Super Simple Piano

Don't Be Cruel

Elvis Presley · Key of C · Medium

Download
Loading song
Fetching song
1
—
EZPiano app icon
EZPiano
Free for iPhone and iPad

Play Don't Be Cruel on your own piano

Plug in your piano by USB or Bluetooth. The song waits for you until you hit the right notes. Slow it down, loop any bars, play one hand at a time.

  1. 1Get the app. Free on the App Store.
  2. 2Sign in. Use the same email you unlock songs with.
  3. 3Connect your keyboard. By USB or Bluetooth, and play along.
Get EZPiano on the App StoreFree. Songs you unlock here open in the app too.
EZPiano screens: piano sheet music simplified, plug in and it waits for you, practice at your pace

Don't Be Cruel — Visual Piano Sheet Music

About “Don't Be Cruel”

"Don't Be Cruel" in visual bar notation — see every note as a colored bar on the staff. Easier to read than traditional sheet music. Scrolls automatically as you play. Key of C, 100 BPM.

12 people have learned this song

Lyrics
Lyrics

You (C)know by, I I be found me.

for sit tin’ home all a lone.

If (F)you can’t come a round, me.

at (C)least ture please tel e phone.

Don’t be cruel

to a heart that’s true.

(C)Ba by, if I you mad me.

for some thing I might have said,

Come (F)please let’s for the past.

me.

The (C)fu what looks bright a head.

Don’t be cruel

to a heart that’s true.

I don’t (F)want no oth er love.

I (F)Ba ly, by, ly it’s just (G)you I’m think in’ (C)of.

Let’s (D)walk up to the preach er.

Let us both say, “I do.”

(G)Then you’ll know you have me

and (D)I know I’ll have you, too.

Don’t be cruel

to a heart that’s true.

I don’t (G)want no oth er love.

(G)Ba by, it’s just (A)you I’m think in’ (D)of.

Don’t be cruel

to a heart that’s true.

Don’t you be cruel

to a heart that’s (D)true.

’Said don’t you be cruel

to a heart that’s (D)true.

No, don’t be cruel

to a heart that’s (D)true.

No, don’t be cruel

Practice tip

Tip: Use the speed control to practice at 70% tempo first. Focus on tricky chord transitions before attempting the full arrangement.

Questions about this song (10)
Why does "Don't Be Cruel" show as colored bars instead of notation?
Bar Notation replaces traditional noteheads with colored horizontal bars on a simplified staff — each bar's vertical position is the pitch and its length is the duration. Much easier to read than classic sheet music while still showing the full arrangement of "Don't Be Cruel".
What key is "Don't Be Cruel" by Elvis Presley played in?
Don't Be Cruel is arranged in the key of C on Super Simple Piano. You can transpose to any other key live in the player.
What's the tempo (BPM) of "Don't Be Cruel"?
The arrangement plays at 100 BPM. Use the speed control (10-200%) to practice slower or play faster.
Is "Don't Be Cruel" easy to play on piano?
This is a medium-difficulty arrangement. Most players can learn it within a few practice sessions using the speed control.
Can I download sheet music for "Don't Be Cruel"?
Yes — registered users can download PDF sheet music, plus MIDI and MusicXML files for use in other notation software.
Who composed "Don't Be Cruel"?
"Don't Be Cruel" was originally performed by Elvis Presley. The Super Simple Piano arrangement is simplified for beginner-to-intermediate players.
What chords are used in "Don't Be Cruel"?
This arrangement uses 9 chords: A, Ab, C, D, Dm, Em, Em7, F, +1 more.
What other songs by Elvis Presley can I play here?
Try "C'MON EVERYBODY", "A LITTLE LESS CONVERSATION", "BURNING LOVE". All are in our player with color-coded notes; pick the one matching your level.
Is this real sheet music for "Don't Be Cruel"?
It's a simplified visual notation using colored bars instead of traditional notes. Each bar's vertical position shows the pitch and its length shows duration — much easier to read for beginners while still showing the complete arrangement of "Don't Be Cruel".
Can I see all the notes in "Don't Be Cruel"?
Yes! The Bar Sheet shows every note in the arrangement as a colored bar. The sheet scrolls automatically during playback, or you can scroll manually to study any section. The song is in the key of C at 100 BPM.
Other versions of Don't Be Cruel