Best Thing I Never Had

by Beyonce
Loading song
Fetching song
1
—
Personalize the finger hints for your handsPick your hand size and we'll re-suggest this song's fingering to fit you.Personalize
More ways to play

Other arrangements of Best Thing I Never Had

Pick a learning view.

Lyrics

What (F)goes a round (Bb)comes back a round.

Hey, (C)my ba by.

What (F)goes a round (Bb)comes back a round.

Hey, (C)my ba I say, what (F)goes a round (Bb)comes back a round.

Hey, (C)my ba by.

What (F)goes a round (Bb)comes back a round.

There was

a time

I thought

Oh, that you did (Dm)ev ’ry thing (C)right.

No lies,

no wrong.

Boy, I

(F)must ’ve been (C)out ta my mind.

When So when I (Gm7)think of the time that I (Dm7)al most (C)loved you, (Gm7)you showed your ass and I, (Bbm6)I saw the real you.

Thank God, you blew it.

I thank (F)God I dodged a bul let.

I’m so (Bb)o ver you; so, ba by, good look in’ out.

I want ed you bad,

(Bb)I’m so through with that.

(C)’Cause hon est ly, you turned out (Bb)to be the (Dm)(best thing I (C)nev er had.) turned out (Bb)to be the (C)(best thing I nev er And had.) gon’ al ways be the (Dm)(best thing you’ll (C)nev er have.)

I bet it sucks to be you right now.

So sad,

you’re hurt,

boo hoo.

Oh, that you did (Dm)pect me to (C)care?

You don’t

de serve

my tears.

(F)I guess that’s (C)why they ain’t there.

When So when I (Gm7)there was a time that I (Dm7)al most (C)loved you, (Gm7)you showed your ass and I, (Bbm6)I saw the real you.

Thank God, you blew it.

I thank (F)God I dodged a bul let.

I’m so (Bb)o ver you; so, ba by, good look in’ out.

I want ed you bad,

(Bb)I’m so through with that.

(C)’Cause hon est ly, you turned out (Bb)to be the (Dm)(best thing I (C)nev er You turned out (Bb)to be the (C)(best thing I nev er And had.) nev er ways be the (Dm)(best thing you (C)nev er had.)

I bet it sucks to be you right now.

So sad, sucks to be you right now.

I know you want me back.

It’s time to face the facts that (F)I’m the one that’s got a way.

(B)Lord knows that it would take an oth er (Bb)place, an oth er time, an oth er (F)world, an oth er life.

Thank (Gm7)God, I found the (F)good in good bye.

I used to want you so bad,

I’m so through with that.

(C)’Cause hon est ly, you turned out (Bb)to be the (Dm)(best thing I (C)nev er You turned out (Bb)to be the (C)(best thing I nev er had.) will al ways be the (Dm)(best thing you (C)nev er had.)

I used to want you so bad,

I’m so through with that.

(C)’Cause hon est ly, you turned out (Bb)to be the (Dm)(best thing I (C)nev er had.) turned out (Bb)to be the (C)(best thing I nev er had.) will nev er be the (Dm)(best thing you (C)nev er had.)

I used to want you so bad,

I bet it sucks to be you right now.

What (Bb)goes a round comes back a round.

sucks to be you right What (Bb)goes a round comes back a round.

sucks to be you right What (Bb)goes a round comes back a round.

(Dm)sucks to be (C)you right now.

Best Thing I Never Had — Simple Sheet Music

9 people have learned this song

"Best Thing I Never Had" in simplified sheet music format — the bridge between beginner modes and real sheet music. Color-coded notes with lyrics scrolling horizontally. Perfect for learning to read music. Key of F, 95 BPM.

Tip: Start at 50% speed to get comfortable with the fingering, then work your way up to full tempo.

About “Best Thing I Never Had”

How does Simplified Piano Arrangement differ from full sheet music for "Best Thing I Never Had"?
Simplified Arrangement keeps the melody and chords on a simplified staff with lyrics, color-coded for easy recognition. It's a learner-bridge between Beginner mode and the classic engraved Sheet Music — same song, less visual density.
What key is "Best Thing I Never Had" by Beyonce played in?
Best Thing I Never Had is arranged in the key of F on Super Simple Piano. You can transpose to any other key live in the player.
What's the tempo (BPM) of "Best Thing I Never Had"?
The arrangement plays at 95 BPM. Use the speed control (10-200%) to practice slower or play faster.
Is "Best Thing I Never Had" easy to play on piano?
Yes — this is one of our beginner-friendly arrangements with simplified chords and color-coded notes.
Can I download sheet music for "Best Thing I Never Had"?
Yes — registered users can download PDF sheet music, plus MIDI and MusicXML files for use in other notation software.
Who composed "Best Thing I Never Had"?
"Best Thing I Never Had" was originally performed by Beyonce. The Super Simple Piano arrangement is simplified for beginner-to-intermediate players.
What chords are used in "Best Thing I Never Had"?
This arrangement uses 9 chords: Bb, Bbm, Bbm6, Bm7, C, Dm, Dm7, F, +1 more.
What other songs by Beyonce can I play here?
Try "BABY BOY", "RESENTMENT", "DANGEROUSLY IN LOVE". All are in our player with color-coded notes; pick the one matching your level.
Is Simple Sheet good for learning to read sheet music?
Yes! Simple Sheet bridges the gap between beginner color-coded modes and traditional notation. Notes are displayed on a simplified staff with colors, lyrics, and chords — helping you build music reading skills gradually while still enjoying "Best Thing I Never Had". Key of F, 95 BPM.
What's the difference between Simple Sheet and Lead Sheet?
Simple Sheet shows a more streamlined, horizontally scrolling view with color-coded notes on a staff and lyrics below — like a simplified version of real sheet music. Lead Sheet shows melody with chord symbols above and full lyrics. Simple Sheet is the next step toward reading traditional notation.