I Need To Be In Love

by Carpenters
Loading song
Fetching song
1
—
How to Play This Song

Learn a simple version, phrase by phrase: the melody, then easy chords.

Start the lesson
Personalize the finger hints for your handsPick your hand size and we'll re-suggest this song's fingering to fit you.Personalize
More ways to play

Other arrangements of I Need To Be In Love

Pick a learning view.

Lyrics

The (A)hard est thing I’ve ev er (A)done is (A+)keep be liev in’ there’s (A6)some one in this cra zy world for me.

The (D)way that peo ple come and go through (Dm9)tem po rar y lives,

my (A)chance could come and (F#m)I might nev er (Bm7)know.

I (A)used to say, “No prom is es, let’s (A+)keep it sim ple,” but (A6)free dom on ly helps you say good bye.

It (D)took a while for me to learn that (C#7sus)noth in’ (C#7)comes for free.

The (Bm7)price I’ve paid is (D)high e nough for (A)me.

(D)I know I (E)need to be in (C#m7)love.

(Bm7)I know I’ve (E)wast ed too much (A)time.

I (D)know I ask per (C#7)fec tion of a quite im per fect (F#m)world,

and (Bm7)fool e nough to (D)think that’s what I’ll (A)find.

So (A)here I am with pock ets full of (A+)good in ten tions, but (A6)none of them will com fort me to night.

I’m (D)wide a wake at four a.

m.

with (C#7sus)out a (C#7)friend in sight.

I’m (Bm7)hang in’ on a (D)hope, but I’m all (A)right.

(D)I know I (E)need to be in (C#m7)love.

(Bm7)I know I’ve (E)wast ed too much (A)time.

I (D)know I ask per (C#7)fec tion of a quite im per fect (F#m)world,

and (Bm7)fool e nough to (D)think that’s what I’ll (A)find.

So (A)find.

(A)find.

I Need To Be In Love — Visual Piano Sheet Music

16 people have learned this song

"I Need To Be In Love" in visual bar notation — see every note as a colored bar on the staff. Easier to read than traditional sheet music. Scrolls automatically as you play. Key of A, 85 BPM.

Tip: Start at 50% speed to get comfortable with the fingering, then work your way up to full tempo.

About “I Need To Be In Love”

Why does "I Need To Be In Love" show as colored bars instead of notation?
Bar Notation replaces traditional noteheads with colored horizontal bars on a simplified staff — each bar's vertical position is the pitch and its length is the duration. Much easier to read than classic sheet music while still showing the full arrangement of "I Need To Be In Love".
What key is "I Need To Be In Love" by Carpenters played in?
I Need To Be In Love is arranged in the key of A on Super Simple Piano. You can transpose to any other key live in the player.
What's the tempo (BPM) of "I Need To Be In Love"?
The arrangement plays at 85 BPM. Use the speed control (10-200%) to practice slower or play faster.
Is "I Need To Be In Love" easy to play on piano?
Yes — this is one of our beginner-friendly arrangements with simplified chords and color-coded notes.
Can I download sheet music for "I Need To Be In Love"?
Yes — registered users can download PDF sheet music, plus MIDI and MusicXML files for use in other notation software.
Who composed "I Need To Be In Love"?
"I Need To Be In Love" was originally performed by Carpenters. The Super Simple Piano arrangement is simplified for beginner-to-intermediate players.
What chords are used in "I Need To Be In Love"?
This arrangement uses 18 chords: A, A6, A7, Aaug, B7, Bm7, C#7, C#m7, +10 more.
What other songs by Carpenters can I play here?
Try "O HOLY NIGHT", "BECAUSE WE ARE IN LOVE", "CALLING OCCUPANTS". All are in our player with color-coded notes; pick the one matching your level.
Is this real sheet music for "I Need To Be In Love"?
It's a simplified visual notation using colored bars instead of traditional notes. Each bar's vertical position shows the pitch and its length shows duration — much easier to read for beginners while still showing the complete arrangement of "I Need To Be In Love".
Can I see all the notes in "I Need To Be In Love"?
Yes! The Bar Sheet shows every note in the arrangement as a colored bar. The sheet scrolls automatically during playback, or you can scroll manually to study any section. The song is in the key of A at 85 BPM.