B7)fool

to (Em)want you,

I’m a (E7)fool

to (Am)want you,

to (G#dim)want (Am)a (Em7)love that can’t be (C7)true,

a love that’s there

for oth ers, (B7)too.

I’m a fool

to (Em)hold you,

such a (E7)fool

to (Am)hold you,

to (G#dim)seek (Am)a (Em7)kiss not mine a (C7)lone,

to share a (B7)kiss

the dev il has (Em)known.

(Am)Time

and time

a (D9)gain

I said I’d (G)leave you,

(Am)time

and time

a (D7)gain

I went a (D)way,

but (Am6)then

would come

the (B7)time

when I would (Em)need you,

and (C#)once

a gain

these (C9)words I’d have

to (B7sus)say:

I’m a fool

to (Em)want you,

pit y (E7)me,

I (Am)need you,

I (G#dim)know (Am)it’s (Em7)wrong,

it must be (C7)wrong,

but right or (Am)wrong,

I (Am)can’t get a (B)long

with out (Em)you.

I’m a fool

to (Em)want you,

I’m a (E7)fool

to (Am)want you,

to (G#dim)want (Am)a (Em7)love that can’t be (C7)true,

a love that’s there

for oth ers, (B7)too.

I’m a fool

to (Em)hold you,

such a (E7)fool

to (Am)hold you,

to (G#dim)seek (Am)a (Em7)kiss not mine a (C7)lone,

to share a (B7)kiss

the dev il has (Em)known.

(Am)Time

and time

a (D9)gain

I said I’d (G)leave you,

(Am)time

and time

a (D7)gain

I went a (D)way,

but (Am6)then

would come

the (B7)time

when I would (Em)need you,

and (C#)once

a gain

these (C9)words I’d have

to (B7sus)say:

(Take me back,

I (Em)love you,)

pit y (E7)me,

I (Am)need you,

I (G#dim)know (Am)it’s (Em7)wrong,

it must be (C7)wrong,

but right or (Am)wrong,

I (Am)can’t get a (B)long

with out (Em)you.

I’m a fool

to (Cmaj7)you.

I'm A Fool To Want You — Visual Piano Sheet Music

3 people have learned this song

"I'm A Fool To Want You" in visual bar notation — see every note as a colored bar on the staff. Easier to read than traditional sheet music. Scrolls automatically as you play. Key of G, 74 BPM.

Tip: Start at 50% speed to get comfortable with the fingering, then work your way up to full tempo.

About “I'm A Fool To Want You”

Why does "I'm A Fool To Want You" show as colored bars instead of notation?
Bar Notation replaces traditional noteheads with colored horizontal bars on a simplified staff — each bar's vertical position is the pitch and its length is the duration. Much easier to read than classic sheet music while still showing the full arrangement of "I'm A Fool To Want You".
What key is "I'm A Fool To Want You" by Frank Sinatra played in?
I'm A Fool To Want You is arranged in the key of G on Super Simple Piano. You can transpose to any other key live in the player.
What's the tempo (BPM) of "I'm A Fool To Want You"?
The arrangement plays at 74 BPM. Use the speed control (10-200%) to practice slower or play faster.
Is "I'm A Fool To Want You" easy to play on piano?
Yes — this is one of our beginner-friendly arrangements with simplified chords and color-coded notes.
Can I download sheet music for "I'm A Fool To Want You"?
Yes — registered users can download PDF sheet music, plus MIDI and MusicXML files for use in other notation software.
Who composed "I'm A Fool To Want You"?
"I'm A Fool To Want You" was originally performed by Frank Sinatra. The Super Simple Piano arrangement is simplified for beginner-to-intermediate players.
What other songs by Frank Sinatra can I play here?
Try "THE CONTINENTAL", "LOST IN THE STARS", "Smoke Gets In Your Eyes". All are in our player with color-coded notes; pick the one matching your level.
Is this real sheet music for "I'm A Fool To Want You"?
It's a simplified visual notation using colored bars instead of traditional notes. Each bar's vertical position shows the pitch and its length shows duration — much easier to read for beginners while still showing the complete arrangement of "I'm A Fool To Want You".
Can I see all the notes in "I'm A Fool To Want You"?
Yes! The Bar Sheet shows every note in the arrangement as a colored bar. The sheet scrolls automatically during playback, or you can scroll manually to study any section. The song is in the key of G at 74 BPM.