I Just Can't Wait To Be King (From 'The Lion King')

by Elton John
Loading song
Fetching song
1
—
How to Play This Song

Learn a simple version, phrase by phrase: the melody, then easy chords.

Start the lesson
Personalize the finger hints for your handsPick your hand size and we'll re-suggest this song's fingering to fit you.Personalize
More ways to play

Other arrangements of I Just Can't Wait To Be King (From 'The Lion King')

Pick a learning view.

Lyrics

I’m (G)gon na be a might y king, so e ne mies be ware!

Well, I’ve (C)nev er seen a king of beasts with quite so lit tle (G)hair.

I’m (G)gon na be the mane e vent, like no king was be fore.

I’m (C)brush ing up on look ing down, I’m work ing on my (G)roar!

Thus (Am)far, a ra ther un in (G)spir ing (D)thing.

Oh, I (C)just can’t (D)wait to be (G)king!

No one say ing (C)“Do this,”

no one say ing (Am)“Be there,”

no one say ing (D7)“Stop that,”

no one say ing (G)“See here.”

(C)Free to run a (Am)round all (D)day,

(C)free to do it (D7)all my (G)way!

I (G)think it’s time that you and I ar ranged a heart to heart.

(C)Kings don’t need ad (Am)vice from lit tle (G)horn bills, (D7)for a (G)start.

If (G)this is where the mon ar chy is (G)head ed, (D7)count me out!

Out of (C)ser vice, out of Af ri ca, I (G)would n’t hang a bout.

This (Am)child is get ting wild ly (G)out of (D)wing!

Oh, I (C)just can’t (D)wait to be (G)king!

I Just Can't Wait To Be King (From 'The Lion King') — Karaoke: Lyrics & Chords to Sing & Play Along

29 people have learned this song

Free karaoke for "I Just Can't Wait To Be King (From 'The Lion King')" by Elton John: lyrics on screen with the chords above each line and a bouncing ball that lands on every word in time. Sing along, or play along on guitar or piano from the chord chart. Change the key to fit your voice, slow the tempo down. Key of G, 80 BPM.

Tip: Break this song into sections and master each one separately. The speed control lets you drill difficult passages at any tempo.

About “I Just Can't Wait To Be King (From 'The Lion King')”

What key is "I Just Can't Wait To Be King (From 'The Lion King')" by Elton John played in?
I Just Can't Wait To Be King (From 'The Lion King') is arranged in the key of G on Super Simple Piano. You can transpose to any other key live in the player.
What's the tempo (BPM) of "I Just Can't Wait To Be King (From 'The Lion King')"?
The arrangement plays at 80 BPM. Use the speed control (10-200%) to practice slower or play faster.
Is "I Just Can't Wait To Be King (From 'The Lion King')" easy to play on piano?
This is an advanced arrangement. We recommend breaking it into sections and using the speed control to drill harder passages.
Can I download sheet music for "I Just Can't Wait To Be King (From 'The Lion King')"?
Yes — registered users can download PDF sheet music, plus MIDI and MusicXML files for use in other notation software.
Who composed "I Just Can't Wait To Be King (From 'The Lion King')"?
"I Just Can't Wait To Be King (From 'The Lion King')" was originally performed by Elton John. The Super Simple Piano arrangement is simplified for beginner-to-intermediate players.
What chords are used in "I Just Can't Wait To Be King (From 'The Lion King')"?
This arrangement uses 5 chords: Am, C, D, D7, G.
What other songs by Elton John can I play here?
Try "SOMEONE SAVED MY LIFE TONIGHT", "CROCODILE ROCK", "BURN DOWN THE MISSION". All are in our player with color-coded notes; pick the one matching your level.
Is there a karaoke version of "I Just Can't Wait To Be King (From 'The Lion King')" with lyrics?
Yes — this is a free karaoke slide for "I Just Can't Wait To Be King (From 'The Lion King')" by Elton John. The lyrics appear on screen a line at a time and each word lights up exactly when it's sung, with a bouncing ball leading you word to word. A backing plays underneath so you can just sing.
Does it show chords so I can play along on guitar or piano?
It does — a chord symbol sits on a thin row just above the lyric it changes on, so the same screen doubles as a lyrics-and-chords chart. Guitarists can strum the changes and pianists can comp while singing; the chords are colour-coded and move with the live transpose if you change key.
Can I change the key of "I Just Can't Wait To Be King (From 'The Lion King')" to match my voice or capo?
Yes. The original is in G, but the live transpose control shifts the whole song up or down semitones until the melody sits in your range (or maps to an easier guitar shape / capo position) — the on-screen chords and the backing move with it.
Can I slow "I Just Can't Wait To Be King (From 'The Lion King')" down to learn the words and chords?
Yes — the tempo control lets you take it as slow as you need while the lyrics still light up in time and the ball keeps you on the beat. Speed it back up once you can sing and play it through.