I Don't Want This Night To End

by Luke Bryan
Loading song
Fetching song
1
—
How to Play This Song

Learn a simple version, phrase by phrase: the melody, then easy chords.

Start the lesson
Personalize the finger hints for your handsPick your hand size and we'll re-suggest this song's fingering to fit you.Personalize
More ways to play

Other arrangements of I Don't Want This Night To End

Pick a learning view.

Lyrics

(Am)Girl, I know I don’t know you, but your (G)pret ty lit tle eyes so blue are (F)pull ing me in, like the moon on your skin.

Gon na (Am)I’m so glad you trust ed me to (G)slide up on this dust y seat and (F)let your hair down and get out of town.

Got the (Am)stars com ing out says (G)o ver my hood and (F)all I know now and is it’s go ing good.

(CN.C.)You got your (C)hands up, you’re rock ing (G)in my truck.

You got the (F)ra di o on, you’re sing ing ev ’ry song.

I’m set on (C)cruise con trol.

I’m slow ly (G)los ing hold of ev ’ry (F)thing I’ve got.

You’re look ing so damn hot.

And (Am)I don’t know what (G)road we’re on or (F)where we’ve been from star ing at you, girl.

(Am)All I know is (G)I don’t want this (F)night to end.

Gon na (Am)cuss the morn ing when it comes, but ’cause (G)I know that the ris ing sun ain’t (F)no good for me like ’cause you’ll have to leave.

Gon na (Am)make the most of ev ’ry mile, do (G)an y thing to make your smile and (F)land on my lips, get drunk on your kiss.

Got The (Am)clock on the dash says (G)three thir ty five.

There’s (F)plen ty of gas and is night’s still a live.

(CN.C.)You got your (C)hands up, you’re rock ing (G)in my truck.

You got the (F)ra di o on, you’re sing ing ev ’ry song.

I’m set on (C)cruise con trol.

I’m slow ly (G)los ing hold of ev ’ry (F)thing I’ve got.

You’re look ing so damn hot.

And (Am)I don’t know what (G)road we’re on or (F)where we’ve been from star ing at you, girl.

(Am)All I know is (G)I don’t want this (F)night to end.

Gon na (G)I don’t want this (F)night to end.

(CN.C.)You got your (G)I don’t want this (F)night to end.

I don’t want this night to end.

No, I don’t want this night to end.

I Don't Want This Night To End — Visual Piano Sheet Music

12 people have learned this song

"I Don't Want This Night To End" in visual bar notation — see every note as a colored bar on the staff. Easier to read than traditional sheet music. Scrolls automatically as you play. Key of C, 112 BPM.

Tip: Start at 50% speed to get comfortable with the fingering, then work your way up to full tempo.

About “I Don't Want This Night To End”

Why does "I Don't Want This Night To End" show as colored bars instead of notation?
Bar Notation replaces traditional noteheads with colored horizontal bars on a simplified staff — each bar's vertical position is the pitch and its length is the duration. Much easier to read than classic sheet music while still showing the full arrangement of "I Don't Want This Night To End".
What key is "I Don't Want This Night To End" by Luke Bryan played in?
I Don't Want This Night To End is arranged in the key of C on Super Simple Piano. You can transpose to any other key live in the player.
What's the tempo (BPM) of "I Don't Want This Night To End"?
The arrangement plays at 112 BPM. Use the speed control (10-200%) to practice slower or play faster.
Is "I Don't Want This Night To End" easy to play on piano?
Yes — this is one of our beginner-friendly arrangements with simplified chords and color-coded notes.
Can I download sheet music for "I Don't Want This Night To End"?
Yes — registered users can download PDF sheet music, plus MIDI and MusicXML files for use in other notation software.
Who composed "I Don't Want This Night To End"?
"I Don't Want This Night To End" was originally performed by Luke Bryan. The Super Simple Piano arrangement is simplified for beginner-to-intermediate players.
What chords are used in "I Don't Want This Night To End"?
This arrangement uses 5 chords: Am, C, F, Fmaj9, G.
What other songs by Luke Bryan can I play here?
Try "STRIP IT DOWN", "RAIN IS A GOOD THING", "DO I". All are in our player with color-coded notes; pick the one matching your level.
Is this real sheet music for "I Don't Want This Night To End"?
It's a simplified visual notation using colored bars instead of traditional notes. Each bar's vertical position shows the pitch and its length shows duration — much easier to read for beginners while still showing the complete arrangement of "I Don't Want This Night To End".
Can I see all the notes in "I Don't Want This Night To End"?
Yes! The Bar Sheet shows every note in the arrangement as a colored bar. The sheet scrolls automatically during playback, or you can scroll manually to study any section. The song is in the key of C at 112 BPM.