Every Teardrop Is A Waterfall

by Coldplay
Loading song
Fetching song
1
—
Personalize the finger hints for your handsPick your hand size and we'll re-suggest this song's fingering to fit you.Personalize
More ways to play
Sing this song instead — backing track for “Every Teardrop Is A Waterfall”
Backing track + lyrics — toggle the vocal, change the key, practice singing over piano.

Other arrangements of Every Teardrop Is A Waterfall

Pick a learning view or switch to the backing-track version.

Lyrics

I turn the mu sic up, I’ve got my rec ords on, I shut the world out side un til the lights come on.

May be the streets a light, may be the trees are gone, but I feel my heart start beat ing to my fa v’rite song.

And all the kids, they dance, all the kids, all night, un til Mon day mor ing feels an oth er life.

I turn the mu sic up, I’m on a roll this time and heav en is in sight.

I turn the mu sic up, I’ve got my rec ords on, from un der neath the rub ble, sing a reb el song.

Don’t want to see an oth er gen er a tion drop, I’d rath er be a com ma than a full stop.

May be I’m in the black, may be I’m on my knees, may be I’m in the gap be tween the two trap ez es.

But my heart is beat ing and my puls es start ca the drals in my heart.

As we saw,

whoa, this light,

I swear you

e merge, blink ing, in to, to tell me it’s al right.

As we soar

walls,

ev ’ry si ren is a sym

pho ny.

And ev ’ry tear’s a wa

ter fall, is a wa ter fall.

Oh, is a wa ter fall.

Oh,

is a wa ter fall.

It is, it is, is a wa ter fall.

Oh.

So you can’t hurt,

hurt me bad.

But still I’ll raise

the flag.

It was a wa

ter fall.

A wa

ter fall.

Ev ’ry tear,

ev ’ry tear,

ev ’ry tear drop is a wa ter fall.

Ev ’ry tear,

ev ’ry tear,

ev ’ry tear drop is a wa ter fall.

Ev ’ry tear,

ev ’ry tear,

ev ’ry tear drop is a wa ter fall.

Ev ’ry tear,

ev ’ry tear,

ev ’ry tear drop is a wa ter fall.

wa ter fall.

Every Teardrop Is A Waterfall — Visual Piano Sheet Music

2 people have learned this song

"Every Teardrop Is A Waterfall" in visual bar notation — see every note as a colored bar on the staff. Easier to read than traditional sheet music. Scrolls automatically as you play. Key of G, 112 BPM.

Tip: Start at 50% speed to get comfortable with the fingering, then work your way up to full tempo.

About “Every Teardrop Is A Waterfall”

Why does "Every Teardrop Is A Waterfall" show as colored bars instead of notation?
Bar Notation replaces traditional noteheads with colored horizontal bars on a simplified staff — each bar's vertical position is the pitch and its length is the duration. Much easier to read than classic sheet music while still showing the full arrangement of "Every Teardrop Is A Waterfall".
What key is "Every Teardrop Is A Waterfall" by Coldplay played in?
Every Teardrop Is A Waterfall is arranged in the key of G on Super Simple Piano. You can transpose to any other key live in the player.
What's the tempo (BPM) of "Every Teardrop Is A Waterfall"?
The arrangement plays at 112 BPM. Use the speed control (10-200%) to practice slower or play faster.
Is "Every Teardrop Is A Waterfall" easy to play on piano?
Yes — this is one of our beginner-friendly arrangements with simplified chords and color-coded notes.
Can I download sheet music for "Every Teardrop Is A Waterfall"?
Yes — registered users can download PDF sheet music, plus MIDI and MusicXML files for use in other notation software.
Who composed "Every Teardrop Is A Waterfall"?
"Every Teardrop Is A Waterfall" was originally performed by Coldplay. The Super Simple Piano arrangement is simplified for beginner-to-intermediate players.
What other songs by Coldplay can I play here?
Try "Everglow", "HYMN FOR THE WEEKEND", "FIX YOU". All are in our player with color-coded notes; pick the one matching your level.
Is this real sheet music for "Every Teardrop Is A Waterfall"?
It's a simplified visual notation using colored bars instead of traditional notes. Each bar's vertical position shows the pitch and its length shows duration — much easier to read for beginners while still showing the complete arrangement of "Every Teardrop Is A Waterfall".
Can I see all the notes in "Every Teardrop Is A Waterfall"?
Yes! The Bar Sheet shows every note in the arrangement as a colored bar. The sheet scrolls automatically during playback, or you can scroll manually to study any section. The song is in the key of G at 112 BPM.