How Does A Moment Last Forever

by Alan Menken
Loading song
Fetching song
1
โ€”
Personalize the finger hints for your handsPick your hand size and we'll re-suggest this song's fingering to fit you.Personalize
More ways to play

Other arrangements of How Does A Moment Last Forever

Pick a learning view.

Lyrics

How does a mo ment last for ev er?

How can a sto ry nev er die?

It is love we must hold on to;

nev er eas y, but we try.

Some times our hap pi ness is cap tured;

some how, a time and place stand still.

Love lives on in side our hearts and al

ways will.

Min utes turn to hours;

days to years, then gone.

But when all else has been for got ten,

still our song lives on.

How Does A Moment Last Forever โ€” Karaoke: Lyrics & Chords to Sing & Play Along

7 people have learned this song

Free karaoke for "How Does A Moment Last Forever" by Alan Menken: lyrics on screen with the chords above each line and a bouncing ball that lands on every word in time. Sing along, or play along on guitar or piano from the chord chart. Change the key to fit your voice, slow the tempo down. Key of C, 100 BPM.

Tip: Break this song into sections and master each one separately. The speed control lets you drill difficult passages at any tempo.

About โ€œHow Does A Moment Last Foreverโ€

What key is "How Does A Moment Last Forever" by Alan Menken played in?
How Does A Moment Last Forever is arranged in the key of C on Super Simple Piano. You can transpose to any other key live in the player.
What's the tempo (BPM) of "How Does A Moment Last Forever"?
The arrangement plays at 100 BPM. Use the speed control (10-200%) to practice slower or play faster.
Is "How Does A Moment Last Forever" easy to play on piano?
This is an advanced arrangement. We recommend breaking it into sections and using the speed control to drill harder passages.
Can I download sheet music for "How Does A Moment Last Forever"?
Yes โ€” registered users can download PDF sheet music, plus MIDI and MusicXML files for use in other notation software.
Who composed "How Does A Moment Last Forever"?
"How Does A Moment Last Forever" was originally performed by Alan Menken. The Super Simple Piano arrangement is simplified for beginner-to-intermediate players.
What other songs by Alan Menken can I play here?
Try "A GUY LIKE YOU", "I SEE THE LIGHT", "ARABIAN NIGHTS". All are in our player with color-coded notes; pick the one matching your level.
Is there a karaoke version of "How Does A Moment Last Forever" with lyrics?
Yes โ€” this is a free karaoke slide for "How Does A Moment Last Forever" by Alan Menken. The lyrics appear on screen a line at a time and each word lights up exactly when it's sung, with a bouncing ball leading you word to word. A backing plays underneath so you can just sing.
Does it show chords so I can play along on guitar or piano?
It does โ€” a chord symbol sits on a thin row just above the lyric it changes on, so the same screen doubles as a lyrics-and-chords chart. Guitarists can strum the changes and pianists can comp while singing; the chords are colour-coded and move with the live transpose if you change key.
Can I change the key of "How Does A Moment Last Forever" to match my voice or capo?
Yes. The original is in C, but the live transpose control shifts the whole song up or down semitones until the melody sits in your range (or maps to an easier guitar shape / capo position) โ€” the on-screen chords and the backing move with it.
Can I slow "How Does A Moment Last Forever" down to learn the words and chords?
Yes โ€” the tempo control lets you take it as slow as you need while the lyrics still light up in time and the ball keeps you on the beat. Speed it back up once you can sing and play it through.