Better Than A Hallelujah

by Amy Grant
Loading song
Fetching song
1
—
How to Play This Song

Learn a simple version, phrase by phrase: the melody, then easy chords.

Start the lesson
Personalize the finger hints for your handsPick your hand size and we'll re-suggest this song's fingering to fit you.Personalize
More ways to play

Other arrangements of Better Than A Hallelujah

Pick a learning view.

Lyrics

A God an loves a lull a by in a (Em7)moth er’s tears in the dead of night are (C)bet ter than a hal le lu jah some times.

God of loves a drunk ard’s cry, the (Em7)sol dier’s plea not to let him die, are (C)bet ter than a hal le lu jah some times.

We pour out our (C)mis er ies, God just hears a mel (D)o dy.

Beau ti ful, the mess we are; the hon est cries of break ing hearts

are bet ter than a hal le lu jah.

A God an hold ing on for life, in a (Em7)dy ing man giv ing up the fight, are (C)bet ter than a hal le lu jah some times.

God of shame for what’s been done, the (Em7)si lence when the to words won’t come, are (C)bet ter than a hal le lu jah some times.

We pour out our (C)mis er ies, God just hears a mel (D)o dy.

Beau ti ful, the mess we are; the hon est cries of break ing hearts

are bet ter than a hal le lu jah.

are bet ter than a hal le lu jah.

Bet ter than a church bell ring ing,

bet ter than a choir

sing ing (Am7)out,

sing ing out.

We pour out our (C)mis er ies, God just hears a mel (D)o dy.

Beau ti ful, the mess we are; the hon est cries of break ing hearts

are bet ter than a hal le lu jah.

We pour out our (C)mis er ies, God just hears a (D)mel o dy.

(Em)Beau ti ful, the mess we are; the hon est cries of break ing hearts

are bet ter than a hal le lu jah.

(C)(Bet ter than a hal le lu jah some times.) Bet ter than a hal le lu jah.

(C)(Bet ter than a hal le lu jah some times.)

Better Than A Hallelujah — Simple Sheet Music

5 people have learned this song

"Better Than A Hallelujah" in simplified sheet music format — the bridge between beginner modes and real sheet music. Color-coded notes with lyrics scrolling horizontally. Perfect for learning to read music. Key of G, 75 BPM.

Tip: Start at 50% speed to get comfortable with the fingering, then work your way up to full tempo.

About “Better Than A Hallelujah”

How does Simplified Piano Arrangement differ from full sheet music for "Better Than A Hallelujah"?
Simplified Arrangement keeps the melody and chords on a simplified staff with lyrics, color-coded for easy recognition. It's a learner-bridge between Beginner mode and the classic engraved Sheet Music — same song, less visual density.
What key is "Better Than A Hallelujah" by Amy Grant played in?
Better Than A Hallelujah is arranged in the key of G on Super Simple Piano. You can transpose to any other key live in the player.
What's the tempo (BPM) of "Better Than A Hallelujah"?
The arrangement plays at 75 BPM. Use the speed control (10-200%) to practice slower or play faster.
Is "Better Than A Hallelujah" easy to play on piano?
Yes — this is one of our beginner-friendly arrangements with simplified chords and color-coded notes.
Can I download sheet music for "Better Than A Hallelujah"?
Yes — registered users can download PDF sheet music, plus MIDI and MusicXML files for use in other notation software.
Who composed "Better Than A Hallelujah"?
"Better Than A Hallelujah" was originally performed by Amy Grant. The Super Simple Piano arrangement is simplified for beginner-to-intermediate players.
What chords are used in "Better Than A Hallelujah"?
This arrangement uses 8 chords: Am, Am7, C, D, Em, Em7, G, Gpow.
What other songs by Amy Grant can I play here?
Try "THAT'S WHAT LOVE IS FOR", "GROWN-UP CHRISTMAS LIST", "I NEED A SILENT NIGHT". All are in our player with color-coded notes; pick the one matching your level.
Is Simple Sheet good for learning to read sheet music?
Yes! Simple Sheet bridges the gap between beginner color-coded modes and traditional notation. Notes are displayed on a simplified staff with colors, lyrics, and chords — helping you build music reading skills gradually while still enjoying "Better Than A Hallelujah". Key of G, 75 BPM.
What's the difference between Simple Sheet and Lead Sheet?
Simple Sheet shows a more streamlined, horizontally scrolling view with color-coded notes on a staff and lyrics below — like a simplified version of real sheet music. Lead Sheet shows melody with chord symbols above and full lyrics. Simple Sheet is the next step toward reading traditional notation.