How Majestic Is Your Name

by Sandi Patty
Loading song
Fetching song
1
โ€”
How to Play This Song

Learn a simple version, phrase by phrase: the melody, then easy chords.

Start the lesson
Personalize the finger hints for your handsPick your hand size and we'll re-suggest this song's fingering to fit you.Personalize
More ways to play

Other arrangements of How Majestic Is Your Name

Pick a learning view.

Lyrics

O (C)Lord, our Lord, how ma (F)jes tic is Your (C)name in all the (G)earth.

O Lord, our Lord, how ma (F)jes tic is Your (C)name in all the (G)earth.

O (F)Lord,

we (G)praise

(G7)Your (C)name.

O (F)Lord,

we (G)mag ni (Am7)fy (G7)Your (C)name, (B)Prince of (Em)Peace, (D)Might y (G)God,

O (C)Lord (F)God Al (G7)might

(C)y.

O (C)Lord, our Lord, how ma (F)jes tic is Your (C)name in all the (G)earth.

O Lord, our Lord, how ma (F)jes tic is Your (C)name in all the (G)earth.

O (F)Lord,

we (G)praise

(G7)Your (C)name.

O (F)Lord,

we (G)mag ni (Am7)fy (G7)Your (C)name, (B)Prince of (Em)Peace, (D)Might y (G)God,

O (C)Lord (F)God Al (G7)might

(C)y.

O (C)y.

(B)Prince of (Em)Peace, (D)Might y (G)God,

O (C)Lord (F)God Al (G7sus)might

(C)y.

How Majestic Is Your Name โ€” Karaoke: Lyrics & Chords to Sing & Play Along

15 people have learned this song

Free karaoke for "How Majestic Is Your Name" by Sandi Patty: lyrics on screen with the chords above each line and a bouncing ball that lands on every word in time. Sing along, or play along on guitar or piano from the chord chart. Change the key to fit your voice, slow the tempo down. Key of C, 120 BPM.

Tip: Start at 50% speed to get comfortable with the fingering, then work your way up to full tempo.

About โ€œHow Majestic Is Your Nameโ€

What key is "How Majestic Is Your Name" by Sandi Patty played in?
How Majestic Is Your Name is arranged in the key of C on Super Simple Piano. You can transpose to any other key live in the player.
What's the tempo (BPM) of "How Majestic Is Your Name"?
The arrangement plays at 120 BPM. Use the speed control (10-200%) to practice slower or play faster.
Is "How Majestic Is Your Name" easy to play on piano?
Yes โ€” this is one of our beginner-friendly arrangements with simplified chords and color-coded notes.
Can I download sheet music for "How Majestic Is Your Name"?
Yes โ€” registered users can download PDF sheet music, plus MIDI and MusicXML files for use in other notation software.
Who composed "How Majestic Is Your Name"?
"How Majestic Is Your Name" was originally performed by Sandi Patty. The Super Simple Piano arrangement is simplified for beginner-to-intermediate players.
What chords are used in "How Majestic Is Your Name"?
This arrangement uses 10 chords: Am7, B, C, D, Dm, Dm7, Em, F, +2 more.
What other songs by Sandi Patty can I play here?
Try "IN THE NAME OF THE LORD", "CHILD OF PEACE", "IN HEAVEN'S EYES". All are in our player with color-coded notes; pick the one matching your level.
Is there a karaoke version of "How Majestic Is Your Name" with lyrics?
Yes โ€” this is a free karaoke slide for "How Majestic Is Your Name" by Sandi Patty. The lyrics appear on screen a line at a time and each word lights up exactly when it's sung, with a bouncing ball leading you word to word. A backing plays underneath so you can just sing.
Does it show chords so I can play along on guitar or piano?
It does โ€” a chord symbol sits on a thin row just above the lyric it changes on, so the same screen doubles as a lyrics-and-chords chart. Guitarists can strum the changes and pianists can comp while singing; the chords are colour-coded and move with the live transpose if you change key.
Can I change the key of "How Majestic Is Your Name" to match my voice or capo?
Yes. The original is in C, but the live transpose control shifts the whole song up or down semitones until the melody sits in your range (or maps to an easier guitar shape / capo position) โ€” the on-screen chords and the backing move with it.
Can I slow "How Majestic Is Your Name" down to learn the words and chords?
Yes โ€” the tempo control lets you take it as slow as you need while the lyrics still light up in time and the ball keeps you on the beat. Speed it back up once you can sing and play it through.