Friend Like Me

by Alan Menken
Loading song
Fetching song
1
—
How to Play This Song

Learn a simple version, phrase by phrase: the melody, then easy chords.

Start the lesson
Personalize the finger hints for your handsPick your hand size and we'll re-suggest this song's fingering to fit you.Personalize
More ways to play

Other arrangements of Friend Like Me

Pick a learning view.

Lyrics

Skee wa wa wa wa be skee be dee doo ba da da ba wa wap wa wa ba skee be da wap wap wa de a dah wah.

Can you give me a ba di ya da da da, ba di ya da da da.

Ska de wah, ska de wah.

Bib bi di bob bi di boo!

Bib bi di bob bi di boo!

(B7)Wom pa wom pa (A7)wom pa wom pa (B7)womp!

Hit it!

(Em)Wa wa wa.

(C7)Oh, (B7)my!

(Em)Wa wa wa.

(C7)No, (B7)no!

(Em)Wa wa wa.

(C7)Ha!

(B7)Ha!

Well, A li (B7)ba ba had them (Em)for ty thieves, She her a (B7)za da had a thou sand tales.

But, Mas ter, (B7)you’re in luck, ’cause (Em)up your sleeves you got a (F#7)brand of ma gic nev er (B)fails.

You got some (B7)pow er in your (Em)cor ner now, some heav y (B7)am mu ni tion in your camp.

You got some (B7)punch pi zazz, ya (Em)hoo, and how!

See all you (F#7)got ta do is rub that (B)fails.

You got some (B)lamp, and I’ll say: Mis ter A (C7)lad din, (B7)sir, what (Em)will your pleas ure be?

Let me (G)take your or der, (C)jot it (Eb7)down.

You ain’t (G)nev er had a friend (B)like (Em)me.

No no, no!

Life is your (C7)res tau (B7)rant, and (Em)I’m your mai tre d’.

C’ mon (G)whis per what it (C)is you (Eb7)want.

You ain’t (G)nev er had a friend (B)like (Em)me.

No no, no!

(Em)me.

Yes, sir, we (C7)pride our selves on ser vice.

You’re the (Em)boss, the king, the shah!

Say (C7)what you wish, it’s yours!

True dish!

How ’bout a (Am)lit tle more bak la va?

Have some of (C7)col umn (B7)“A.” Try (Em)all of col umn “B.”

(B7)I’m (G)in the mood to (C)help you, (Eb7)dude.

You ain’t (G)nev er had a friend (B)like (Em)me.

Wa wa wa.

(C7)Oh, (B7)my!

(Em)Wa wa wa.

(C7)No, (B7)no!

(Em)Wa wa wa.

(C7)Ah, (B7)ha!

Can your friends do this?

Can your friends do that?

Can your friends pull (G)this

out their lit tle (B)hat?

Can your (B7)friends go (Em)poof!

Well, look y (G)here!

Can your friends go (B7)ab ra ca (A)dab ra, (Dm)let ’er rip, and then (B)make the suck er dis ap (B)pear?

So don ’cha (B7)sit there slack jawed, (Em)bug gy eyed.

I’m here to (B7)an swer all your mid day (Em)prayers.

You got me, (B7)bon a fi de, (Em)cer ti fied.

You got a (F#7)ge nie for your charge d’af (B)faires.

I got a pow er ful urge to (Em)help you out.

So what cha (B7)wish?

I real ly wan na (Em)know.

You got a (B7)list that’s three miles (Em)long, no doubt.

Well, all you (F#7)got ta do is rub like (B)faires.

I got a pow er ful urge to (B)so...

Mis ter A (C7)lad din, (B7)sir, have a (Em)wish or two or three.

I’m (G)on the job, you (C)big na bob.

You ain’t (G)nev er had a friend, nev er had a friend.

(You ain’t (Eb7)nev er had a friend, nev er had a friend.

You ain’t

Nev er!

Had a (B7)friend

like...

(Em)Wah wah wah.

(C7)Oo (B7)wah.

(Em)Wah wah wah.

(C7)Oo (B7)wah.

(Em)Wah wah wah.

(C7)Oo (B7)wah.

(C7)Nev er had a friend (B7)like (Em)me!

(Em6)Yeah!

Friend Like Me — Visual Piano Sheet Music

3 people have learned this song

"Friend Like Me" in visual bar notation — see every note as a colored bar on the staff. Easier to read than traditional sheet music. Scrolls automatically as you play. Key of E, 164 BPM.

Tip: Start at 50% speed to get comfortable with the fingering, then work your way up to full tempo.

About “Friend Like Me”

Why does "Friend Like Me" show as colored bars instead of notation?
Bar Notation replaces traditional noteheads with colored horizontal bars on a simplified staff — each bar's vertical position is the pitch and its length is the duration. Much easier to read than classic sheet music while still showing the full arrangement of "Friend Like Me".
What key is "Friend Like Me" by Alan Menken played in?
Friend Like Me is arranged in the key of E on Super Simple Piano. You can transpose to any other key live in the player.
What's the tempo (BPM) of "Friend Like Me"?
The arrangement plays at 164 BPM. Use the speed control (10-200%) to practice slower or play faster.
Is "Friend Like Me" easy to play on piano?
Yes — this is one of our beginner-friendly arrangements with simplified chords and color-coded notes.
Can I download sheet music for "Friend Like Me"?
Yes — registered users can download PDF sheet music, plus MIDI and MusicXML files for use in other notation software.
Who composed "Friend Like Me"?
"Friend Like Me" was originally performed by Alan Menken. The Super Simple Piano arrangement is simplified for beginner-to-intermediate players.
What other songs by Alan Menken can I play here?
Try "A GUY LIKE YOU", "I SEE THE LIGHT", "ARABIAN NIGHTS". All are in our player with color-coded notes; pick the one matching your level.
Is this real sheet music for "Friend Like Me"?
It's a simplified visual notation using colored bars instead of traditional notes. Each bar's vertical position shows the pitch and its length shows duration — much easier to read for beginners while still showing the complete arrangement of "Friend Like Me".
Can I see all the notes in "Friend Like Me"?
Yes! The Bar Sheet shows every note in the arrangement as a colored bar. The sheet scrolls automatically during playback, or you can scroll manually to study any section. The song is in the key of E at 164 BPM.