Baby, Now That I've Found You

by The Foundations
Loading song
Fetching song
1
—
How to Play This Song

Learn a simple version, phrase by phrase: the melody, then easy chords.

Start the lesson
Personalize the finger hints for your handsPick your hand size and we'll re-suggest this song's fingering to fit you.Personalize
More ways to play

Other arrangements of Baby, Now That I've Found You

Pick a learning view.

Lyrics

(C)Ba by, (C)now that I’ve found you I can’t (F)let you go.

I build my (Fm)world a round you.

I (C)need you so, ba by, (D)e ven though you don’t need me, you don’t need

me.

(C)Ba by, (C)now that I’ve found you I can’t (F)let you go.

I build my (Fm)world a round you.

I (C)need you so, ba by, (D)e ven though you don’t need me, you don’t need

me.

Mm, ba by, (F)ba by, since first we met,

I (C)knew in this (F)heart of mine, (I wan na tell you, ooh, the (F)love we had could (C)not be bad; I played it (C)right and (F)bide my time.

Spent my life time look ing (Em7)for some bod y to give me (Em7)love like you.

Now you told me that you (Dm7)wan na leave me.

(G)(Dar ling, I just can’t let you.) (C)Ba by, (C)now that I’ve found you I can’t (F)let you go.

I build my (Fm)world a round you.

I (C)need you so, ba by, (D)e ven though you don’t need me, you don’t need

me.

(C)Ba by, (C)now that I’ve found you I can’t (F)let you go.

I build my (Fm)world a round you.

I (C)need you so, ba by, (D)e ven though you don’t need me, you don’t need

me.

Spent my life time look ing (Em7)for some bod y to give me (Em7)love like you.

Now you told me that you (Dm7)wan na leave me.

(G)(Dar ling, I just can’t let you.) (C)Ba by, (C)now that I’ve found you I can’t (F)let you go.

I build my (Fm)world a round you.

I (C)need you so, ba by, (D)e ven though you don’t need me, you don’t need

me.

(C)Ba by, (C)now that I’ve found you I can’t (F)let you go.

I build my (Fm)world a round you.

I (C)need you so, ba by, (D)e ven though you don’t need me, you don’t need

me.

me.

(C)Ba by, (C)now that I’ve found you I can’t (F)let you go.

I build my (Fm)world a round you.

I (C)need you so, ba by, (D)e ven though you don’t need me, you don’t need

me.

(C)Ba by, (C)now that I’ve found you I can’t (F)let you go.

I build my (Fm)world a round you.

I (C)need you so, ba by, (D)e ven though you don’t need me, you don’t need

me.

me.

Baby, Now That I've Found You — Karaoke: Lyrics & Chords to Sing & Play Along

2,082 people have learned this song

Free karaoke for "Baby, Now That I've Found You" by The Foundations: lyrics on screen with the chords above each line and a bouncing ball that lands on every word in time. Sing along, or play along on guitar or piano from the chord chart. Change the key to fit your voice, slow the tempo down. Key of C, 116 BPM.

Teacher’s notes

This arrangement is a great way to get comfortable with a wider chord palette while your left hand stays grounded in steady block bass — just root notes on the beat, nothing fancy, so you can focus your attention on smooth right-hand chord changes.

The main thing to watch is the move to Fm: that A-flat will feel unexpected under your fingers since everything else sits naturally in C major, so isolate any passage containing Fm and loop it slowly until the shape is automatic.

Similarly, the A major chord pops up as a colorful outsider — preview that transition a few times so you don't hesitate mid-phrase.

At 116 BPM the tempo is brisk but not rushed; start around 90 BPM hands-together and bump it up in small increments.

Once this clicks, you'll have real confidence handling borrowed chords like Fm and secondary dominants, which show up constantly in pop arrangements.

About “Baby, Now That I've Found You”

What key is "Baby, Now That I've Found You" by The Foundations played in?
Baby, Now That I've Found You is arranged in the key of C on Super Simple Piano. You can transpose to any other key live in the player.
What's the tempo (BPM) of "Baby, Now That I've Found You"?
The arrangement plays at 116 BPM. Use the speed control (10-200%) to practice slower or play faster.
Is "Baby, Now That I've Found You" easy to play on piano?
Yes — this is one of our beginner-friendly arrangements with simplified chords and color-coded notes.
Can I download sheet music for "Baby, Now That I've Found You"?
Yes — registered users can download PDF sheet music, plus MIDI and MusicXML files for use in other notation software.
Who composed "Baby, Now That I've Found You"?
"Baby, Now That I've Found You" was originally performed by The Foundations. The Super Simple Piano arrangement is simplified for beginner-to-intermediate players.
What chords are used in "Baby, Now That I've Found You"?
This arrangement uses 10 chords: A, C, D, Dm, Dm7, Em7, F, F6, +2 more.
What other songs by The Foundations can I play here?
Try "BUILD ME UP, BUTTERCUP", "Build Me Up Buttercup", "Build Me Up Buttercup". All are in our player with color-coded notes; pick the one matching your level.
Is there a karaoke version of "Baby, Now That I've Found You" with lyrics?
Yes — this is a free karaoke slide for "Baby, Now That I've Found You" by The Foundations. The lyrics appear on screen a line at a time and each word lights up exactly when it's sung, with a bouncing ball leading you word to word. A backing plays underneath so you can just sing.
Does it show chords so I can play along on guitar or piano?
It does — a chord symbol sits on a thin row just above the lyric it changes on, so the same screen doubles as a lyrics-and-chords chart. Guitarists can strum the changes and pianists can comp while singing; the chords are colour-coded and move with the live transpose if you change key.
Can I change the key of "Baby, Now That I've Found You" to match my voice or capo?
Yes. The original is in C, but the live transpose control shifts the whole song up or down semitones until the melody sits in your range (or maps to an easier guitar shape / capo position) — the on-screen chords and the backing move with it.
Can I slow "Baby, Now That I've Found You" down to learn the words and chords?
Yes — the tempo control lets you take it as slow as you need while the lyrics still light up in time and the ball keeps you on the beat. Speed it back up once you can sing and play it through.