Drift Away

by Uncle Kracker
Loading song
Fetching song
1
—
How to Play This Song

Learn a simple version, phrase by phrase: the melody, then easy chords.

Start the lesson
Personalize the finger hints for your handsPick your hand size and we'll re-suggest this song's fingering to fit you.Personalize
More ways to play

Other arrangements of Drift Away

Pick a learning view.

Lyrics

Be Day af ter day I’m I’m more con (D)fused;

I look for the light in the pour ing I (D)rain.

You know that’s a game that I hate to (D)lose.

Now I’m feel in’ the strain;

ain’t it a shame?

Oh, (D)give me the beat, boys, to soothe my soul; I (A)wan na get lost in your rock and roll and (G)drift a way.

(D)Give me the beat, boys, to soothe my soul; I (A)wan na get lost in your rock and roll and (G)drift a way.

And gin ning to think that you’ve wast in’ (D)time;

I don’t un der stand the be things that your (D)do.

’Cause the out a side looks I so un (D)kind.

Now I’m count in’ on you

to ry my through.

Oh, (D)give me the beat, boys, to soothe my soul; I (A)wan na get lost in your rock and roll and (G)drift a way.

(D)Give me the beat, boys, to soothe my soul; I (A)wan na get lost in your rock and roll and (G)drift a way.

And when my mind is free

no mel o dy can (D)move me.

When I’m feel in’ blue

gui tars are com in’ through to (A)soothe me.

(D)Give me the beat, boys, to soothe my soul; I (A)wan na get lost in your rock and roll and (G)drift a way.

(D)Give me the beat, boys, to soothe my soul; I (A)wan na get lost in your rock and roll and (G)drift a way.

Drift Away — Karaoke: Lyrics & Chords to Sing & Play Along

7 people have learned this song

Free karaoke for "Drift Away" by Uncle Kracker: lyrics on screen with the chords above each line and a bouncing ball that lands on every word in time. Sing along, or play along on guitar or piano from the chord chart. Change the key to fit your voice, slow the tempo down. Key of D, 130 BPM.

Tip: Use the speed control to practice at 70% tempo first. Focus on tricky chord transitions before attempting the full arrangement.

About “Drift Away”

What key is "Drift Away" by Uncle Kracker played in?
Drift Away is arranged in the key of D on Super Simple Piano. You can transpose to any other key live in the player.
What's the tempo (BPM) of "Drift Away"?
The arrangement plays at 130 BPM. Use the speed control (10-200%) to practice slower or play faster.
Is "Drift Away" easy to play on piano?
This is a medium-difficulty arrangement. Most players can learn it within a few practice sessions using the speed control.
Can I download sheet music for "Drift Away"?
Yes — registered users can download PDF sheet music, plus MIDI and MusicXML files for use in other notation software.
Who composed "Drift Away"?
"Drift Away" was originally performed by Uncle Kracker. The Super Simple Piano arrangement is simplified for beginner-to-intermediate players.
What chords are used in "Drift Away"?
This arrangement uses 6 chords: A, Asus4, C, D, Em, G.
What other songs by Uncle Kracker can I play here?
Try "SMILE", "FOLLOW ME", "Drift Away". All are in our player with color-coded notes; pick the one matching your level.
Is there a karaoke version of "Drift Away" with lyrics?
Yes — this is a free karaoke slide for "Drift Away" by Uncle Kracker. The lyrics appear on screen a line at a time and each word lights up exactly when it's sung, with a bouncing ball leading you word to word. A backing plays underneath so you can just sing.
Does it show chords so I can play along on guitar or piano?
It does — a chord symbol sits on a thin row just above the lyric it changes on, so the same screen doubles as a lyrics-and-chords chart. Guitarists can strum the changes and pianists can comp while singing; the chords are colour-coded and move with the live transpose if you change key.
Can I change the key of "Drift Away" to match my voice or capo?
Yes. The original is in D, but the live transpose control shifts the whole song up or down semitones until the melody sits in your range (or maps to an easier guitar shape / capo position) — the on-screen chords and the backing move with it.
Can I slow "Drift Away" down to learn the words and chords?
Yes — the tempo control lets you take it as slow as you need while the lyrics still light up in time and the ball keeps you on the beat. Speed it back up once you can sing and play it through.