He Was Too Good To Me

by Rodgers & Hart
Loading song
Fetching song
1
—
How to Play This Song

Learn a simple version, phrase by phrase: the melody, then easy chords.

Start the lesson
Personalize the finger hints for your handsPick your hand size and we'll re-suggest this song's fingering to fit you.Personalize
More ways to play

Other arrangements of He Was Too Good To Me

Pick a learning view.

Lyrics

There goes my young in (C)tend ed.

The thing is (G7sus)end ed.

Re grets are (C)vain.

I’ll nev er (G7)find an (A7)oth er half so sweet,

(F7)and we’ll nev er meet

a (Bbmaj7)gain.

I was a good sport,

told him

good bye,

eyes dim,

but why com (G)plain?

He was too (A7)good

to me.

(B)How can I get

a (G)long now?

So close he (A)stood

to me,

(B)ev ’ry thing seems

all (Em)wrong (Dm)now!

He (C)would have (C)brought me

(Am7)the sun.

(G9)Mak ing me smile,

that was his (F)fun!

When I was (A7)mean

to him,

(B)he’d nev er say,

“Go (G)’way now.”

I was a (A)queen

to him.

(B)Who’s goin’ to make

me (Em)gay (Dm)now?

It’s (C)on ly (C)nat ’ral

(Am7)I’m (C)blue

(D7)ooo.

(C)He was (Am7)too good

to (G)be

(C)true.

He was too (A7)good

to me.

(B)How can I get

a (G)long now?

So close he (A)stood

to me,

(B)ev ’ry thing seems

all (Em)wrong (Dm)now!

He (C)would have (C)brought me

(Am7)the sun.

(G9)Mak ing me smile,

that was his (F)fun!

When I was (A7)mean

to him,

(B)he’d nev er say,

“Go (G)’way now.”

I was a (A)queen

to him.

(B)Who’s goin’ to make

me (Em)gay (Dm)now?

It’s (C)on ly (C)nat ’ral

(Am7)I’m (C)blue

(D7)ooo.

(C)He was (Am7)too good

to (G)be

(C)true.

(C)true.

He Was Too Good To Me — Visual Piano Sheet Music

7 people have learned this song

"He Was Too Good To Me" in visual bar notation — see every note as a colored bar on the staff. Easier to read than traditional sheet music. Scrolls automatically as you play. Key of C, 74 BPM.

Tip: Start at 50% speed to get comfortable with the fingering, then work your way up to full tempo.

About “He Was Too Good To Me”

Why does "He Was Too Good To Me" show as colored bars instead of notation?
Bar Notation replaces traditional noteheads with colored horizontal bars on a simplified staff — each bar's vertical position is the pitch and its length is the duration. Much easier to read than classic sheet music while still showing the full arrangement of "He Was Too Good To Me".
What key is "He Was Too Good To Me" by Rodgers & Hart played in?
He Was Too Good To Me is arranged in the key of C on Super Simple Piano. You can transpose to any other key live in the player.
What's the tempo (BPM) of "He Was Too Good To Me"?
The arrangement plays at 74 BPM. Use the speed control (10-200%) to practice slower or play faster.
Is "He Was Too Good To Me" easy to play on piano?
Yes — this is one of our beginner-friendly arrangements with simplified chords and color-coded notes.
Can I download sheet music for "He Was Too Good To Me"?
Yes — registered users can download PDF sheet music, plus MIDI and MusicXML files for use in other notation software.
Who composed "He Was Too Good To Me"?
"He Was Too Good To Me" was originally performed by Rodgers & Hart. The Super Simple Piano arrangement is simplified for beginner-to-intermediate players.
What other songs by Rodgers & Hart can I play here?
Try "Bewitched", "Bewitched", "Blue Moon". All are in our player with color-coded notes; pick the one matching your level.
Is this real sheet music for "He Was Too Good To Me"?
It's a simplified visual notation using colored bars instead of traditional notes. Each bar's vertical position shows the pitch and its length shows duration — much easier to read for beginners while still showing the complete arrangement of "He Was Too Good To Me".
Can I see all the notes in "He Was Too Good To Me"?
Yes! The Bar Sheet shows every note in the arrangement as a colored bar. The sheet scrolls automatically during playback, or you can scroll manually to study any section. The song is in the key of C at 74 BPM.