Chain Breaker

by Zach Williams
Loading song
Fetching song
1
—
How to Play This Song

Learn a simple version, phrase by phrase: the melody, then easy chords.

Start the lesson
Personalize the finger hints for your handsPick your hand size and we'll re-suggest this song's fingering to fit you.Personalize
More ways to play

Other arrangements of Chain Breaker

Pick a learning view.

Lyrics

If you’ve been walk ing the same old road for miles and miles,

if you’ve been hear ing the same old voice tell the same old lies,

if you’re try ing to fill the same old holes in side,

when there’s a bet ter life,

there’s a bet ter life.

If you’ve got pain,

He’s a (F)pain tak er.

If you feel lost,

He’s a way mak er.

If you need free dom or sav ing, He’s a (F)pris on shak ing Sav ior.

If you’ve got chains,

He’s a chain break er.

We’ve all searched for the light of day in the dead of night.

if We’ve all found our the selves worn out from the same old fight.

We’ve all run ing to things we know old just ain’t right

when there’s a bet ter life,

there’s a bet ter life.

If you’ve got pain,

He’s a (F)pain tak er.

If you feel lost,

He’s a way mak er.

If you need free dom or sav ing, He’s a (F)pris on shak ing Sav ior.

If you’ve got chains,

He’s a chain break er.

We’ve all searched er.

If you be lieve it,

if you re ceive it,

if you can feel it, some bod y (Am)tes ti fy.

If you be lieve it,

if you re ceive it,

if you can feel it, some bod y (Am)tes ti fy, tes (F)ti fy.

If you be lieve it,

if you re ceive (F)it,

If you can feel it, some bod y (Am)tes ti fy.

If you’ve got pain,

He’s a (F)pain tak er.

If you feel lost,

He’s a way mak er.

If you need free dom or sav ing, He’s a (F)pris on shak ing Sav ior.

If you’ve got chains,

He’s a chain break er.

Oh, if you need free dom or sav ing, He’s a (F)pris on shak ing Sav ior.

If you’ve got chains,

well, He’s a chain break er.

Chain Breaker — Karaoke: Lyrics & Chords to Sing & Play Along

8 people have learned this song

Free karaoke for "Chain Breaker" by Zach Williams: lyrics on screen with the chords above each line and a bouncing ball that lands on every word in time. Sing along, or play along on guitar or piano from the chord chart. Change the key to fit your voice, slow the tempo down. Key of C, 78 BPM.

Tip: Start at 50% speed to get comfortable with the fingering, then work your way up to full tempo.

About “Chain Breaker”

What key is "Chain Breaker" by Zach Williams played in?
Chain Breaker is arranged in the key of C on Super Simple Piano. You can transpose to any other key live in the player.
What's the tempo (BPM) of "Chain Breaker"?
The arrangement plays at 78 BPM. Use the speed control (10-200%) to practice slower or play faster.
Is "Chain Breaker" easy to play on piano?
Yes — this is one of our beginner-friendly arrangements with simplified chords and color-coded notes.
Can I download sheet music for "Chain Breaker"?
Yes — registered users can download PDF sheet music, plus MIDI and MusicXML files for use in other notation software.
Who composed "Chain Breaker"?
"Chain Breaker" was originally performed by Zach Williams. The Super Simple Piano arrangement is simplified for beginner-to-intermediate players.
What chords are used in "Chain Breaker"?
This arrangement uses 7 chords: Am, Am7, C, Csus4, F, G, Gsus4.
What other songs by Zach Williams can I play here?
Try "FEAR IS A LIAR". All are in our player with color-coded notes; pick the one matching your level.
Is there a karaoke version of "Chain Breaker" with lyrics?
Yes — this is a free karaoke slide for "Chain Breaker" by Zach Williams. The lyrics appear on screen a line at a time and each word lights up exactly when it's sung, with a bouncing ball leading you word to word. A backing plays underneath so you can just sing.
Does it show chords so I can play along on guitar or piano?
It does — a chord symbol sits on a thin row just above the lyric it changes on, so the same screen doubles as a lyrics-and-chords chart. Guitarists can strum the changes and pianists can comp while singing; the chords are colour-coded and move with the live transpose if you change key.
Can I change the key of "Chain Breaker" to match my voice or capo?
Yes. The original is in C, but the live transpose control shifts the whole song up or down semitones until the melody sits in your range (or maps to an easier guitar shape / capo position) — the on-screen chords and the backing move with it.
Can I slow "Chain Breaker" down to learn the words and chords?
Yes — the tempo control lets you take it as slow as you need while the lyrics still light up in time and the ball keeps you on the beat. Speed it back up once you can sing and play it through.