Drinking Again

by Frank Sinatra
Loading song
Fetching song
1
β€”
How to Play This Song

Learn a simple version, phrase by phrase: the melody, then easy chords.

Start the lesson
Personalize the finger hints for your handsPick your hand size and we'll re-suggest this song's fingering to fit you.Personalize
More ways to play

Other arrangements of Drinking Again

Pick a learning view.

Lyrics

(Cmaj9)Drink ing a gain

and (C)think ing of when (Bb)you (A)loved

(A9)me,

(D9sus)hav ing a few

and (G7)wish (F#7)ing (Dm7)that (G13)you (G)were (Em7)here.

(Cmaj9)Mak ing the rounds

and (C)buy ing the rounds (Bb)for (A)stran

(A9)gers,

(D9sus)be ing a fool,

just (G7)hop (F#7)ing (Dm7)that (G13)you’ll (G)ap (C11)pear.

(Fmaj7)Sure, I can bor row a (Fm6)smoke,

(G7#5)may be (C6)tell some (G9sus)jok er (G7#5)a joke,

(G#dim)but (Am7)who’s gon na laugh at a (D13)bro

(D9)ken (G9)heart?

(G)It’s (G9)bet (G)ter (Cmaj9)drink ing a gain

and (C)think ing of when (Bb)you (A)left

(A9)me,

(D9sus)mak ing it home

with (G13)just (G)a (G6/9)mem (G7#5)o (C)ry.

Drinking Again β€” Visual Piano Sheet Music

12 people have learned this song

"Drinking Again" in visual bar notation β€” see every note as a colored bar on the staff. Easier to read than traditional sheet music. Scrolls automatically as you play. Key of C, 84 BPM.

Tip: Start at 50% speed to get comfortable with the fingering, then work your way up to full tempo.

About β€œDrinking Again”

Why does "Drinking Again" show as colored bars instead of notation?
Bar Notation replaces traditional noteheads with colored horizontal bars on a simplified staff β€” each bar's vertical position is the pitch and its length is the duration. Much easier to read than classic sheet music while still showing the full arrangement of "Drinking Again".
What key is "Drinking Again" by Frank Sinatra played in?
Drinking Again is arranged in the key of C on Super Simple Piano. You can transpose to any other key live in the player.
What's the tempo (BPM) of "Drinking Again"?
The arrangement plays at 84 BPM. Use the speed control (10-200%) to practice slower or play faster.
Is "Drinking Again" easy to play on piano?
Yes β€” this is one of our beginner-friendly arrangements with simplified chords and color-coded notes.
Can I download sheet music for "Drinking Again"?
Yes β€” registered users can download PDF sheet music, plus MIDI and MusicXML files for use in other notation software.
Who composed "Drinking Again"?
"Drinking Again" was originally performed by Frank Sinatra. The Super Simple Piano arrangement is simplified for beginner-to-intermediate players.
What chords are used in "Drinking Again"?
This arrangement uses 27 chords: A7, A9, Am, Am7, Amaj7, Bbaug, C, C6, +19 more.
What other songs by Frank Sinatra can I play here?
Try "THE CONTINENTAL", "LOST IN THE STARS", "Smoke Gets In Your Eyes". All are in our player with color-coded notes; pick the one matching your level.
Is this real sheet music for "Drinking Again"?
It's a simplified visual notation using colored bars instead of traditional notes. Each bar's vertical position shows the pitch and its length shows duration β€” much easier to read for beginners while still showing the complete arrangement of "Drinking Again".
Can I see all the notes in "Drinking Again"?
Yes! The Bar Sheet shows every note in the arrangement as a colored bar. The sheet scrolls automatically during playback, or you can scroll manually to study any section. The song is in the key of C at 84 BPM.