The Nearness Of You

by Norah Jones
Loading song
Fetching song
1
β€”
Download Sheet & MIDIPlay on Guitar
Looking to play this yourself? Try the standard piano arrangement of β€œThe Nearness Of You”
Two-handed piano arrangement β€” color-coded notes, lead sheet, sheet music. Learn it yourself.

Other arrangements of The Nearness Of You

Pick a learning view or switch to the backing-track version.

Lyrics

(CN.C.)It’s not the (Cmaj9)pale moon

that ex (Gm7)cites me,

that thrills

and de (G)lights me;

oh (A7b9)no,

it’s just the (G7b9)near ness

of (Em7)you.

It (C6)is n’t your sweet

(Gm7)con ver sa tion

that brings

this sen (Fdim)sa tion;

oh no,

it’s just the (G)near ness

of (B)you.

When you’re in my (G7b9)arms

and I feel you

so close

to me,

all my

wild est dreams

came (Dm7)true.

I need (Cmaj7)no soft (C69)lights

to en (C11)chant me,

if you

will on ly grant me

the right

to hold you (G7)ev er

so tight,

and to feel

in the (Dm7)night

the near ness of (B)you.

The Nearness Of You β€” Karaoke: Lyrics & Chords to Sing & Play Along

7 people have learned this song

Free karaoke for "The Nearness Of You" by Norah Jones: lyrics on screen with the chords above each line and a bouncing ball that lands on every word in time. Sing along, or play along on guitar or piano from the chord chart. Change the key to fit your voice, slow the tempo down. Key of C, 56 BPM.

Tip: Press play and sing the melody on top of the piano. If the original key (C) sits too high or low for your voice, use the transpose control to shift the accompaniment into a comfortable range β€” the backing moves with you. Need a pitch reference? Tap the mic icon to bring the vocal melody in.

Try other practice modes:

About β€œThe Nearness Of You”

Can I sing "The Nearness Of You" karaoke-style with the lyrics on screen?
Yes β€” Karaoke mode puts the lyrics of "The Nearness Of You" on screen a line at a time and lights up each word in time, with a bouncing ball leading you word to word and the chord shown just above. The piano backing plays underneath in C, and you can transpose it to fit your voice.
What key is the piano accompaniment for "The Nearness Of You" by Norah Jones in?
The backing track is in C at 56 BPM. If that doesn't sit in your vocal range, use the live transpose control to shift up or down semitones β€” the accompaniment moves with the new key automatically.
Can I sing over "The Nearness Of You" with this accompaniment?
Yes β€” that's exactly what it's built for. The vocal melody is muted by default so you can sing freely. Need a pitch reference? Tap the mic icon to bring the melody back in at a lower volume.
Is this a karaoke version of "The Nearness Of You"?
Effectively yes β€” it's the piano-only backing for "The Nearness Of You", with no vocals. You can also slow it down to practice tricky verses, then bring it back to full tempo.
Can I use "The Nearness Of You" as a backing track for my instrument?
Absolutely. Singers, guitarists, violinists, wind players, and instrumental practice in general all work β€” the piano holds the harmony so you can carry the melody on whatever instrument you play.
Can I download the accompaniment for "The Nearness Of You"?
Yes β€” registered users can download MIDI + MusicXML (open in any notation software). PDF sheet music is also available for the full arrangement.
Who wrote "The Nearness Of You"?
"The Nearness Of You" was originally performed by Norah Jones. This piano accompaniment is an arrangement of that song, designed for sing-along and play-along use.
What other backing tracks by Norah Jones are available?
Other accompaniments by Norah Jones: "Come Away With Me", "Don't Know Why", "Don't Know Why". Same toggle-the-melody, change-the-key setup.
Is there a karaoke version of "The Nearness Of You" with lyrics?
Yes β€” this is a free karaoke slide for "The Nearness Of You" by Norah Jones. The lyrics appear on screen a line at a time and each word lights up exactly when it's sung, with a bouncing ball leading you word to word. A backing plays underneath so you can just sing.
Does it show chords so I can play along on guitar or piano?
It does β€” a chord symbol sits on a thin row just above the lyric it changes on, so the same screen doubles as a lyrics-and-chords chart. Guitarists can strum the changes and pianists can comp while singing; the chords are colour-coded and move with the live transpose if you change key.
Can I change the key of "The Nearness Of You" to match my voice or capo?
Yes. The original is in C, but the live transpose control shifts the whole song up or down semitones until the melody sits in your range (or maps to an easier guitar shape / capo position) β€” the on-screen chords and the backing move with it.
Can I slow "The Nearness Of You" down to learn the words and chords?
Yes β€” the tempo control lets you take it as slow as you need while the lyrics still light up in time and the ball keeps you on the beat. Speed it back up once you can sing and play it through.

More songs you might like

DON'T KNOW WHY, Norah Jones
Eb

DON'T KNOW WHY

Norah Jones

Medium84 BPM
COME AWAY WITH ME, Norah Jones
C

COME AWAY WITH ME

Norah Jones

Medium88 BPM
SUNRISE, Norah Jones
C

SUNRISE

Norah Jones

Medium90 BPM
Humble Me, Norah Jones
B

Humble Me

Norah Jones

Medium60 BPM
Turn Me On, Norah Jones
Eb

Turn Me On

Norah Jones

Medium83 BPM
THINKING ABOUT YOU, Norah Jones
Eb

THINKING ABOUT YOU

Norah Jones

Medium122 BPM
The Nearness Of You, Norah Jones
C

The Nearness Of You

Norah Jones

Easy80 BPM
Don't Know Why, Norah Jones
C

Don't Know Why

Norah Jones

Easy90 BPM
Don't Know Why, Norah Jones
Bb

Don't Know Why

Norah Jones

Medium88 BPM
SHOOT THE MOON, Norah Jones
C

SHOOT THE MOON

Norah Jones

Easy90 BPM
Painter Song, Norah Jones
C

Painter Song

Norah Jones

Easy90 BPM
CHASING PIRATES, Norah Jones
F

CHASING PIRATES

Norah Jones

Medium108 BPM