Embrace The Cross

by Steve Green
Download
Loading sheet music
Building your awesome sheet music
How to Play This Song

Learn a simple version, phrase by phrase: the melody, then easy chords.

Start the lesson
Personalize the finger hints for your handsPick your hand size and we'll re-suggest this song's fingering to fit you.Personalize
More ways to play

Other arrangements of Embrace The Cross

Pick a learning view.

Lyrics

I am cru ci fied with Christ, (B)there fore, (Em)I no long er live;

(A7)Je sus Christ now lives in (D)me.

(A7)I am (D)cru ci fied with Christ, (B)there fore, (Em)I no long er live;

(A7)Je sus Christ now lives in (D)me.

I am cru ci fied with Christ, (B)there fore, (Em)I no long er live;

(A7)Je sus Christ now lives in (D)me.

(A7)I am (D)cru ci fied with Christ, (B)there fore, (Em)I no long er live;

(A7)Je sus Christ now lives in (D)me.

I am (A7sus)Je sus Christ now (A7)lives in (D)me.

Em brace the cross

where Je sus (G)suf (D)fered,

though it will (Bsus)cost

(D)all you (G)claim as (Asus)yours.

Your sac ri (Bm)fice will seem (F#m)small be (G)side the (D)treas ure;

e (G)ter ni ty can’t (D)meas ure

what (Em7)Je sus holds in (Asus)store.

Em brace the (D)love

the cross re (G)qui (D)res,

cling to the (Bsus)One

(Bm)whose (F#m)heart knew (G)ev ’ry (Asus)pain.

Re ceive from (Bm)Je sus (F#m)foun tains of com (D)pas sion.

(G)On ly He can (D)fash ion

your (Em7)heart to move as (Asus)His.

(Bm)O won drous cross, our de (G)sires rest in (D)you.

O Lord (Em7)Je

sus, (Asus)make (A)us (G)bold

(D)er

(Bm)to face with cour age the (G)shame and dis (D)grace

You (Em7)bore

up (E7)on Your (Gmaj7)shoul

(A)ders.

Em brace the (D)life

that comes from (G)dy (D)ing,

come trace the (Bsus)steps

the (F#m)Sav ior (G)walked for (Asus)you.

An emp ty tomb

con (F#m)cludes Gol (G)go tha’s (D)sor row.

En (G)dure, then, ’til to (D)mor row

your (Em7)cross of suf fer ing.

Em brace the (G)cross,

em brace the (G)cross,

the cross of (G)Je

(D)sus.

Embrace The Cross β€” Classic Piano Sheet Music

9 people have learned this song

Read "Embrace The Cross" by Steve Green in classic piano notation β€” both hands, real chords + notes, in the published key of D. Engraved server-side from the publisher MusicXML; click any note to jump there as the score follows along at 63 BPM.

Tip: Start at 50% speed to get comfortable with the fingering, then work your way up to full tempo.

About β€œEmbrace The Cross”

Is this the same engraved sheet music a piano teacher would print for "Embrace The Cross"?
Yes β€” the score is rendered server-side from the publisher MusicXML using Verovio (the same engine RISM and OpenScore use). Standard piano notation, treble + bass staves, real chord symbols, key signature D. Print-quality and identical to what you'd see in a printed piano book.
What key is "Embrace The Cross" by Steve Green played in?
Embrace The Cross is arranged in the key of D on Super Simple Piano. You can transpose to any other key live in the player.
What's the tempo (BPM) of "Embrace The Cross"?
The arrangement plays at 63 BPM. Use the speed control (10-200%) to practice slower or play faster.
Is "Embrace The Cross" easy to play on piano?
Yes β€” this is one of our beginner-friendly arrangements with simplified chords and color-coded notes.
Can I download sheet music for "Embrace The Cross"?
Yes β€” registered users can download PDF sheet music, plus MIDI and MusicXML files for use in other notation software.
Who composed "Embrace The Cross"?
"Embrace The Cross" was originally performed by Steve Green. The Super Simple Piano arrangement is simplified for beginner-to-intermediate players.
What chords are used in "Embrace The Cross"?
This arrangement uses 13 chords: A, A7, Asus4, B, Bm, D, E7, Em, +5 more.
What other songs by Steve Green can I play here?
Try "HOUSEHOLD OF FAITH", "People Need The Lord", "HOUSEHOLD OF FAITH". All are in our player with color-coded notes; pick the one matching your level.
Is this the same notation a piano teacher would hand me?
Yes β€” "Embrace The Cross" is rendered at engraver quality (the Verovio engine, the same toolkit RISM and OpenScore editions use) from the original publisher MusicXML. You get standard piano notation: treble + bass clefs, key signature D, time signature, beams, dynamics β€” everything a printed sheet music book would have. Great for piano students learning to read music properly.
What's the difference between Sheet Music and the other modes here?
Sheet Music is the "classic" view β€” the one your piano teacher uses. Other modes (Beginner, Fall Down, Simple Sheet, Lead Sheet) trade real notation for color-coded notes and falling shapes to help absolute beginners. Use Sheet Music once you're ready to read both hands at once from real notation.
Can I practice from this view at my own pace?
Yes β€” slow the tempo from 63 BPM down (or up) without changing the pitch. The score scrolls in time and the currently playing note is highlighted, so you can drill a tough bar at half speed and bump it up once it feels comfortable.
Why can I click a note in the score?
Every notehead is interactive. Click and the audio jumps to that moment so you can drill a specific phrase or bar instead of replaying from the top. The currently playing note is highlighted as the music advances so your eye never loses its place.
Can I download the sheet music as a PDF?
Yes β€” Sheet Music PDF is one of the download formats for this song. The engraved score prints page-perfect on A4 / Letter so you can practice from paper as well as on screen.