For No One

by The Beatles
Loading song
Fetching song
1
β€”
How to Play This Song

Learn a simple version, phrase by phrase: the melody, then easy chords.

Start the lesson
Personalize the finger hints for your handsPick your hand size and we'll re-suggest this song's fingering to fit you.Personalize
More ways to play

Other arrangements of For No One

Pick a learning view.

Lyrics

Your day breaks,

your mind aches,

you find that all her words of (Fmaj7)kind ness lin ger on when she no (C)long er needs you.

She wakes up,

she makes up,

she takes her time and does n’t (Fmaj7)feel she has to hur ry; she no (C)long er needs you.

And in her (Dm)eyes

you see (A7)noth ing,

no sign of love be hind (A7)the (Dm)tears

cried for no one.

A love that should have last (A7)ed (Dm)years.

You want her,

you need her,

and yet you don’t be lieve her (Fmaj7)when she says her love is dead; you (C)think she needs you.

And in her (Dm)eyes

you see (A7)noth ing,

no sign of love be hind (A7)the (Dm)tears

cried for no one.

A love that should have last (A7)ed (Dm)years.

You stay home,

she goes out,

she says that long a go she (Fmaj7)knew some one but now he’s gone; she (C)does n’t need him.

should have last (A7)ed years.

For No One β€” Simple Sheet Music

15 people have learned this song

"For No One" in simplified sheet music format β€” the bridge between beginner modes and real sheet music. Color-coded notes with lyrics scrolling horizontally. Perfect for learning to read music. Key of C, 100 BPM.

Tip: Break this song into sections and master each one separately. The speed control lets you drill difficult passages at any tempo.

About β€œFor No One”

How does Simplified Piano Arrangement differ from full sheet music for "For No One"?
Simplified Arrangement keeps the melody and chords on a simplified staff with lyrics, color-coded for easy recognition. It's a learner-bridge between Beginner mode and the classic engraved Sheet Music β€” same song, less visual density.
What key is "For No One" by The Beatles played in?
For No One is arranged in the key of C on Super Simple Piano. You can transpose to any other key live in the player.
What's the tempo (BPM) of "For No One"?
The arrangement plays at 100 BPM. Use the speed control (10-200%) to practice slower or play faster.
Is "For No One" easy to play on piano?
This is an advanced arrangement. We recommend breaking it into sections and using the speed control to drill harder passages.
Can I download sheet music for "For No One"?
Yes β€” registered users can download PDF sheet music, plus MIDI and MusicXML files for use in other notation software.
Who composed "For No One"?
"For No One" was originally performed by The Beatles. The Super Simple Piano arrangement is simplified for beginner-to-intermediate players.
What chords are used in "For No One"?
This arrangement uses 9 chords: A7, Am, Bb, C, Dm, Em, Fmaj7, G7, +1 more.
What other songs by The Beatles can I play here?
Try "DAY TRIPPER", "PLEASE MR. POSTMAN", "SHE'S LEAVING HOME". All are in our player with color-coded notes; pick the one matching your level.
Is Simple Sheet good for learning to read sheet music?
Yes! Simple Sheet bridges the gap between beginner color-coded modes and traditional notation. Notes are displayed on a simplified staff with colors, lyrics, and chords β€” helping you build music reading skills gradually while still enjoying "For No One". Key of C, 100 BPM.
What's the difference between Simple Sheet and Lead Sheet?
Simple Sheet shows a more streamlined, horizontally scrolling view with color-coded notes on a staff and lyrics below β€” like a simplified version of real sheet music. Lead Sheet shows melody with chord symbols above and full lyrics. Simple Sheet is the next step toward reading traditional notation.