I'd Be Better Off (In A Pine Box)

by Doug Stone
Loading song
Fetching song
1
β€”
How to Play This Song

Learn a simple version, phrase by phrase: the melody, then easy chords.

Start the lesson
Personalize the finger hints for your handsPick your hand size and we'll re-suggest this song's fingering to fit you.Personalize
More ways to play

Other arrangements of I'd Be Better Off (In A Pine Box)

Pick a learning view.

Lyrics

I said the night you left me noth in’ (F)worse could ev er hap pen.

(F)See in’ you with some one else to proved that I was wrong.

And (Am)when your eyes met the mine, I knew that (C)you were gone for ev er,

it a (C)long with all the rea sons not I (G)had for hang in’ on.

I’d be bet ter off in a pine box on a slow train back to Geor gia or in the grey walls of a pris on do in’ (F)time.

I think I’d rath er die and go to hell and face the dev (F)il

than to (C)lie here with (F)you and him to (C)geth er (G)on my mind.

I al ways thought that some day noth we (F)might get back er to er.

(F)I just thought you need ed time to spread your wings and fly.

But, (Am)when I saw met the lov in’ way you (C)held on gone each oth er,

it was (C)all that I could do sons not to (G)break right down and cry.

I’d be bet ter off in a pine box on a slow train back to Geor gia or in the grey walls of a pris on do in’ (F)time.

I think I’d rath er die and go to hell and face the dev (F)il

than to (C)lie here with (F)you and him to (C)geth er (G)on my mind.

I al

Girl, I’d be

I can’t lie here with you and him to geth er (G)on my mind.

I'd Be Better Off (In A Pine Box) β€” Karaoke: Lyrics & Chords to Sing & Play Along

7 people have learned this song

Free karaoke for "I'd Be Better Off (In A Pine Box)" by Doug Stone: lyrics on screen with the chords above each line and a bouncing ball that lands on every word in time. Sing along, or play along on guitar or piano from the chord chart. Change the key to fit your voice, slow the tempo down. Key of C, 160 BPM.

Tip: Start at 50% speed to get comfortable with the fingering, then work your way up to full tempo.

About β€œI'd Be Better Off (In A Pine Box)”

What key is "I'd Be Better Off (In A Pine Box)" by Doug Stone played in?
I'd Be Better Off (In A Pine Box) is arranged in the key of C on Super Simple Piano. You can transpose to any other key live in the player.
What's the tempo (BPM) of "I'd Be Better Off (In A Pine Box)"?
The arrangement plays at 160 BPM. Use the speed control (10-200%) to practice slower or play faster.
Is "I'd Be Better Off (In A Pine Box)" easy to play on piano?
Yes β€” this is one of our beginner-friendly arrangements with simplified chords and color-coded notes.
Can I download sheet music for "I'd Be Better Off (In A Pine Box)"?
Yes β€” registered users can download PDF sheet music, plus MIDI and MusicXML files for use in other notation software.
Who composed "I'd Be Better Off (In A Pine Box)"?
"I'd Be Better Off (In A Pine Box)" was originally performed by Doug Stone. The Super Simple Piano arrangement is simplified for beginner-to-intermediate players.
Is there a karaoke version of "I'd Be Better Off (In A Pine Box)" with lyrics?
Yes β€” this is a free karaoke slide for "I'd Be Better Off (In A Pine Box)" by Doug Stone. The lyrics appear on screen a line at a time and each word lights up exactly when it's sung, with a bouncing ball leading you word to word. A backing plays underneath so you can just sing.
Does it show chords so I can play along on guitar or piano?
It does β€” a chord symbol sits on a thin row just above the lyric it changes on, so the same screen doubles as a lyrics-and-chords chart. Guitarists can strum the changes and pianists can comp while singing; the chords are colour-coded and move with the live transpose if you change key.
Can I change the key of "I'd Be Better Off (In A Pine Box)" to match my voice or capo?
Yes. The original is in C, but the live transpose control shifts the whole song up or down semitones until the melody sits in your range (or maps to an easier guitar shape / capo position) β€” the on-screen chords and the backing move with it.
Can I slow "I'd Be Better Off (In A Pine Box)" down to learn the words and chords?
Yes β€” the tempo control lets you take it as slow as you need while the lyrics still light up in time and the ball keeps you on the beat. Speed it back up once you can sing and play it through.