Dear Mr. President

by P!nk
Loading song
Fetching song
1
—
How to Play This Song

Learn a simple version, phrase by phrase: the melody, then easy chords.

Start the lesson
Personalize the finger hints for your handsPick your hand size and we'll re-suggest this song's fingering to fit you.Personalize
More ways to play

Other arrangements of Dear Mr. President

Pick a learning view.

Lyrics

Dear Mis ter Pres i dent,

come take a walk with me.

(Were you a lone ly boy?) Were you a ly boy?

(Are you a lone ly boy?)

Let’s pre tend say, we’re just two peo ple and

you’re not bet ter than me.

not blind.

I’d like to ask all you some ques tions if we can speak you hon est ly.

to hell.

What do (Bb)you feel when you see all the home less on the street?

And Who do you pray for at night his be fore you if go to sleep?

What do (Bb)you feel when you look in the mir ror?

Are (Fsus)you proud?

How do you sleep while the rest of us cry?

How do you dream when a moth er has no (Cm)chance to say (Dm)good bye?

(F)How do you walk with your head held high?

Can you e ven look me

(F)in the eye

and tell me why?

I can on ly (Bb)i mag ine what the first la dy has to say.

You’ve come a long way

from whis key and co (C7)caine.

(Csus)How do you sleep while the rest of us cry?

How do you dream when a moth er has no (Cm)chance to (Dm)say good bye?

How do you walk with your head held high?

Can you e ven look me

(F)in the eye?

Let me tell you ’bout hard work,

min i mum wage with a ba by (Bb)on the way.

Let me tell you ’bout hard work,

re build ing your house af ter the bombs (Bb)took them a way.

Let me tell you ’bout hard work,

build ing a bed out of a card (Bb)board box.

Let me tell you ’bout hard work, (F)hard work, hard work.

You don’t know noth ing ’bout hard work, (F)hard work, hard work.

(Bb)How do you sleep (F)at night?

(Gm7)How do you walk (F)with your head held (Bb)high?

Dear Mis ter Pres i dent,

you’d nev er take a walk with me,

hmmm, would you?

Dear Mr. President — Karaoke: Lyrics & Chords to Sing & Play Along

8 people have learned this song

Free karaoke for "Dear Mr. President" by P!nk: lyrics on screen with the chords above each line and a bouncing ball that lands on every word in time. Sing along, or play along on guitar or piano from the chord chart. Change the key to fit your voice, slow the tempo down. Key of Bb, 136 BPM.

Tip: Use the speed control to practice at 70% tempo first. Focus on tricky chord transitions before attempting the full arrangement.

About “Dear Mr. President”

What key is "Dear Mr. President" by P!nk played in?
Dear Mr. President is arranged in the key of Bb on Super Simple Piano. You can transpose to any other key live in the player.
What's the tempo (BPM) of "Dear Mr. President"?
The arrangement plays at 136 BPM. Use the speed control (10-200%) to practice slower or play faster.
Is "Dear Mr. President" easy to play on piano?
This is a medium-difficulty arrangement. Most players can learn it within a few practice sessions using the speed control.
Can I download sheet music for "Dear Mr. President"?
Yes — registered users can download PDF sheet music, plus MIDI and MusicXML files for use in other notation software.
Who composed "Dear Mr. President"?
"Dear Mr. President" was originally performed by P!nk. The Super Simple Piano arrangement is simplified for beginner-to-intermediate players.
What chords are used in "Dear Mr. President"?
This arrangement uses 14 chords: Bb, Bbsus2, C, C7, Cm, Csus4, Dm, Eb, +6 more.
What other songs by P!nk can I play here?
Try "RUNAWAY", "TRUE LOVE", "LONG WAY TO HAPPY". All are in our player with color-coded notes; pick the one matching your level.
Is there a karaoke version of "Dear Mr. President" with lyrics?
Yes — this is a free karaoke slide for "Dear Mr. President" by P!nk. The lyrics appear on screen a line at a time and each word lights up exactly when it's sung, with a bouncing ball leading you word to word. A backing plays underneath so you can just sing.
Does it show chords so I can play along on guitar or piano?
It does — a chord symbol sits on a thin row just above the lyric it changes on, so the same screen doubles as a lyrics-and-chords chart. Guitarists can strum the changes and pianists can comp while singing; the chords are colour-coded and move with the live transpose if you change key.
Can I change the key of "Dear Mr. President" to match my voice or capo?
Yes. The original is in Bb, but the live transpose control shifts the whole song up or down semitones until the melody sits in your range (or maps to an easier guitar shape / capo position) — the on-screen chords and the backing move with it.
Can I slow "Dear Mr. President" down to learn the words and chords?
Yes — the tempo control lets you take it as slow as you need while the lyrics still light up in time and the ball keeps you on the beat. Speed it back up once you can sing and play it through.