How Come

by James Morrison
Loading song
Fetching song
1
—
Personalize the finger hints for your handsPick your hand size and we'll re-suggest this song's fingering to fit you.Personalize
More ways to play

Other arrangements of How Come

Pick a learning view.

Lyrics

(CN.C.)How come you al ways wind up chang ing your di (Bm9)rect ion?

(CN.C.)How come you al ways end up dan cing through the room?

(CN.C.)How come you al ways nev er want to use pro (Bm9)tec tion?

(CN.C.)How come you’re float ing like a he li um bal loon?

to trol.

I can’t keep up,

you’re mov ing too fast.

I got to (F#7)know then you bring me is this gon na last.

’Cause I can’t tell (F#7)whe ther you’re

up or you’re down.

This whole si tu (F#7)a tion is spin ning me round.

Spin ning me round.

Spin ning me round.

(CN.C.)How come you al ways end up chang ing your in (Bm9)ten tions?

(CN.C.)How come you al ways wind up blow ing hot and cold.

(CN.C.)One min ute hon est then you’re full of false pre (Bm9)ten sion.

(CN.C.)Head in the clouds but still you’re des perate to con trol,

to trol.

I just don’t know

what mov to be lieve.

You me up (F#7)and then you bring me down on my na knees.

You say you want (F#7)me then you’re

up and you’re gone.

I got to know (F#7)just where you’re com ing me from.

Spin ning me round.

Spin ning me round.

Com ing from,

where you’re com ing from.

See, I got to know be fore it’s (C#m)o ver,

one way or the oth er, if you’re (C#m)string ing (B)me a (A)long.

How come,

how come.

(CN.C.)How come you al ways wind up chang ing your di (B)rec tion.

How Come — Karaoke: Lyrics & Chords to Sing & Play Along

1 person has learned this song

Free karaoke for "How Come" by James Morrison: lyrics on screen with the chords above each line and a bouncing ball that lands on every word in time. Sing along, or play along on guitar or piano from the chord chart. Change the key to fit your voice, slow the tempo down. Key of E, 80 BPM.

Tip: Start at 50% speed to get comfortable with the fingering, then work your way up to full tempo.

About “How Come”

What key is "How Come" by James Morrison played in?
How Come is arranged in the key of E on Super Simple Piano. You can transpose to any other key live in the player.
What's the tempo (BPM) of "How Come"?
The arrangement plays at 80 BPM. Use the speed control (10-200%) to practice slower or play faster.
Is "How Come" easy to play on piano?
Yes — this is one of our beginner-friendly arrangements with simplified chords and color-coded notes.
Can I download sheet music for "How Come"?
Yes — registered users can download PDF sheet music, plus MIDI and MusicXML files for use in other notation software.
Who composed "How Come"?
"How Come" was originally performed by James Morrison. The Super Simple Piano arrangement is simplified for beginner-to-intermediate players.
What other songs by James Morrison can I play here?
Try "NOTHING EVER HURT LIKE YOU", "WONDERFUL WORLD", "YOU MAKE IT REAL". All are in our player with color-coded notes; pick the one matching your level.
Is there a karaoke version of "How Come" with lyrics?
Yes — this is a free karaoke slide for "How Come" by James Morrison. The lyrics appear on screen a line at a time and each word lights up exactly when it's sung, with a bouncing ball leading you word to word. A backing plays underneath so you can just sing.
Does it show chords so I can play along on guitar or piano?
It does — a chord symbol sits on a thin row just above the lyric it changes on, so the same screen doubles as a lyrics-and-chords chart. Guitarists can strum the changes and pianists can comp while singing; the chords are colour-coded and move with the live transpose if you change key.
Can I change the key of "How Come" to match my voice or capo?
Yes. The original is in E, but the live transpose control shifts the whole song up or down semitones until the melody sits in your range (or maps to an easier guitar shape / capo position) — the on-screen chords and the backing move with it.
Can I slow "How Come" down to learn the words and chords?
Yes — the tempo control lets you take it as slow as you need while the lyrics still light up in time and the ball keeps you on the beat. Speed it back up once you can sing and play it through.