Say You Love Me

by Jessie Ware
Loading song
Fetching song
1
—
Download Sheet & MIDIPlay on Guitar

Other arrangements of Say You Love Me

Pick a learning view.

Lyrics

Mm, mm.

Say you (G)love me

to my (G)face.

(Am)I need it (Em)more

(C)than your em (G)brace.

Just (C)say you (G)want me,

(C)that’s all it (G)takes.

(Am)Heart’s get ting (Em)torn

(C)from your mis (G)takes.

’Cause (CN.C.)I don’t wan na (C)fall in love

if you don’t wan na (Em)try.

But (D)all that I’ve been (C)think ing of

is may be that you (Em)might.

(D)Babe, it looks as (C)though we’re (D)run ning (G)out (D)of (Em)words (D)to (C)say

and love’s (G)float ing a (D)way.

Just say you me,

just for to (G)day

and (Am)don’t give me (Em)time

’cause (C)that’s not the (G)same.

Want (C)to feel (G)burn ing flames

when (C)you say my (G)name.

(Am)Want to feel (Em)pas sion flow in to my bones like (C)blood through my (G)veins.

’Cause (CN.C.)I don’t wan na (C)fall in love

if you don’t wan na (Em)try.

But (D)all that I’ve been (C)think ing of

is may be that you (Em)might.

(D)Babe, it looks as (C)though we’re (D)run ning (G)out (D)of (Em)words (D)to (C)say

and love’s (G)float ing a (D)way.

Just say you

Won’t you (G)stay?

Won’t you (G)stay?

(C)Slow ly, slow ly (G)you run for me.

But (C)do you know me at (D)all?

(C)Some one told me (G)love con trols ev ’ry (C)thing but on ly if you (D)know.

(’Cause I don’t wan na fall in love

if you don’t wan na try.

But all that I’ve been think ing of

is may be that you might.) You might!

’Cause I don’t wan na

Say You Love Me — Karaoke: Lyrics & Chords to Sing & Play Along

5 people have learned this song

Free karaoke for "Say You Love Me" by Jessie Ware: lyrics on screen with the chords above each line and a bouncing ball that lands on every word in time. Sing along, or play along on guitar or piano from the chord chart. Change the key to fit your voice, slow the tempo down. Key of G, 90 BPM.

Tip: Press play and sing the melody on top of the piano. If the original key (G) sits too high or low for your voice, use the transpose control to shift the accompaniment into a comfortable range — the backing moves with you. Need a pitch reference? Tap the mic icon to bring the vocal melody in.

Try other practice modes:

About “Say You Love Me”

Can I sing "Say You Love Me" karaoke-style with the lyrics on screen?
Yes — Karaoke mode puts the lyrics of "Say You Love Me" on screen a line at a time and lights up each word in time, with a bouncing ball leading you word to word and the chord shown just above. The piano backing plays underneath in G, and you can transpose it to fit your voice.
What key is the piano accompaniment for "Say You Love Me" by Jessie Ware in?
The backing track is in G at 90 BPM. If that doesn't sit in your vocal range, use the live transpose control to shift up or down semitones — the accompaniment moves with the new key automatically.
Can I sing over "Say You Love Me" with this accompaniment?
Yes — that's exactly what it's built for. The vocal melody is muted by default so you can sing freely. Need a pitch reference? Tap the mic icon to bring the melody back in at a lower volume.
Is this a karaoke version of "Say You Love Me"?
Effectively yes — it's the piano-only backing for "Say You Love Me", with no vocals. You can also slow it down to practice tricky verses, then bring it back to full tempo.
Can I use "Say You Love Me" as a backing track for my instrument?
Absolutely. Singers, guitarists, violinists, wind players, and instrumental practice in general all work — the piano holds the harmony so you can carry the melody on whatever instrument you play.
Can I download the accompaniment for "Say You Love Me"?
Yes — registered users can download MIDI + MusicXML (open in any notation software). PDF sheet music is also available for the full arrangement.
Who wrote "Say You Love Me"?
"Say You Love Me" was originally performed by Jessie Ware. This piano accompaniment is an arrangement of that song, designed for sing-along and play-along use.
What other backing tracks by Jessie Ware are available?
Other accompaniments by Jessie Ware: "Alone", "Champagne Kisses", "Midnight". Same toggle-the-melody, change-the-key setup.
Is there a karaoke version of "Say You Love Me" with lyrics?
Yes — this is a free karaoke slide for "Say You Love Me" by Jessie Ware. The lyrics appear on screen a line at a time and each word lights up exactly when it's sung, with a bouncing ball leading you word to word. A backing plays underneath so you can just sing.
Does it show chords so I can play along on guitar or piano?
It does — a chord symbol sits on a thin row just above the lyric it changes on, so the same screen doubles as a lyrics-and-chords chart. Guitarists can strum the changes and pianists can comp while singing; the chords are colour-coded and move with the live transpose if you change key.
Can I change the key of "Say You Love Me" to match my voice or capo?
Yes. The original is in G, but the live transpose control shifts the whole song up or down semitones until the melody sits in your range (or maps to an easier guitar shape / capo position) — the on-screen chords and the backing move with it.
Can I slow "Say You Love Me" down to learn the words and chords?
Yes — the tempo control lets you take it as slow as you need while the lyrics still light up in time and the ball keeps you on the beat. Speed it back up once you can sing and play it through.

More songs you might like

Alone, Jessie Ware
Db

Alone

Jessie Ware

Medium87 BPM
Champagne Kisses, Jessie Ware
Ab

Champagne Kisses

Jessie Ware

Medium105 BPM
Midnight, Jessie Ware
Gb

Midnight

Jessie Ware

Medium70 BPM
NIKITA, Elton John
G

NIKITA

Elton John

Medium87 BPM
WE ARE NEVER EVER GETTING BACK TOGETHER, Taylor Swift
G

WE ARE NEVER EVER GETTING BACK TOGETHER

Taylor Swift

Medium90 BPM
AMERICAN WOMAN, The Guess Who
G

AMERICAN WOMAN

The Guess Who

Medium92 BPM
ANYONE ELSE BUT YOU, The Moldy Peaches
G

ANYONE ELSE BUT YOU

The Moldy Peaches

Easy148 BPM
BEAUTIFUL TRAUMA, P!nk
G

BEAUTIFUL TRAUMA

P!nk

Medium96 BPM
The Heart Never Lies, McFly
G

The Heart Never Lies

McFly

Medium100 BPM
Feelings (Dime), Morris Albert
G

Feelings (Dime)

Morris Albert

Medium80 BPM
4 MINUTES, Madonna featuring Justin Timberlake
G

4 MINUTES

Madonna featuring Justin Timberlake

Medium110 BPM
Don't, Ed Sheeran
Bb

Don't

Ed Sheeran

Medium95 BPM