A Note From Linda

by Matthew Sklar
Loading song
Fetching song
1
—
Personalize the finger hints for your handsPick your hand size and we'll re-suggest this song's fingering to fit you.Personalize
More ways to play

Other arrangements of A Note From Linda

Pick a learning view.

Lyrics

(A)To my dear est (E)Rob bie, I (F#m)think we need some (C#m)space.

(D)Please for give my (A)tim ing.

(D)Dot, dot, dot, (E)smil ey face.

You (A)see, I woke this (E)morn ing pre (F#m)pared to walk on (C#m)air but (D)real ized that you (A)cramped my style as I crimped my (E)hair.

You’re (A)just not that same (E)per son, the (F#m)guy I used to know.

I’m (D)not in love with (A)Rob bie now but (D)Rob bie sev en (E)years a go.

You could have been in Möt ley Crüe or (F#5)Da vid Lee Roth’s re place ment, but in (D5)stead you sing while (A5)peo ple chew, and you (B5)live in your grand ma’s base ment.

I (A)hope this note is (E)some thing that (F#m)you can rise a (C#m)bove.

Deep (D)down you weren’t in (A)love with me.

You were (D)just in love with (E)love.

And (A)so it’s best we (E)end this be (F#m)fore we e ven (Dm6)start.

(A)Signed, your pal, (F#m)Lin da.

The (E)“i” is (D)dot ted (E7sus4)with a bro ken (A)heart.

A Note From Linda — Easy Piano Notes for Beginners

4 people have learned this song

Learn "A Note From Linda" on piano with easy notes — perfect for absolute beginners. Large color-coded note names show exactly which keys to press. No music reading required. Key of A, 92 BPM.

Tip: Start at 50% speed to get comfortable with the fingering, then work your way up to full tempo.

About “A Note From Linda”

Can I play "A Note From Linda" without reading sheet music?
Yes — Easy Notes mode prints the letter name (C, D, E…) directly on each note in big color-coded labels, so you can match colors to your keyboard without any traditional notation. The whole arrangement of "A Note From Linda" is playable in minutes, even for first-time players.
What key is "A Note From Linda" by Matthew Sklar played in?
A Note From Linda is arranged in the key of A on Super Simple Piano. You can transpose to any other key live in the player.
What's the tempo (BPM) of "A Note From Linda"?
The arrangement plays at 92 BPM. Use the speed control (10-200%) to practice slower or play faster.
Is "A Note From Linda" easy to play on piano?
Yes — this is one of our beginner-friendly arrangements with simplified chords and color-coded notes.
Can I download sheet music for "A Note From Linda"?
Yes — registered users can download PDF sheet music, plus MIDI and MusicXML files for use in other notation software.
Who composed "A Note From Linda"?
"A Note From Linda" was originally performed by Matthew Sklar. The Super Simple Piano arrangement is simplified for beginner-to-intermediate players.
What chords are used in "A Note From Linda"?
This arrangement uses 13 chords: A, Apow, Bpow, C#m, C#pow, D, Dm6, Dpow, +5 more.
What other songs by Matthew Sklar can I play here?
Try "If I Told You", "All About the Green", "Pop!". All are in our player with color-coded notes; pick the one matching your level.
Can a complete beginner play "A Note From Linda"?
Absolutely! The Beginner mode shows large color-coded notes with letter names (C, D, E...). Just match the colors to your keyboard — no music reading needed. "A Note From Linda" is perfect for first-time players.
Do I need to read music to play "A Note From Linda"?
No! Our Beginner mode replaces traditional notation with color-coded letter names. Each note shows exactly which key to press. You can start playing "A Note From Linda" in minutes, even if you've never touched a piano before.