(Take A Little) Piece Of My Heart

by Erma Franklin
Loading song
Fetching song
1
—
Download Sheet & MIDIPlay on Guitar

Other arrangements of (Take A Little) Piece Of My Heart

Pick a learning view.

Lyrics

(Eb)Did n’t I make you feel

like (Ab)you were the (Eb)on ly man?

(Eb)Did n’t I give you ev (Ab)’ry thing that a wo man (Bb)pos si bly can?

Oh.

But with all the love I give you, it’s nev er e nough.

But (Db)I’m gon na show you ba by that a (Bb)wo man can be tough.

So (Bb7)come on, come on, come on, (Bb9)come on in,

take a no ther lit tle piece of my heart now ba by.

(Eb)Break it, break a no ther lit tle bit of my heart now ho ney.

(Eb)Have a, have a no ther lit tle piece of my heart now ba by.

You know you’ve got it if it makes you feel (Eb)good.

You’re (Eb)Did n’t I make you feel

like (Ab)you were the (Eb)on ly man?

(Eb)Did n’t I give you ev (Ab)’ry thing that a wo man (Bb)pos si bly can?

Oh.

But with all the love I give you, it’s nev er e nough.

But (Db)I’m gon na show you ba by that a (Bb)wo man can be tough.

So (Bb7)come on, come on, come on, (Bb9)come on in,

take a no ther lit tle piece of my heart now ba by.

(Eb)Break it, break a no ther lit tle bit of my heart now ho ney.

(Eb)Have a, have a no ther lit tle piece of my heart now ba by.

You know you’ve got it if it makes you feel (Eb)good.

You’re makes you feel (Eb)good.

Hey

(Take A Little) Piece Of My Heart — Karaoke: Lyrics & Chords to Sing & Play Along

12 people have learned this song

Free karaoke for "(Take A Little) Piece Of My Heart" by Erma Franklin: lyrics on screen with the chords above each line and a bouncing ball that lands on every word in time. Sing along, or play along on guitar or piano from the chord chart. Change the key to fit your voice, slow the tempo down. Key of Ab, 76 BPM.

Tip: Press play and sing the melody on top of the piano. If the original key (Ab) sits too high or low for your voice, use the transpose control to shift the accompaniment into a comfortable range — the backing moves with you. Need a pitch reference? Tap the mic icon to bring the vocal melody in.

Try other practice modes:

About “(Take A Little) Piece Of My Heart”

Can I sing "(Take A Little) Piece Of My Heart" karaoke-style with the lyrics on screen?
Yes — Karaoke mode puts the lyrics of "(Take A Little) Piece Of My Heart" on screen a line at a time and lights up each word in time, with a bouncing ball leading you word to word and the chord shown just above. The piano backing plays underneath in Ab, and you can transpose it to fit your voice.
What key is the piano accompaniment for "(Take A Little) Piece Of My Heart" by Erma Franklin in?
The backing track is in Ab at 76 BPM. If that doesn't sit in your vocal range, use the live transpose control to shift up or down semitones — the accompaniment moves with the new key automatically.
Can I sing over "(Take A Little) Piece Of My Heart" with this accompaniment?
Yes — that's exactly what it's built for. The vocal melody is muted by default so you can sing freely. Need a pitch reference? Tap the mic icon to bring the melody back in at a lower volume.
Is this a karaoke version of "(Take A Little) Piece Of My Heart"?
Effectively yes — it's the piano-only backing for "(Take A Little) Piece Of My Heart", with no vocals. You can also slow it down to practice tricky verses, then bring it back to full tempo.
Can I use "(Take A Little) Piece Of My Heart" as a backing track for my instrument?
Absolutely. Singers, guitarists, violinists, wind players, and instrumental practice in general all work — the piano holds the harmony so you can carry the melody on whatever instrument you play.
Can I download the accompaniment for "(Take A Little) Piece Of My Heart"?
Yes — registered users can download MIDI + MusicXML (open in any notation software). PDF sheet music is also available for the full arrangement.
Who wrote "(Take A Little) Piece Of My Heart"?
"(Take A Little) Piece Of My Heart" was originally performed by Erma Franklin. This piano accompaniment is an arrangement of that song, designed for sing-along and play-along use.
Is there a karaoke version of "(Take A Little) Piece Of My Heart" with lyrics?
Yes — this is a free karaoke slide for "(Take A Little) Piece Of My Heart" by Erma Franklin. The lyrics appear on screen a line at a time and each word lights up exactly when it's sung, with a bouncing ball leading you word to word. A backing plays underneath so you can just sing.
Does it show chords so I can play along on guitar or piano?
It does — a chord symbol sits on a thin row just above the lyric it changes on, so the same screen doubles as a lyrics-and-chords chart. Guitarists can strum the changes and pianists can comp while singing; the chords are colour-coded and move with the live transpose if you change key.
Can I change the key of "(Take A Little) Piece Of My Heart" to match my voice or capo?
Yes. The original is in Ab, but the live transpose control shifts the whole song up or down semitones until the melody sits in your range (or maps to an easier guitar shape / capo position) — the on-screen chords and the backing move with it.
Can I slow "(Take A Little) Piece Of My Heart" down to learn the words and chords?
Yes — the tempo control lets you take it as slow as you need while the lyrics still light up in time and the ball keeps you on the beat. Speed it back up once you can sing and play it through.

More songs you might like

HOW DO I LOVE HER, Steven Curtis Chapman
Ab

HOW DO I LOVE HER

Steven Curtis Chapman

Medium100 BPM
ALL AROUND ME, Flyleaf
A

ALL AROUND ME

Flyleaf

Medium74 BPM
SONG TO THE KING, Natalie Grant
C

SONG TO THE KING

Natalie Grant

Medium76 BPM
You Never Let Go, Jeremy Camp
Bb

You Never Let Go

Jeremy Camp

Medium80 BPM
Now Thank We All Our God, Martin Rinkart
C

Now Thank We All Our God

Martin Rinkart

Advanced68 BPM
FOR THOSE TEARS I DIED, Children Of The Day
E

FOR THOSE TEARS I DIED

Children Of The Day

Medium113 BPM
ONCE AGAIN, Matt Redman
Eb

ONCE AGAIN

Matt Redman

Medium90 BPM
LUCKY ONE, Amy Grant
Bb

LUCKY ONE

Amy Grant

Medium100 BPM
Firm Foundation, Nancy Gordon
F

Firm Foundation

Nancy Gordon

Easy100 BPM
GOD REST YE MERRY GENTLEMEN, MercyMe
Eb

GOD REST YE MERRY GENTLEMEN

MercyMe

Medium168 BPM
SO WILL I, Hillsong United
A

SO WILL I

Hillsong United

Medium128 BPM
Breathe On Me, Breath Of God, Edwin Hatch
F

Breathe On Me, Breath Of God

Edwin Hatch

Easy90 BPM