If We Are The Body

by Casting Crowns
Loading song
Fetching song
1
—
How to Play This Song

Learn a simple version, phrase by phrase: the melody, then easy chords.

Start the lesson
Personalize the finger hints for your handsPick your hand size and we'll re-suggest this song's fingering to fit you.Personalize
More ways to play

Other arrangements of If We Are The Body

Pick a learning view.

Lyrics

It’s (Em7)crowd ed in wor ship to (Csus2)day,

and she slips (A7sus)in,

and (A7)try ing to (Csus2)fade in to the (D)fac es.

The (Em7)girls’ teas ing laugh ter is (Csus2)car ry ing far ther than they (A7sus)know, es

are (A7)bet ter far ther than they (Csus2)know.

But if (G)we are the bod y,

why aren’t His (Dsus)arms reach (D)ing?

Why aren’t His (Em7)hands heal ing?

Why aren’t His (C)words teach ing?

And if (G)we are the bod y,

why aren’t His (Dsus)feet go (D)ing?

Why is His (Em7)love not show ing (D)them there is a (C)way?

There is a (Em7)way.

A (Em7)trav ’ler is far a from (Csus2)home.

He sheds his (A7sus)coat

and (A7)qui et ly (Csus2)sinks in to the (D)back row.

The (Em7)weight of their judg men tal (Csus2)glanc es tells him ther that his (A7sus)chanc es

are (A7)bet ter out ther on the (Csus2)road.

But if (G)we are the bod y,

why aren’t His (Dsus)arms reach (D)ing?

Why aren’t His (Em7)hands heal ing?

Why aren’t His (C)words teach ing?

And if (G)we are the bod y,

why aren’t His (Dsus)feet go (D)ing?

Why is His (Em7)love not show ing (D)them there is a (C)way?

There is a (Em7)way.

A

(D)Je sus paid (Em)much too (D)high a (C)price

for us to pick and choose who should (D)come, and we are the (Em)bod (D)y of (C)Christ.

If (G)we are the bod y,

why aren’t His (Dsus)arms reach (D)ing?

Why aren’t His (Em7)hands heal ing?

Why aren’t His (C)words teach ing?

And if (G)we are the bod y,

why aren’t His (Dsus)feet go (D)ing?

Why is His (Em7)love not show ing (D)them there is a (C)way?

If (G)we are the bod y,

why aren’t His (Dsus)arms reach (D)ing?

Why aren’t His (Em7)hands heal ing?

Why aren’t His (C)words teach ing?

And if (G)we are the bod y,

why aren’t His (Dsus)feet go (D)ing?

Why is His (Em7)love not show ing (D)them there is a (C)way?

If (C)way?

Je sus is the (Em7)way.

If We Are The Body — Karaoke: Lyrics & Chords to Sing & Play Along

2 people have learned this song

Free karaoke for "If We Are The Body" by Casting Crowns: lyrics on screen with the chords above each line and a bouncing ball that lands on every word in time. Sing along, or play along on guitar or piano from the chord chart. Change the key to fit your voice, slow the tempo down. Key of E, 120 BPM.

Tip: Start at 50% speed to get comfortable with the fingering, then work your way up to full tempo.

About “If We Are The Body”

What key is "If We Are The Body" by Casting Crowns played in?
If We Are The Body is arranged in the key of E on Super Simple Piano. You can transpose to any other key live in the player.
What's the tempo (BPM) of "If We Are The Body"?
The arrangement plays at 120 BPM. Use the speed control (10-200%) to practice slower or play faster.
Is "If We Are The Body" easy to play on piano?
Yes — this is one of our beginner-friendly arrangements with simplified chords and color-coded notes.
Can I download sheet music for "If We Are The Body"?
Yes — registered users can download PDF sheet music, plus MIDI and MusicXML files for use in other notation software.
Who composed "If We Are The Body"?
"If We Are The Body" was originally performed by Casting Crowns. The Super Simple Piano arrangement is simplified for beginner-to-intermediate players.
What other songs by Casting Crowns can I play here?
Try "Who Am I", "VOICE OF TRUTH", "WHAT IF HIS PEOPLE PRAYED". All are in our player with color-coded notes; pick the one matching your level.
Is there a karaoke version of "If We Are The Body" with lyrics?
Yes — this is a free karaoke slide for "If We Are The Body" by Casting Crowns. The lyrics appear on screen a line at a time and each word lights up exactly when it's sung, with a bouncing ball leading you word to word. A backing plays underneath so you can just sing.
Does it show chords so I can play along on guitar or piano?
It does — a chord symbol sits on a thin row just above the lyric it changes on, so the same screen doubles as a lyrics-and-chords chart. Guitarists can strum the changes and pianists can comp while singing; the chords are colour-coded and move with the live transpose if you change key.
Can I change the key of "If We Are The Body" to match my voice or capo?
Yes. The original is in E, but the live transpose control shifts the whole song up or down semitones until the melody sits in your range (or maps to an easier guitar shape / capo position) — the on-screen chords and the backing move with it.
Can I slow "If We Are The Body" down to learn the words and chords?
Yes — the tempo control lets you take it as slow as you need while the lyrics still light up in time and the ball keeps you on the beat. Speed it back up once you can sing and play it through.