Garden Party

by Ricky Nelson
Loading song
Fetching song
1
—
How to Play This Song

Learn a simple version, phrase by phrase: the melody, then easy chords.

Start the lesson
Personalize the finger hints for your handsPick your hand size and we'll re-suggest this song's fingering to fit you.Personalize
More ways to play

Other arrangements of Garden Party

Pick a learning view.

Lyrics

I (D)went to a gar den par ty to rem i (D)nisce with my old friends,

a (D)chance to (A)share old (Bm)mem o ries there was and play our (G6)songs a gain.

When I got to the gar den par ty,

I (D)they all knew my name,

When but (D)no one rec og nized lan’s me,

I did n’t (Em7)look the same.

But it’s (G)al (A)right (D)now,

I (G)learned my (A)les son (D)well.

You see, you can’t please (D)ev ’ry one, so you got to (Em7)please your self.

(D)Peo came for miles a round, songs, to rem I (D)ev ’ry one was there.

a (D)Yo ko (A)brought her (Bm)wal in’ rus, there was we mag ic (G6)in the air.

If And o ver at in the cor ner,

I (D)much to my sur prise,

When I (D)Mis ter Hughes hid in ky shoes,

I’d wear ing (Em7)his dis guise.

But it’s (G)al (A)right (D)now,

I (G)learned my (A)les son (D)well.

You see, you can’t please (D)ev ’ry one, so you got to (Em7)please your self.

3.

(D)played them a all the old songs, to rem and (D)thought that’s why they came;

a (D)no one (A)heard the (Bm)mu in’ sic, there was and did n’t (G6)look the same.

If I said hel at lo to “Mar Lou,”

I (D)she be longs to me.

When but (D)sang a song ’bout a I tonk,

I’d it was (Em7)time to leave.

But it’s (G)al (A)right (D)now,

I (G)learned my (A)les son (D)well.

You see, you can’t please (D)ev ’ry one, so you got to (Em7)please your self.

3.

4.

one

I (D)opened up a clos et door, songs, to rem and (D)out stepped John ny Good,

a (D)play gui (A)tar like (Bm)ring in’ bell, there was and look in’ (G6)like he should.

If you got play at gar den par ties,

I (D)wish you a of luck,

When but (D)mem o ries were all I sang,

I’d rath er (Em7)drive a truck.

But it’s (G)al (A)right (D)now,

I (G)learned my (A)les son (D)well.

You see, you can’t please (D)ev ’ry one, so you got to (Em7)please your self.

3.

4.

one

Garden Party — Karaoke: Lyrics & Chords to Sing & Play Along

3 people have learned this song

Free karaoke for "Garden Party" by Ricky Nelson: lyrics on screen with the chords above each line and a bouncing ball that lands on every word in time. Sing along, or play along on guitar or piano from the chord chart. Change the key to fit your voice, slow the tempo down. Key of D, 120 BPM.

Tip: Use the speed control to practice at 70% tempo first. Focus on tricky chord transitions before attempting the full arrangement.

About “Garden Party”

What key is "Garden Party" by Ricky Nelson played in?
Garden Party is arranged in the key of D on Super Simple Piano. You can transpose to any other key live in the player.
What's the tempo (BPM) of "Garden Party"?
The arrangement plays at 120 BPM. Use the speed control (10-200%) to practice slower or play faster.
Is "Garden Party" easy to play on piano?
This is a medium-difficulty arrangement. Most players can learn it within a few practice sessions using the speed control.
Can I download sheet music for "Garden Party"?
Yes — registered users can download PDF sheet music, plus MIDI and MusicXML files for use in other notation software.
Who composed "Garden Party"?
"Garden Party" was originally performed by Ricky Nelson. The Super Simple Piano arrangement is simplified for beginner-to-intermediate players.
What chords are used in "Garden Party"?
This arrangement uses 6 chords: A, Bm, D, Em7, G, G6.
What other songs by Ricky Nelson can I play here?
Try "TRAVELIN' MAN", "HELLO MARY LOU", "LONESOME TOWN". All are in our player with color-coded notes; pick the one matching your level.
Is there a karaoke version of "Garden Party" with lyrics?
Yes — this is a free karaoke slide for "Garden Party" by Ricky Nelson. The lyrics appear on screen a line at a time and each word lights up exactly when it's sung, with a bouncing ball leading you word to word. A backing plays underneath so you can just sing.
Does it show chords so I can play along on guitar or piano?
It does — a chord symbol sits on a thin row just above the lyric it changes on, so the same screen doubles as a lyrics-and-chords chart. Guitarists can strum the changes and pianists can comp while singing; the chords are colour-coded and move with the live transpose if you change key.
Can I change the key of "Garden Party" to match my voice or capo?
Yes. The original is in D, but the live transpose control shifts the whole song up or down semitones until the melody sits in your range (or maps to an easier guitar shape / capo position) — the on-screen chords and the backing move with it.
Can I slow "Garden Party" down to learn the words and chords?
Yes — the tempo control lets you take it as slow as you need while the lyrics still light up in time and the ball keeps you on the beat. Speed it back up once you can sing and play it through.