Folding Chair

by Regina Spektor
Loading song
Fetching song
1
—
How to Play This Song

Learn a simple version, phrase by phrase: the melody, then easy chords.

Start the lesson
Personalize the finger hints for your handsPick your hand size and we'll re-suggest this song's fingering to fit you.Personalize
More ways to play

Other arrangements of Folding Chair

Pick a learning view.

Lyrics

(C)Come and (Am7)o pen up your fold ing (G)chair next (C)to me.

(C)My feet are (Am7)bur ied in the (C)sand (G)and there’s a breeze.

There’s a (Am7)shad ow, you can’t (G)see my eyes,

and the (Am7)sea is just a (C)wet ter ver sion of the skies.

Let’s (G)get a sil ver (C)bul let (Am7)trail er

and (G)have a ba by (C)boy.

I’ll (G)safe ty pin his (C)clothes all (Am7)cool and you’ll graf (G)fi ti up his (C)toys.

I’ve (G)got a per fect (C)bod y,

though (G)some times I for (C)get.

I’ve (G)got a per fect (C)bod (Am7)y, ’cause my (C)eye lash es (G)catch my (C)sweat.

Yes, they do, they (C)do.

(Fmaj7)Ooh,

(Fmaj7)ooh.

(Fmaj7)Ooh,

(Fmaj7)ooh.

Now I’ve been (Am7)sit ting on this a ban doned (G)beach for (C)years,

(C)wait ing for the (Am7)salt y wa (C)ter to (G)cov er up my ears.

But ev ’ry (Am7)time the tide came in (G)to take me home,

I get (Am7)scared

’bout (G)sit ting here a lone (Am7)dream ing of the (C)dol phin (G)song.

(Fmaj7)Ooh, ooh, ooh, (G6)ooh, ooh, ooh, (Am)ooh, ooh, ooh, (C)ooh.

(Fmaj7)Ooh, ooh, ooh, (G6)ooh.

(Am)Ooh.

(Fmaj7)Ooh, ooh, ooh, (G6)ooh, ooh, ooh, (Am)ooh, ooh, ooh, (C)ooh.

(Fmaj7)Ooh, ooh, ooh, (G6)ooh.

(G)May be one day (C)you will un der stand, I don’t (F)want noth ing from you but (C)sweet ly hold your hand.

’Til that day, just (C)please don’t be so down, don’t make frowns, you sil ly clown.

Just

There’s a (Am7)shad ow, you can’t (G)see my eyes.

There’s a (Am7)shad ow, you can’t (G)see my (Fmaj7)eyes.

(Fmaj7)Ah,

(Fmaj7)ah.

Folding Chair — Karaoke: Lyrics & Chords to Sing & Play Along

13 people have learned this song

Free karaoke for "Folding Chair" by Regina Spektor: lyrics on screen with the chords above each line and a bouncing ball that lands on every word in time. Sing along, or play along on guitar or piano from the chord chart. Change the key to fit your voice, slow the tempo down. Key of C, 130 BPM.

Tip: Start at 50% speed to get comfortable with the fingering, then work your way up to full tempo.

About “Folding Chair”

What key is "Folding Chair" by Regina Spektor played in?
Folding Chair is arranged in the key of C on Super Simple Piano. You can transpose to any other key live in the player.
What's the tempo (BPM) of "Folding Chair"?
The arrangement plays at 130 BPM. Use the speed control (10-200%) to practice slower or play faster.
Is "Folding Chair" easy to play on piano?
Yes — this is one of our beginner-friendly arrangements with simplified chords and color-coded notes.
Can I download sheet music for "Folding Chair"?
Yes — registered users can download PDF sheet music, plus MIDI and MusicXML files for use in other notation software.
Who composed "Folding Chair"?
"Folding Chair" was originally performed by Regina Spektor. The Super Simple Piano arrangement is simplified for beginner-to-intermediate players.
What chords are used in "Folding Chair"?
This arrangement uses 8 chords: Am, Am7, C, C6, F, Fmaj7, G, G6.
What other songs by Regina Spektor can I play here?
Try "FIDELITY", "DANCE ANTHEM OF THE 80'S", "EET". All are in our player with color-coded notes; pick the one matching your level.
Is there a karaoke version of "Folding Chair" with lyrics?
Yes — this is a free karaoke slide for "Folding Chair" by Regina Spektor. The lyrics appear on screen a line at a time and each word lights up exactly when it's sung, with a bouncing ball leading you word to word. A backing plays underneath so you can just sing.
Does it show chords so I can play along on guitar or piano?
It does — a chord symbol sits on a thin row just above the lyric it changes on, so the same screen doubles as a lyrics-and-chords chart. Guitarists can strum the changes and pianists can comp while singing; the chords are colour-coded and move with the live transpose if you change key.
Can I change the key of "Folding Chair" to match my voice or capo?
Yes. The original is in C, but the live transpose control shifts the whole song up or down semitones until the melody sits in your range (or maps to an easier guitar shape / capo position) — the on-screen chords and the backing move with it.
Can I slow "Folding Chair" down to learn the words and chords?
Yes — the tempo control lets you take it as slow as you need while the lyrics still light up in time and the ball keeps you on the beat. Speed it back up once you can sing and play it through.