All I Want Is You

by U2
Loading song
Fetching song
1
—
How to Play This Song

Learn a simple version, phrase by phrase: the melody, then easy chords.

Start the lesson
Personalize the finger hints for your handsPick your hand size and we'll re-suggest this song's fingering to fit you.Personalize
More ways to play
Sing this song instead — backing track for “All I Want Is You”
Backing track + lyrics — toggle the vocal, change the key, practice singing over piano.

Other arrangements of All I Want Is You

Pick a learning view or switch to the backing-track version.

Lyrics

You (Ab)say

you want

(Ab)dia monds and a ring of gold.

You (Ab)say

you want

your (Ab)sto ry to re main un told,

but all the (Fm)prom is es

we (Db)make

from the (Fm)cra dle to the grave,

when all

I want

is you.

You (Ab)say

you’ll give me

a (Ab)high way with no one on it,

a treas ure in a to look up on (Db)it,

all the (Ab)rich es

in the night.

You (Ab)say

you’ll give me

a (Ab)eyes monds in a moon of ness,

your riv er in a time main of dry (Db)ness,

your the (Ab)rich es

in the night.

You (Ab)har bor in the tem (Db)pest,

but all the (Fm)prom is es

we (Db)make

from the (Fm)cra dle to the grave,

when all

I want

is you.

You (Ab)say

you want

your (Ab)love to work out right,

to (Ab)last with me through the night.

You

(Ab)You,

All I want is (Ab)you.

All I want is

All I Want Is You — Visual Piano Sheet Music

20 people have learned this song

"All I Want Is You" in visual bar notation — see every note as a colored bar on the staff. Easier to read than traditional sheet music. Scrolls automatically as you play. Key of Ab, 92 BPM.

Tip: Use the speed control to practice at 70% tempo first. Focus on tricky chord transitions before attempting the full arrangement.

About “All I Want Is You”

Why does "All I Want Is You" show as colored bars instead of notation?
Bar Notation replaces traditional noteheads with colored horizontal bars on a simplified staff — each bar's vertical position is the pitch and its length is the duration. Much easier to read than classic sheet music while still showing the full arrangement of "All I Want Is You".
What key is "All I Want Is You" by U2 played in?
All I Want Is You is arranged in the key of Ab on Super Simple Piano. You can transpose to any other key live in the player.
What's the tempo (BPM) of "All I Want Is You"?
The arrangement plays at 92 BPM. Use the speed control (10-200%) to practice slower or play faster.
Is "All I Want Is You" easy to play on piano?
This is a medium-difficulty arrangement. Most players can learn it within a few practice sessions using the speed control.
Can I download sheet music for "All I Want Is You"?
Yes — registered users can download PDF sheet music, plus MIDI and MusicXML files for use in other notation software.
Who composed "All I Want Is You"?
"All I Want Is You" was originally performed by U2. The Super Simple Piano arrangement is simplified for beginner-to-intermediate players.
What chords are used in "All I Want Is You"?
This arrangement uses 5 chords: Ab, Ab7, Abpow, Db, Fm.
What other songs by U2 can I play here?
Try "STUCK IN A MOMENT YOU CAN'T GET OUT OF", "BEAUTIFUL DAY", "BEAUTIFUL DAY". All are in our player with color-coded notes; pick the one matching your level.
Is this real sheet music for "All I Want Is You"?
It's a simplified visual notation using colored bars instead of traditional notes. Each bar's vertical position shows the pitch and its length shows duration — much easier to read for beginners while still showing the complete arrangement of "All I Want Is You".
Can I see all the notes in "All I Want Is You"?
Yes! The Bar Sheet shows every note in the arrangement as a colored bar. The sheet scrolls automatically during playback, or you can scroll manually to study any section. The song is in the key of Ab at 92 BPM.