Don't Stop Believin'

by Jennifer Linn
Loading song
Fetching song
1
—
Personalize the finger hints for your handsPick your hand size and we'll re-suggest this song's fingering to fit you.Personalize
More ways to play

Other arrangements of Don't Stop Believin'

Pick a learning view.

Lyrics

Just a small town girl,

liv in’ in a lone ly world.

She took the mid night train go in’ an y where.

Just a cit y boy,

born and raised in south De troit.

He took the mid night train go in’ an y where.

A sing er in a smok y room.

The smell of wine and cheap per fume.

For a smile they can share the night.

It goes on and on and on and on.

Stran gers

wait ing

up and down the boul e vard, their shad ows

seach ing in the night.

Street light

peo ple,

liv ing just to find e mo tion, hid ing

some where in the night.

night.

Work in’ hard to get my fill.

Ev ’ry bod y wants a thrill.

Pay in’ an y thing to roll the dice just goes one more time.

Some will win, to some will lose,

some were born to sing the blues.

Oh, the mov y ie to nev er ends, just goes one more time.

on and on and on and on.

Don’t stop be liev in’.

Hold on to the feel in’,

street light

peo ple.

Don’t stop be liev in’.

Hold on to the feel in’,

street light

peo ple.

Don't Stop Believin' — Karaoke: Lyrics & Chords to Sing & Play Along

4 people have learned this song

Free karaoke for "Don't Stop Believin'" by Jennifer Linn: lyrics on screen with the chords above each line and a bouncing ball that lands on every word in time. Sing along, or play along on guitar or piano from the chord chart. Change the key to fit your voice, slow the tempo down. Key of G, 120 BPM.

Tip: Break this song into sections and master each one separately. The speed control lets you drill difficult passages at any tempo.

About “Don't Stop Believin'”

What key is "Don't Stop Believin'" by Jennifer Linn played in?
Don't Stop Believin' is arranged in the key of G on Super Simple Piano. You can transpose to any other key live in the player.
What's the tempo (BPM) of "Don't Stop Believin'"?
The arrangement plays at 120 BPM. Use the speed control (10-200%) to practice slower or play faster.
Is "Don't Stop Believin'" easy to play on piano?
This is an advanced arrangement. We recommend breaking it into sections and using the speed control to drill harder passages.
Can I download sheet music for "Don't Stop Believin'"?
Yes — registered users can download PDF sheet music, plus MIDI and MusicXML files for use in other notation software.
Who composed "Don't Stop Believin'"?
"Don't Stop Believin'" was originally performed by Jennifer Linn. The Super Simple Piano arrangement is simplified for beginner-to-intermediate players.
What other songs by Jennifer Linn can I play here?
Try "A Giraffe Can Laugh", "Arabesque", "Arabesque, Op. 100, No. 2". All are in our player with color-coded notes; pick the one matching your level.
Is there a karaoke version of "Don't Stop Believin'" with lyrics?
Yes — this is a free karaoke slide for "Don't Stop Believin'" by Jennifer Linn. The lyrics appear on screen a line at a time and each word lights up exactly when it's sung, with a bouncing ball leading you word to word. A backing plays underneath so you can just sing.
Does it show chords so I can play along on guitar or piano?
It does — a chord symbol sits on a thin row just above the lyric it changes on, so the same screen doubles as a lyrics-and-chords chart. Guitarists can strum the changes and pianists can comp while singing; the chords are colour-coded and move with the live transpose if you change key.
Can I change the key of "Don't Stop Believin'" to match my voice or capo?
Yes. The original is in G, but the live transpose control shifts the whole song up or down semitones until the melody sits in your range (or maps to an easier guitar shape / capo position) — the on-screen chords and the backing move with it.
Can I slow "Don't Stop Believin'" down to learn the words and chords?
Yes — the tempo control lets you take it as slow as you need while the lyrics still light up in time and the ball keeps you on the beat. Speed it back up once you can sing and play it through.