Giving Up

by Ingrid Michaelson
Loading song
Fetching song
1
—
Personalize the finger hints for your handsPick your hand size and we'll re-suggest this song's fingering to fit you.Personalize
More ways to play

Other arrangements of Giving Up

Pick a learning view.

Lyrics

What if we stop

hav ing a ball?

What if the paint of chips from the wall?

What if there’s al ways cups in the sink?

And (E7)what if I’m not what you think

I am?

What if I fall

fur ther than you?

What if you dream of some bod y new?

What if I nev er cups let you win

and (E7)what if I’m not what you think

I am?

(E7)chase you with a roll ing (F)pin?

Well,

what if I do?

’Cause I, I

am g iv

ing up

or mak ing pass es.

And I, I

am g iv

ing up

on half emp ty glass es.

And I, I

am g iv

ing up

on green er grass es.

I

am (G)giv ing up.

What if our ba by comes in af ter nine?

What if your eyes

close be fore

mine?

What if you lose your self some times?

Then (E7)I’ll be the one to find

you safe

in my heart.

’Cause I, (G)giv ing, ’cause I, I am g iv ing up, (I, I am g iv ing ’cause I, I am g iv ing up.

I, I am g iv ing… And I

am giv

ing up

on green er grass es.

I

am (G)giv ing up

for you.

Oh, oh, I, I

am (G)giv ing

up

for you.

Oh, oh, I, I

am (G)giv ing up.

Giving Up — Falling Notes Piano Tutorial

1 person has learned this song

Watch "Giving Up" by Ingrid Michaelson in falling notes style — like Synthesia. Color-coded notes fall onto the keyboard in real time. Practice left hand, right hand, or both. Key of C, 100 BPM.

Tip: Start at 50% speed to get comfortable with the fingering, then work your way up to full tempo.

About “Giving Up”

Can I learn "Giving Up" with falling notes like Synthesia?
Yes — Falling Notes mode shows colored note shapes dropping onto a virtual keyboard, the same visual style as Synthesia or piano-tile games. Each note's column matches the piano key you press. Works for "Giving Up" with hands-separate practice in C at 100 BPM.
What key is "Giving Up" by Ingrid Michaelson played in?
Giving Up is arranged in the key of C on Super Simple Piano. You can transpose to any other key live in the player.
What's the tempo (BPM) of "Giving Up"?
The arrangement plays at 100 BPM. Use the speed control (10-200%) to practice slower or play faster.
Is "Giving Up" easy to play on piano?
Yes — this is one of our beginner-friendly arrangements with simplified chords and color-coded notes.
Can I download sheet music for "Giving Up"?
Yes — registered users can download PDF sheet music, plus MIDI and MusicXML files for use in other notation software.
Who composed "Giving Up"?
"Giving Up" was originally performed by Ingrid Michaelson. The Super Simple Piano arrangement is simplified for beginner-to-intermediate players.
What chords are used in "Giving Up"?
This arrangement uses 11 chords: Am, C, C7, Csus2, D7, Dsus4, E7, F, +3 more.
What other songs by Ingrid Michaelson can I play here?
Try "OVER YOU", "GIRLS CHASE BOYS", "Everybody". All are in our player with color-coded notes; pick the one matching your level.
Can I practice left and right hand separately for "Giving Up"?
Yes! Our Top Down mode lets you isolate the left hand (bass clef), right hand (treble clef), or play both together. This makes it easy to master "Giving Up" one hand at a time before combining them.
What is falling notes style for "Giving Up"?
Falling notes (also known as Synthesia or piano waterfall) shows color-coded rectangles falling from the top of the screen onto a virtual keyboard. Each note's position matches the piano key you need to press. "Giving Up" is in the key of C at 100 BPM.