Gotta Find You

by Joe Jonas
Loading song
Fetching song
1
—
How to Play This Song

Learn a simple version, phrase by phrase: the melody, then easy chords.

Start the lesson
Personalize the finger hints for your handsPick your hand size and we'll re-suggest this song's fingering to fit you.Personalize
More ways to play

Other arrangements of Gotta Find You

Pick a learning view.

Lyrics

Ev ’ry (C)time rem I think I’m (G)clos er to the (Am7)heart

of what it (C)means to know just (Am7)who I (G)am.

I think I’ve (C)fin ’lly found a (G)bet ter place to (Am7)start,

but no one (C)ev er seems to (Am7)un der (G)stand.

I (G)need to try to (F)get to where you are.

Could it be you’re (G)not that far?

You’re the voice I hear in side (C)my head, the (G)rea son that I’m sing ing.

I need to find you,

(C)I’ve got to find you.

(F)You’re the miss ing piece (C)I need, the song in side of me.

(Am7)I need to find you,

I’ve got to find you,

oh yeah.

You’re ’ry (C)the rem e dy I’m (G)search ing hard to (Am7)find

to fix the (C)puz zle that I (Am7)see in (G)side.

I Paint ing (C)all my dreams the (G)col or of your (Am7)smile,

but when I (C)find you it will (Am7)be al (G)right.

I (G)need to try to (F)get to where you are.

Could it be you’re (G)not that far?

You’re the voice I hear in side (C)my head, the (G)rea son that I’m sing ing.

I need to find you,

(C)I’ve got to find you.

(F)You’re the miss ing piece (C)I need, the song in side of me.

(Am7)I need to find you,

I’ve got to find you,

oh yeah.

you,

I’ve got to find you.

(G)Been feel ing lost, can’t find the words (F)to say.

Spend ing all my time (G)stuck in yes ter day.

(G)But where you are is (C)where I want to (F)be,

oh, next to you

and (G)you next to me.

(G)Oh,

I need to find you.

(Am)Yeah,

(G)you’re the voice I hear in side (C)my head, the (G)rea son that I’m sing ing.

I need to find you,

(C)I’ve got to find you, yeah, (Am7)yeah.

(F)You’re the miss ing piece (C)I need, the song in side of me.

(Am7)I need to find you,

I’ve got to find you.

You’re the voice I hear in side (C)my head, the (G)rea son that I’m sing ing.

I need to find you,

(C)I’ve got to find you, yeah, (Am7)yeah.

(F)You’re the miss ing piece (C)I need, the song in side of me.

(Am7)I need to find you,

I’ve got to find you.

You’re the voice you.

Yeah, yeah,

I’ve got to find you.

Gotta Find You — Karaoke: Lyrics & Chords to Sing & Play Along

10 people have learned this song

Free karaoke for "Gotta Find You" by Joe Jonas: lyrics on screen with the chords above each line and a bouncing ball that lands on every word in time. Sing along, or play along on guitar or piano from the chord chart. Change the key to fit your voice, slow the tempo down. Key of C, 82 BPM.

Tip: Use the speed control to practice at 70% tempo first. Focus on tricky chord transitions before attempting the full arrangement.

About “Gotta Find You”

What key is "Gotta Find You" by Joe Jonas played in?
Gotta Find You is arranged in the key of C on Super Simple Piano. You can transpose to any other key live in the player.
What's the tempo (BPM) of "Gotta Find You"?
The arrangement plays at 82 BPM. Use the speed control (10-200%) to practice slower or play faster.
Is "Gotta Find You" easy to play on piano?
This is a medium-difficulty arrangement. Most players can learn it within a few practice sessions using the speed control.
Can I download sheet music for "Gotta Find You"?
Yes — registered users can download PDF sheet music, plus MIDI and MusicXML files for use in other notation software.
Who composed "Gotta Find You"?
"Gotta Find You" was originally performed by Joe Jonas. The Super Simple Piano arrangement is simplified for beginner-to-intermediate players.
What chords are used in "Gotta Find You"?
This arrangement uses 9 chords: Am, Am7, C, Cpow, Csus2, Dm, F, G, +1 more.
What other songs by Joe Jonas can I play here?
Try "Gotta Find You". All are in our player with color-coded notes; pick the one matching your level.
Is there a karaoke version of "Gotta Find You" with lyrics?
Yes — this is a free karaoke slide for "Gotta Find You" by Joe Jonas. The lyrics appear on screen a line at a time and each word lights up exactly when it's sung, with a bouncing ball leading you word to word. A backing plays underneath so you can just sing.
Does it show chords so I can play along on guitar or piano?
It does — a chord symbol sits on a thin row just above the lyric it changes on, so the same screen doubles as a lyrics-and-chords chart. Guitarists can strum the changes and pianists can comp while singing; the chords are colour-coded and move with the live transpose if you change key.
Can I change the key of "Gotta Find You" to match my voice or capo?
Yes. The original is in C, but the live transpose control shifts the whole song up or down semitones until the melody sits in your range (or maps to an easier guitar shape / capo position) — the on-screen chords and the backing move with it.
Can I slow "Gotta Find You" down to learn the words and chords?
Yes — the tempo control lets you take it as slow as you need while the lyrics still light up in time and the ball keeps you on the beat. Speed it back up once you can sing and play it through.