Hair (From 'Hair')

by Galt MacDermot
Loading song
Fetching song
1
—
How to Play This Song

Learn a simple version, phrase by phrase: the melody, then easy chords.

Start the lesson
Personalize the finger hints for your handsPick your hand size and we'll re-suggest this song's fingering to fit you.Personalize
More ways to play

Other arrangements of Hair (From 'Hair')

Pick a learning view.

Lyrics

She asks me why,

I’m just a (Eb)hair y guy.

I’m hair y (Ab)noon and night, (Cm)hair that’s a (Eb)fright.

I’m hair y (Eb)high and low,

don’t ask me (Bb)why, don’t know.

It’s not for (Eb)lack of bread, (Gm)like

the Grate ful (Bb)Dead,

(Ab)darl (Bb)lin’.

(Ab)Give me a head with breeze hair, and get (Eb)long in beau ti ful hair.

Give a (Ab)Shin to ing, fleas gleam ing, my (Eb)stream ing, flax en, wax en.

A (Eb)Give me down to there, hair, a (Bb)shoul der length or long er.

A (Eb)Here for ba by, there there, no mom ma, the beau ev ’ry where, the dad dy, dad dy, (Ab)hair.

Flow it, show it, long as God can grow it, my hair.

Let it (Ab)Give me a head with breeze hair, and get (Eb)long in beau ti ful hair.

Give a (Ab)Shin to ing, fleas gleam ing, my (Eb)stream ing, flax en, wax en.

A (Eb)Give me down to there, hair, a (Bb)shoul der length or long er.

A (Eb)Here for ba by, there there, no mom ma, the beau ev ’ry where, the dad dy, dad dy, (Ab)hair.

Flow it, show it, long as God can grow it, my hair.

Let it hair.

I want it (G7)long, straight, curl y, fuz zy, (G7)snag gy, shag gy, rat ty, mat ty, (Cm)oil y, grea sy, flee cy, shin ing, (Cm)gleam ing, stream ing, flax en, wax en, (F7)knot ted, pol ka dot ted, (F7)twist ed, bead ed, braid ed, (F7)pow ered, flow ered and con fet tied, (F7)ban gled, tan gled, span gled and spa (Bb)ghet tied.

Oh (Eb)say, can (Bb)you (Eb)see my eyes?

(Cm)If (F7)you (Bb)can then my hair’s too (Eb)short.

(Ab)Down to here, down to there, (F)down to there, down to where it (Bb)stops by it self.

(Do do (CN.C.)do do do do do do do do do do do do do do do do do (Ab)do.) ga at the go go when they (Cm)see me in my (Eb)to ga, my (Ab)to ga made of blond, bril lian (Cm)tined, bi bli cal (Eb)hair.

My (Eb)hair like Je sus wore it, Hal le (Bb)lu jah I a dore it.

Hal le (Eb)lu jah Mar y loved her son, (Gm)why don’t my (Bb)moth er love me?

(Ab)Hair.

Flow it, show it, long as God can grow it, my (Ab)Hair.

Flow it, show it, long as God can grow it, my (Cm)hair.

Hair (From 'Hair') — Easy Piano Notes for Beginners

6 people have learned this song

Learn "Hair (From 'Hair')" on piano with easy notes — perfect for absolute beginners. Large color-coded note names show exactly which keys to press. No music reading required. Key of C, 60 BPM.

Tip: Start at 50% speed to get comfortable with the fingering, then work your way up to full tempo.

About “Hair (From 'Hair')”

Can I play "Hair (From 'Hair')" without reading sheet music?
Yes — Easy Notes mode prints the letter name (C, D, E…) directly on each note in big color-coded labels, so you can match colors to your keyboard without any traditional notation. The whole arrangement of "Hair (From 'Hair')" is playable in minutes, even for first-time players.
What key is "Hair (From 'Hair')" by Galt MacDermot played in?
Hair (From 'Hair') is arranged in the key of C on Super Simple Piano. You can transpose to any other key live in the player.
What's the tempo (BPM) of "Hair (From 'Hair')"?
The arrangement plays at 60 BPM. Use the speed control (10-200%) to practice slower or play faster.
Is "Hair (From 'Hair')" easy to play on piano?
Yes — this is one of our beginner-friendly arrangements with simplified chords and color-coded notes.
Can I download sheet music for "Hair (From 'Hair')"?
Yes — registered users can download PDF sheet music, plus MIDI and MusicXML files for use in other notation software.
Who composed "Hair (From 'Hair')"?
"Hair (From 'Hair')" was originally performed by Galt MacDermot. The Super Simple Piano arrangement is simplified for beginner-to-intermediate players.
What other songs by Galt MacDermot can I play here?
Try "Air (from 'Hair')", "Air (from Hair)", "Aquarius (from 'Hair')". All are in our player with color-coded notes; pick the one matching your level.
Can a complete beginner play "Hair (From 'Hair')"?
Absolutely! The Beginner mode shows large color-coded notes with letter names (C, D, E...). Just match the colors to your keyboard — no music reading needed. "Hair (From 'Hair')" is perfect for first-time players.
Do I need to read music to play "Hair (From 'Hair')"?
No! Our Beginner mode replaces traditional notation with color-coded letter names. Each note shows exactly which key to press. You can start playing "Hair (From 'Hair')" in minutes, even if you've never touched a piano before.