Don't Wanna Know

by Maroon 5
Loading song
Fetching song
1
—
How to Play This Song

Learn a simple version, phrase by phrase: the melody, then easy chords.

Start the lesson
Personalize the finger hints for your handsPick your hand size and we'll re-suggest this song's fingering to fit you.Personalize
More ways to play

Other arrangements of Don't Wanna Know

Pick a learning view.

Lyrics

I don’t wan na know, know, know, know who’s tak ing you home, home, home, home and lov ing you so, so, so, so, the (Bm)way I used to love you.

No, I don’t wan na know, know, know, know who’s tak ing you home, home, home, home and lov ing you so, so, so, so, the (Bm)way I used to love you.

Oh, I don’t wan na know.

Wast ed;

and the more I drink, the more I think a bout you.

Oh no no, I can’t take it.

Ba by, ev ’ry place I go re minds me of you.

Do you (G)think of me, of what we (D6)used to be?

Is it (Em7)bet ter now that I’m (Bm)not a round?

My friends all (G)act ing strange; they don’t bring (D6)up your name.

Are you (Em7)hap py now?

Are you (Bm)hap py now?

I (CN.C.)don’t wan na know, know, know, know who’s tak ing you home, home, home, home and lov ing you so, so, so, so, the (Bm)way I used to love you.

No, I don’t wan na know, know, know, know who’s tak ing you home, home, home, home and lov ing you so, so, so, so, the (Bm)way I used to love you.

Oh, I don’t wan na know.

And ev ’ry time I go out, yeah, I hear it from this one, hear it from that one, that you got some one new,

yeah.

I see, but don’t be lieve it.

E ven in my head, you’re still in my bed.

May be I’m just a fool.

Do you (Bm)way I used to love you.

Oh, I don’t wan na know.

Wast ed;

and the more I drink, the more I think a bout you.

And I know I can’t

take it.

Do you think that I should just go on with out you?

No!

I don’t wan na know, know, know, know who’s tak ing you home, home, home, home and lov ing you so, so, so, so, the (Bm)way I used to love you.

No, I don’t wan na know, know, know, know who’s tak ing you home, home, home, home and lov ing you so, so, so, so, the (Bm)way I used to love you.

Oh, I don’t wan na know, know, know, know who’s tak ing you home, home, home, home and lov ing you so, so, so, so, the (Bm)way I used to love you.

No, I don’t wan na know, know, know, know who’s tak ing you home, home, home, home and lov ing you so, so, so, so, the (Bm)way I used to love you.

Oh, I don’t wan na know, (Bm)way I used to love you.

Oh, I don’t wan na know.

Don't Wanna Know — Karaoke: Lyrics & Chords to Sing & Play Along

27 people have learned this song

Free karaoke for "Don't Wanna Know" by Maroon 5: lyrics on screen with the chords above each line and a bouncing ball that lands on every word in time. Sing along, or play along on guitar or piano from the chord chart. Change the key to fit your voice, slow the tempo down. Key of E, 100 BPM.

Tip: Start at 50% speed to get comfortable with the fingering, then work your way up to full tempo.

About “Don't Wanna Know”

What key is "Don't Wanna Know" by Maroon 5 played in?
Don't Wanna Know is arranged in the key of E on Super Simple Piano. You can transpose to any other key live in the player.
What's the tempo (BPM) of "Don't Wanna Know"?
The arrangement plays at 100 BPM. Use the speed control (10-200%) to practice slower or play faster.
Is "Don't Wanna Know" easy to play on piano?
Yes — this is one of our beginner-friendly arrangements with simplified chords and color-coded notes.
Can I download sheet music for "Don't Wanna Know"?
Yes — registered users can download PDF sheet music, plus MIDI and MusicXML files for use in other notation software.
Who composed "Don't Wanna Know"?
"Don't Wanna Know" was originally performed by Maroon 5. The Super Simple Piano arrangement is simplified for beginner-to-intermediate players.
What chords are used in "Don't Wanna Know"?
This arrangement uses 5 chords: Bm, C, D6, Em7, G.
What other songs by Maroon 5 can I play here?
Try "WHAT LOVERS DO", "DAYLIGHT", "ANIMALS". All are in our player with color-coded notes; pick the one matching your level.
Is there a karaoke version of "Don't Wanna Know" with lyrics?
Yes — this is a free karaoke slide for "Don't Wanna Know" by Maroon 5. The lyrics appear on screen a line at a time and each word lights up exactly when it's sung, with a bouncing ball leading you word to word. A backing plays underneath so you can just sing.
Does it show chords so I can play along on guitar or piano?
It does — a chord symbol sits on a thin row just above the lyric it changes on, so the same screen doubles as a lyrics-and-chords chart. Guitarists can strum the changes and pianists can comp while singing; the chords are colour-coded and move with the live transpose if you change key.
Can I change the key of "Don't Wanna Know" to match my voice or capo?
Yes. The original is in E, but the live transpose control shifts the whole song up or down semitones until the melody sits in your range (or maps to an easier guitar shape / capo position) — the on-screen chords and the backing move with it.
Can I slow "Don't Wanna Know" down to learn the words and chords?
Yes — the tempo control lets you take it as slow as you need while the lyrics still light up in time and the ball keeps you on the beat. Speed it back up once you can sing and play it through.