Happy Together

by The Turtles
Loading song
Fetching song
1
—
How to Play This Song

Learn a simple version, phrase by phrase: the melody, then easy chords.

Start the lesson
Personalize the finger hints for your handsPick your hand size and we'll re-suggest this song's fingering to fit you.Personalize
More ways to play

Other arrangements of Happy Together

Pick a learning view.

Lyrics

I mag ine (Em)me and you, I do.

a dime, I and think a bout you (D)day and night.

It’s on ly right to think a bout the (C)girl you love and hold her tight, so hap py to (B)geth er.

If I should (Em)call you up, I do.

a dime, I and you say you be (D)long to me and ease my mind, i mag ine how the (C)world could be so ver y fine, so hap py to (B)geth er.

If I should (B)geth er.

(E)I can see me (Bm7)lov in’ no bod y but (E)you for all my life.

(E)When you’re with me, (Bm7)ba by, the skies ’ll be (E)blue for all my life.

(Em)Me and you, and you and me, no mat ter how they (D)toss the dice, it had to be.

The on ly one for (C)me is you, and you for me, so hap py to (B)geth er.

(E)I can see me (Bm7)lov in’ no bod y but (E)you for all my life.

(E)When you’re with me, (Bm7)ba by, the skies ’ll be (E)blue for all my life.

(Em)Me and you, and you and me, no mat ter how they (D)toss the dice, it had to be.

The on ly one for (C)me is you, and you for me, so hap py to (B)geth er.

(E)Ba ba ba ba (Bm7)ba

ba (E)ba ba ba ba (G)ba.

(E)Ba ba ba ba (Bm7)ba

ba (E)ba ba ba ba (Bm7)ba.

(B)geth er,

so hap py to (B)geth er.

And how is the (B)weath er?

So hap py to (B)geth er.

So hap py to (B)geth er.

So hap py to (B)geth er.

Happy Together — Karaoke: Lyrics & Chords to Sing & Play Along

14 people have learned this song

Free karaoke for "Happy Together" by The Turtles: lyrics on screen with the chords above each line and a bouncing ball that lands on every word in time. Sing along, or play along on guitar or piano from the chord chart. Change the key to fit your voice, slow the tempo down. Key of E, 120 BPM.

Tip: Use the speed control to practice at 70% tempo first. Focus on tricky chord transitions before attempting the full arrangement.

About “Happy Together”

What key is "Happy Together" by The Turtles played in?
Happy Together is arranged in the key of E on Super Simple Piano. You can transpose to any other key live in the player.
What's the tempo (BPM) of "Happy Together"?
The arrangement plays at 120 BPM. Use the speed control (10-200%) to practice slower or play faster.
Is "Happy Together" easy to play on piano?
This is a medium-difficulty arrangement. Most players can learn it within a few practice sessions using the speed control.
Can I download sheet music for "Happy Together"?
Yes — registered users can download PDF sheet music, plus MIDI and MusicXML files for use in other notation software.
Who composed "Happy Together"?
"Happy Together" was originally performed by The Turtles. The Super Simple Piano arrangement is simplified for beginner-to-intermediate players.
What chords are used in "Happy Together"?
This arrangement uses 7 chords: B, Bm7, C, D, E, Em, G.
What other songs by The Turtles can I play here?
Try "ELENORE". All are in our player with color-coded notes; pick the one matching your level.
Is there a karaoke version of "Happy Together" with lyrics?
Yes — this is a free karaoke slide for "Happy Together" by The Turtles. The lyrics appear on screen a line at a time and each word lights up exactly when it's sung, with a bouncing ball leading you word to word. A backing plays underneath so you can just sing.
Does it show chords so I can play along on guitar or piano?
It does — a chord symbol sits on a thin row just above the lyric it changes on, so the same screen doubles as a lyrics-and-chords chart. Guitarists can strum the changes and pianists can comp while singing; the chords are colour-coded and move with the live transpose if you change key.
Can I change the key of "Happy Together" to match my voice or capo?
Yes. The original is in E, but the live transpose control shifts the whole song up or down semitones until the melody sits in your range (or maps to an easier guitar shape / capo position) — the on-screen chords and the backing move with it.
Can I slow "Happy Together" down to learn the words and chords?
Yes — the tempo control lets you take it as slow as you need while the lyrics still light up in time and the ball keeps you on the beat. Speed it back up once you can sing and play it through.