Hey Pretty Girl

by Kip Moore
Loading song
Fetching song
1
—
Personalize the finger hints for your handsPick your hand size and we'll re-suggest this song's fingering to fit you.Personalize
More ways to play

Other arrangements of Hey Pretty Girl

Pick a learning view.

Lyrics

Hey, Hey, pret ty girl, won’t you look my way.

Love’s (Bm7)in the air to night.

you.

You can (A)bet you’d make this old (D)couch, boy’s (G)day.

Hey, pret ty girl, won’t you (A)look my (D5)way.

Hey, pret ty girl, can I have this dance?

And the (Bm7)next one a af ter that.

Gon na (A)make you mine there’s a (D)real good (G)chance.

Hey, pret ty girl, can I (A)have this (D5)dance?

Hey, pret ty girl, it feels so right,

just (Bm7)like it’s meant to be.

(A)All wrapped up in my (D)arms so (G)tight,

hey, pret ty girl, it feels so (D)right.

(A)Life’s a long and wind ing (D)ride.

Bet ter (D)have the right one (G)by your (D)side.

And (A)hap pi ness don’t (D)drag its (Bm)feet.

And (G)time moves fast er than you think.

Hey, pret ty girl, let’s build some (D)dreams.

(A)Life’s a long and wind ing (D)ride.

Bet ter (D)have the right one (G)by your (D)side.

And (A)hap pi ness don’t (D)drag its (Bm)feet.

And (G)time moves fast er than you think.

Hey, pret ty girl, you did so good.

Our (Bm7)ba by’s got your eyes

and a (A)fight er’s heart like I (D)knew she (G)would.

Hey, pret ty girl, you did so (D5)good.

Hey, pret ty girl, when I see the light

and (Bm7)it’s my time to go,

gon na (A)thank the Lord for a (D)real good (G)life,

a pret ty lit tle girl and a (A)beau ti ful (D)wife.

Hey Pretty Girl — Karaoke: Lyrics & Chords to Sing & Play Along

12 people have learned this song

Free karaoke for "Hey Pretty Girl" by Kip Moore: lyrics on screen with the chords above each line and a bouncing ball that lands on every word in time. Sing along, or play along on guitar or piano from the chord chart. Change the key to fit your voice, slow the tempo down. Key of D, 180 BPM.

Tip: Start at 50% speed to get comfortable with the fingering, then work your way up to full tempo.

About “Hey Pretty Girl”

What key is "Hey Pretty Girl" by Kip Moore played in?
Hey Pretty Girl is arranged in the key of D on Super Simple Piano. You can transpose to any other key live in the player.
What's the tempo (BPM) of "Hey Pretty Girl"?
The arrangement plays at 180 BPM. Use the speed control (10-200%) to practice slower or play faster.
Is "Hey Pretty Girl" easy to play on piano?
Yes — this is one of our beginner-friendly arrangements with simplified chords and color-coded notes.
Can I download sheet music for "Hey Pretty Girl"?
Yes — registered users can download PDF sheet music, plus MIDI and MusicXML files for use in other notation software.
Who composed "Hey Pretty Girl"?
"Hey Pretty Girl" was originally performed by Kip Moore. The Super Simple Piano arrangement is simplified for beginner-to-intermediate players.
What chords are used in "Hey Pretty Girl"?
This arrangement uses 6 chords: A, Bm, Bm7, D, Dpow, G.
What other songs by Kip Moore can I play here?
Try "SOMETHIN' 'BOUT A TRUCK", "BEER MONEY". All are in our player with color-coded notes; pick the one matching your level.
Is there a karaoke version of "Hey Pretty Girl" with lyrics?
Yes — this is a free karaoke slide for "Hey Pretty Girl" by Kip Moore. The lyrics appear on screen a line at a time and each word lights up exactly when it's sung, with a bouncing ball leading you word to word. A backing plays underneath so you can just sing.
Does it show chords so I can play along on guitar or piano?
It does — a chord symbol sits on a thin row just above the lyric it changes on, so the same screen doubles as a lyrics-and-chords chart. Guitarists can strum the changes and pianists can comp while singing; the chords are colour-coded and move with the live transpose if you change key.
Can I change the key of "Hey Pretty Girl" to match my voice or capo?
Yes. The original is in D, but the live transpose control shifts the whole song up or down semitones until the melody sits in your range (or maps to an easier guitar shape / capo position) — the on-screen chords and the backing move with it.
Can I slow "Hey Pretty Girl" down to learn the words and chords?
Yes — the tempo control lets you take it as slow as you need while the lyrics still light up in time and the ball keeps you on the beat. Speed it back up once you can sing and play it through.