Grown-up Christmas List

by Amy Grant
Loading song
Fetching song
1
β€”
Personalize the finger hints for your handsPick your hand size and we'll re-suggest this song's fingering to fit you.Personalize
More ways to play

Other arrangements of Grown-up Christmas List

Pick a learning view.

Lyrics

Do (F)you re (C)mem ber (Dm)me?

I sat up (C)on your (Bb)knee.

I wrote to (F)you with (Gm7)child hood fan ta (Csus)sies.

(C)Well, (F)I’m all (C)grown up (Dm)now,

and still need (Am)help some (Bb)how.

I’m not a (F)child, but (Gm7)my heart still can (Csus)dream.

(C)So (F)here’s my (C)life long (Dm)wish,

my grown up (Am)Christ mas (Bb)list.

Not for my (F)self, but (Gm7)for a world in (Csus)need.

(D)No more (Bm)lives torn a (G)part,

that (A)wars would ne ver (F#m)start,

and (Bm)time would heal all (G)hearts.

Ev ’ry (Bm)one would have a (G)friend,

that (A)right would al ways (F#m)win,

and (Bm)love would ne ver end.

This is my (A7)grown up Christ mas (D)list.

What is this il lu sion called?

The in no cence of youth.

May be (Bm)on ly in that (E7)blind be lief can we (A)ev er find the (C#sus4)truth.

(A7)There’d be (F#m)list.

This is my (C#)on ly life long (F#m)wish.

This (Em)is my grown up (A7)Christ mas

(D)list.

(A7)Mm, mm,

(D)mm.

Grown-up Christmas List β€” Karaoke: Lyrics & Chords to Sing & Play Along

1 person has learned this song

Free karaoke for "Grown-up Christmas List" by Amy Grant: lyrics on screen with the chords above each line and a bouncing ball that lands on every word in time. Sing along, or play along on guitar or piano from the chord chart. Change the key to fit your voice, slow the tempo down. Key of F, 58 BPM.

Tip: Start at 50% speed to get comfortable with the fingering, then work your way up to full tempo.

About β€œGrown-up Christmas List”

What key is "Grown-up Christmas List" by Amy Grant played in?
Grown-up Christmas List is arranged in the key of F on Super Simple Piano. You can transpose to any other key live in the player.
What's the tempo (BPM) of "Grown-up Christmas List"?
The arrangement plays at 58 BPM. Use the speed control (10-200%) to practice slower or play faster.
Is "Grown-up Christmas List" easy to play on piano?
Yes β€” this is one of our beginner-friendly arrangements with simplified chords and color-coded notes.
Can I download sheet music for "Grown-up Christmas List"?
Yes β€” registered users can download PDF sheet music, plus MIDI and MusicXML files for use in other notation software.
Who composed "Grown-up Christmas List"?
"Grown-up Christmas List" was originally performed by Amy Grant. The Super Simple Piano arrangement is simplified for beginner-to-intermediate players.
What other songs by Amy Grant can I play here?
Try "THAT'S WHAT LOVE IS FOR", "GROWN-UP CHRISTMAS LIST", "I NEED A SILENT NIGHT". All are in our player with color-coded notes; pick the one matching your level.
Is there a karaoke version of "Grown-up Christmas List" with lyrics?
Yes β€” this is a free karaoke slide for "Grown-up Christmas List" by Amy Grant. The lyrics appear on screen a line at a time and each word lights up exactly when it's sung, with a bouncing ball leading you word to word. A backing plays underneath so you can just sing.
Does it show chords so I can play along on guitar or piano?
It does β€” a chord symbol sits on a thin row just above the lyric it changes on, so the same screen doubles as a lyrics-and-chords chart. Guitarists can strum the changes and pianists can comp while singing; the chords are colour-coded and move with the live transpose if you change key.
Can I change the key of "Grown-up Christmas List" to match my voice or capo?
Yes. The original is in F, but the live transpose control shifts the whole song up or down semitones until the melody sits in your range (or maps to an easier guitar shape / capo position) β€” the on-screen chords and the backing move with it.
Can I slow "Grown-up Christmas List" down to learn the words and chords?
Yes β€” the tempo control lets you take it as slow as you need while the lyrics still light up in time and the ball keeps you on the beat. Speed it back up once you can sing and play it through.