Ain't She Sweet

by The Beatles
Loading song
Fetching song
1
—
How to Play This Song

Learn a simple version, phrase by phrase: the melody, then easy chords.

Start the lesson
Personalize the finger hints for your handsPick your hand size and we'll re-suggest this song's fingering to fit you.Personalize
More ways to play

Other arrangements of Ain't She Sweet

Pick a learning view.

Lyrics

(C)There she is!

(G7)There she is!

(C)There’s (C#dim)what (C)keeps (G)me (C)up (F6)at (C)night.

(Am)Oh, gee whiz!

(E7)Oh, gee whiz!

(Am)There’s (F7)why (Am)I (Dm6)can’t (Am)eat (Dm6)a (Am)bite.

(G7)Those flam ing eyes!

(C)That flam (Gm6)ing (A7)youth!

Oh, (D7)mis (G)ter, oh, (Adim)sis (Em)ter, tell (D)me the (G7sus)truth:

(C)Ain’t (C#m6)she (Dm7)sweet?

See her (C)com ing (C#m6)down the (Dm7)street!

Now I (C)ask you (E7)ver y (A7)con fi den tial (A)ly (D9)ain’t (G7)she (C)sweet?

(C)Ain’t (C#m6)she (Dm7)nice?

Look her (C)o ver (C#m6)once or (Dm7)twice.

Now I (C)ask you (E7)ver y (A7)con fi den tial (A)ly (D9)ain’t (G7)she (C)nice?

(C7)Just (Bb)cast (C7)an (F9)eye

in her di (C)rec (G7)tion.

(C7)Oh, (Bb)me!

(C7)Oh, (F9)my!

Ain’t that per (C)fec tion?

(C)I (C#m6)re (Dm7)peat, don’t you (C)think that’s (C#m6)kind of (Dm7)neat?

And I (C)ask you (E7)ver y (A7)con fi den tial (A)ly (D9)ain’t (G7)she (C)sweet?

(C)Ain’t (C#m6)she (Dm7)sweet?

See her (C)com ing (C#m6)down the (Dm7)street!

Now I (C)ask you (E7)ver y (A7)con fi den tial (A)ly (D9)ain’t (G7)she (C)sweet?

(C)Ain’t (C#m6)she (Dm7)nice?

Look her (C)o ver (C#m6)once or (Dm7)twice.

Now I (C)ask you (E7)ver y (A7)con fi den tial (A)ly (D9)ain’t (G7)she (C)nice?

(C7)Just (Bb)cast (C7)an (F9)eye

in her di (C)rec (G7)tion.

(C7)Oh, (Bb)me!

(C7)Oh, (F9)my!

Ain’t that per (C)fec tion?

(C)I (C#m6)re (Dm7)peat, don’t you (C)think that’s (C#m6)kind of (Dm7)neat?

And I (C)ask you (E7)ver y (A7)con fi den tial (A)ly (D9)ain’t (G7)she (C)sweet?

(C)sweet?

Ain't She Sweet — Visual Piano Sheet Music

14 people have learned this song

"Ain't She Sweet" in visual bar notation — see every note as a colored bar on the staff. Easier to read than traditional sheet music. Scrolls automatically as you play. Key of C, 160 BPM.

Tip: Use the speed control to practice at 70% tempo first. Focus on tricky chord transitions before attempting the full arrangement.

About “Ain't She Sweet”

Why does "Ain't She Sweet" show as colored bars instead of notation?
Bar Notation replaces traditional noteheads with colored horizontal bars on a simplified staff — each bar's vertical position is the pitch and its length is the duration. Much easier to read than classic sheet music while still showing the full arrangement of "Ain't She Sweet".
What key is "Ain't She Sweet" by The Beatles played in?
Ain't She Sweet is arranged in the key of C on Super Simple Piano. You can transpose to any other key live in the player.
What's the tempo (BPM) of "Ain't She Sweet"?
The arrangement plays at 160 BPM. Use the speed control (10-200%) to practice slower or play faster.
Is "Ain't She Sweet" easy to play on piano?
This is a medium-difficulty arrangement. Most players can learn it within a few practice sessions using the speed control.
Can I download sheet music for "Ain't She Sweet"?
Yes — registered users can download PDF sheet music, plus MIDI and MusicXML files for use in other notation software.
Who composed "Ain't She Sweet"?
"Ain't She Sweet" was originally performed by The Beatles. The Super Simple Piano arrangement is simplified for beginner-to-intermediate players.
What chords are used in "Ain't She Sweet"?
This arrangement uses 24 chords: A7, Adim, Am, Am7, Bb, C, C#dim, C#m6, +16 more.
What other songs by The Beatles can I play here?
Try "DAY TRIPPER", "PLEASE MR. POSTMAN", "SHE'S LEAVING HOME". All are in our player with color-coded notes; pick the one matching your level.
Is this real sheet music for "Ain't She Sweet"?
It's a simplified visual notation using colored bars instead of traditional notes. Each bar's vertical position shows the pitch and its length shows duration — much easier to read for beginners while still showing the complete arrangement of "Ain't She Sweet".
Can I see all the notes in "Ain't She Sweet"?
Yes! The Bar Sheet shows every note in the arrangement as a colored bar. The sheet scrolls automatically during playback, or you can scroll manually to study any section. The song is in the key of C at 160 BPM.