Caroline, No

by The Beach Boys
Loading song
Fetching song
1
β€”
How to Play This Song

Learn a simple version, phrase by phrase: the melody, then easy chords.

Start the lesson
Personalize the finger hints for your handsPick your hand size and we'll re-suggest this song's fingering to fit you.Personalize
More ways to play

Other arrangements of Caroline, No

Pick a learning view.

Lyrics

Where did your (G6)long hair go?

Where is the girl I (G6)used to know?

How could you (Am7)lose that (D9)hap py glow?

Oh, Car o line, no.

Who took that (G6)look a way?

I re mem ber how you (G6)used to say

you’d nev er change, but (D9)that’s not true.

Oh, Car o line, you

break my (Em7)heart.

I (A7)real ly want to (Dmaj7)go and cry.

It’s so sad to (F#7)watch a (Bm7)sweet thing die.

Oh Car o line, why?

Could I ev er find in (G6)you a gain

things that made me love you (G6)so much then?

Could we ev er bring ’em (Am7)back once (D9)they have gone?

Oh Car o line, no.

Caroline, No β€” Falling Notes Piano Tutorial

20 people have learned this song

Watch "Caroline, No" by The Beach Boys in falling notes style β€” like Synthesia. Color-coded notes fall onto the keyboard in real time. Practice left hand, right hand, or both. Key of G, 90 BPM.

Teacher’s notes

This arrangement is a beautiful exercise in smooth jazz-flavored voicings at a forgiving 90 BPM β€” don't let the thirteen chords intimidate you.

Your left hand carries a walking bass line, so start hands-separate there first: keep your fingers close to the keys, aim for an even, legato tone, and count steadily so each bass note lands right on the beat.

Your right hand mostly deals with major seventh and sixth shapes like Gmaj7, D6, and A6 β€” these share common tones, so look for fingers that can stay put while others move.

The trickiest transitions are into C#m7 and F#7, which pull you briefly outside the key of G; isolate those two bars and loop them slowly until the reach feels natural.

Use light sustain pedal to connect the walking bass but lift on each chord change to avoid mud.

Once both hands feel steady alone, combine them at half tempo and build up gradually.

This is the piece that will make extended chord shapes β€” ninths, sixths, major sevenths β€” feel like home under your fingers.

About β€œCaroline, No”

Can I learn "Caroline, No" with falling notes like Synthesia?
Yes β€” Falling Notes mode shows colored note shapes dropping onto a virtual keyboard, the same visual style as Synthesia or piano-tile games. Each note's column matches the piano key you press. Works for "Caroline, No" with hands-separate practice in G at 90 BPM.
What key is "Caroline, No" by The Beach Boys played in?
Caroline, No is arranged in the key of G on Super Simple Piano. You can transpose to any other key live in the player.
What's the tempo (BPM) of "Caroline, No"?
The arrangement plays at 90 BPM. Use the speed control (10-200%) to practice slower or play faster.
Is "Caroline, No" easy to play on piano?
Yes β€” this is one of our beginner-friendly arrangements with simplified chords and color-coded notes.
Can I download sheet music for "Caroline, No"?
Yes β€” registered users can download PDF sheet music, plus MIDI and MusicXML files for use in other notation software.
Who composed "Caroline, No"?
"Caroline, No" was originally performed by The Beach Boys. The Super Simple Piano arrangement is simplified for beginner-to-intermediate players.
What chords are used in "Caroline, No"?
This arrangement uses 13 chords: A6, A7, Am7, Bm7, C#m7, D6, D9, Dmaj7, +5 more.
What other songs by The Beach Boys can I play here?
Try "GOOD VIBRATIONS", "PET SOUNDS", "DO YOU WANT TO DANCE?". All are in our player with color-coded notes; pick the one matching your level.
Can I practice left and right hand separately for "Caroline, No"?
Yes! Our Top Down mode lets you isolate the left hand (bass clef), right hand (treble clef), or play both together. This makes it easy to master "Caroline, No" one hand at a time before combining them.
What is falling notes style for "Caroline, No"?
Falling notes (also known as Synthesia or piano waterfall) shows color-coded rectangles falling from the top of the screen onto a virtual keyboard. Each note's position matches the piano key you need to press. "Caroline, No" is in the key of G at 90 BPM.