He Touched Me

by Barbra Streisand
Loading song
Fetching song
1
—
How to Play This Song

Learn a simple version, phrase by phrase: the melody, then easy chords.

Start the lesson
Personalize the finger hints for your handsPick your hand size and we'll re-suggest this song's fingering to fit you.Personalize
More ways to play

Other arrangements of He Touched Me

Pick a learning view.

Lyrics

He touched me.

He put his hand near (F)mine and then he (Bbm7)touched me.

I (Bbm7)felt a sud den (B)tin gle when he (Ab)touched me,

a (Dbmaj7)spar

(D)kle, a (Eb7)glow.

He (Abmaj7)knew it.

It was n’t ac ci (A)den tal, no,

he knew it.

He (Bbm7)smiled

and seemed to (B)tell me so

all through (Ab)it.

He

knew it,

I (Ab)know.

He’s (Ebm9)real,

and the world is a (Gb6)live (Ab9)and (Db69)shin ing.

I (Gm7)feel

(C7)such (F#)a (Gm7)won der ful (C13)drive towards (Eb)val

(F13)en

(Bbm7)tin

(Eb7)ing.

He (Ab)touched me.

I sim ply have to (F)face the fact

he touched me.

Con (Bbm7)trol my self

and (B)try

to act as (Ab)if I

re (C)mem ber

my

name.

But he (Ab)touched me,

he (E7)touched

me.

And (Ab)sud

den (Fm)ly

noth ing

is

the (Abmaj7)same.

’Cause he (Db)touched

me,

he touched

me.

And (Ab)sud

(E)den (Fm)ly

(Bbm7)noth ing, noth ing, noth ing (Eb7sus4)is

the (Ab)same.

He Touched Me — Falling Notes Piano Tutorial

2 people have learned this song

Watch "He Touched Me" by Barbra Streisand in falling notes style — like Synthesia. Color-coded notes fall onto the keyboard in real time. Practice left hand, right hand, or both. Key of Ab, 90 BPM.

Tip: Use the speed control to practice at 70% tempo first. Focus on tricky chord transitions before attempting the full arrangement.

About “He Touched Me”

Can I learn "He Touched Me" with falling notes like Synthesia?
Yes — Falling Notes mode shows colored note shapes dropping onto a virtual keyboard, the same visual style as Synthesia or piano-tile games. Each note's column matches the piano key you press. Works for "He Touched Me" with hands-separate practice in Ab at 90 BPM.
What key is "He Touched Me" by Barbra Streisand played in?
He Touched Me is arranged in the key of Ab on Super Simple Piano. You can transpose to any other key live in the player.
What's the tempo (BPM) of "He Touched Me"?
The arrangement plays at 90 BPM. Use the speed control (10-200%) to practice slower or play faster.
Is "He Touched Me" easy to play on piano?
This is a medium-difficulty arrangement. Most players can learn it within a few practice sessions using the speed control.
Can I download sheet music for "He Touched Me"?
Yes — registered users can download PDF sheet music, plus MIDI and MusicXML files for use in other notation software.
Who composed "He Touched Me"?
"He Touched Me" was originally performed by Barbra Streisand. The Super Simple Piano arrangement is simplified for beginner-to-intermediate players.
What chords are used in "He Touched Me"?
This arrangement uses 36 chords: Ab, Ab6, Ab9, Abaug, Abdom, Abmaj7, Adim7, Bb7, +28 more.
What other songs by Barbra Streisand can I play here?
Try "ORDINARY MIRACLES", "Smoke Gets in Your Eyes", "My Man (Mon Homme)". All are in our player with color-coded notes; pick the one matching your level.
Can I practice left and right hand separately for "He Touched Me"?
Yes! Our Top Down mode lets you isolate the left hand (bass clef), right hand (treble clef), or play both together. This makes it easy to master "He Touched Me" one hand at a time before combining them.
What is falling notes style for "He Touched Me"?
Falling notes (also known as Synthesia or piano waterfall) shows color-coded rectangles falling from the top of the screen onto a virtual keyboard. Each note's position matches the piano key you need to press. "He Touched Me" is in the key of Ab at 90 BPM.