My Love Forgive Me (Amore Scusami)

by Peggy Lee
Loading song
Fetching song
1
โ€”
Download Sheet & MIDIPlay on Guitar

Other arrangements of My Love Forgive Me (Amore Scusami)

Pick a learning view.

Lyrics

(G7)My (Dm7)love, (G7)for give (C6)me,

I did nโ€™t mean to have it (F)end like this,

I did nโ€™t mean to have you (Dm7)fall in love,

in (Gaug7)love with (Eb9)me.

(G7)My (Dm7)love, (G7)please (Cmaj9)kiss (C6)me,

ar ri ve der ci a mo re, (F)kiss me.

Re mem ber when we part, youโ€™ll (Dm7)have my heart,

I love (G7)you (F)so.

(CN.C.)It was just a slight flir (Dm7)ta tion,

that was all it was to (C)be.

How could I (Ebdim7)know this fas ci (Dm7)na tion

would turn to (Gaug7)love for you and (C)me?

(CN.C.)How to tell you of my (Dm7)heart ache?

How to tell you Iโ€™m not (C)free?

How can I (Ebdim7)bear to see your (Dm7)heart break,

to see your (Dm7)heart break ov er (F)me.

(G7)My (Dm7)love (G7)for (C)so.

I love (G7)you (C)so.

I love you (C)so.

My Love Forgive Me (Amore Scusami) โ€” Karaoke: Lyrics & Chords to Sing & Play Along

1 person has learned this song

Free karaoke for "My Love Forgive Me (Amore Scusami)" by Peggy Lee: lyrics on screen with the chords above each line and a bouncing ball that lands on every word in time. Sing along, or play along on guitar or piano from the chord chart. Change the key to fit your voice, slow the tempo down. Key of C, 120 BPM.

Tip: Press play and sing the melody on top of the piano. If the original key (C) sits too high or low for your voice, use the transpose control to shift the accompaniment into a comfortable range โ€” the backing moves with you. Need a pitch reference? Tap the mic icon to bring the vocal melody in.

Try other practice modes:

About โ€œMy Love Forgive Me (Amore Scusami)โ€

Can I sing "My Love Forgive Me (Amore Scusami)" karaoke-style with the lyrics on screen?
Yes โ€” Karaoke mode puts the lyrics of "My Love Forgive Me (Amore Scusami)" on screen a line at a time and lights up each word in time, with a bouncing ball leading you word to word and the chord shown just above. The piano backing plays underneath in C, and you can transpose it to fit your voice.
What key is the piano accompaniment for "My Love Forgive Me (Amore Scusami)" by Peggy Lee in?
The backing track is in C at 120 BPM. If that doesn't sit in your vocal range, use the live transpose control to shift up or down semitones โ€” the accompaniment moves with the new key automatically.
Can I sing over "My Love Forgive Me (Amore Scusami)" with this accompaniment?
Yes โ€” that's exactly what it's built for. The vocal melody is muted by default so you can sing freely. Need a pitch reference? Tap the mic icon to bring the melody back in at a lower volume.
Is this a karaoke version of "My Love Forgive Me (Amore Scusami)"?
Effectively yes โ€” it's the piano-only backing for "My Love Forgive Me (Amore Scusami)", with no vocals. You can also slow it down to practice tricky verses, then bring it back to full tempo.
Can I use "My Love Forgive Me (Amore Scusami)" as a backing track for my instrument?
Absolutely. Singers, guitarists, violinists, wind players, and instrumental practice in general all work โ€” the piano holds the harmony so you can carry the melody on whatever instrument you play.
Can I download the accompaniment for "My Love Forgive Me (Amore Scusami)"?
Yes โ€” registered users can download MIDI + MusicXML (open in any notation software). PDF sheet music is also available for the full arrangement.
Who wrote "My Love Forgive Me (Amore Scusami)"?
"My Love Forgive Me (Amore Scusami)" was originally performed by Peggy Lee. This piano accompaniment is an arrangement of that song, designed for sing-along and play-along use.
What other backing tracks by Peggy Lee are available?
Other accompaniments by Peggy Lee: "Black Coffee", "Fever". Same toggle-the-melody, change-the-key setup.
Is there a karaoke version of "My Love Forgive Me (Amore Scusami)" with lyrics?
Yes โ€” this is a free karaoke slide for "My Love Forgive Me (Amore Scusami)" by Peggy Lee. The lyrics appear on screen a line at a time and each word lights up exactly when it's sung, with a bouncing ball leading you word to word. A backing plays underneath so you can just sing.
Does it show chords so I can play along on guitar or piano?
It does โ€” a chord symbol sits on a thin row just above the lyric it changes on, so the same screen doubles as a lyrics-and-chords chart. Guitarists can strum the changes and pianists can comp while singing; the chords are colour-coded and move with the live transpose if you change key.
Can I change the key of "My Love Forgive Me (Amore Scusami)" to match my voice or capo?
Yes. The original is in C, but the live transpose control shifts the whole song up or down semitones until the melody sits in your range (or maps to an easier guitar shape / capo position) โ€” the on-screen chords and the backing move with it.
Can I slow "My Love Forgive Me (Amore Scusami)" down to learn the words and chords?
Yes โ€” the tempo control lets you take it as slow as you need while the lyrics still light up in time and the ball keeps you on the beat. Speed it back up once you can sing and play it through.

More songs you might like

ALLEY CAT SONG, Peggy Lee
C

ALLEY CAT SONG

Peggy Lee

Medium120 BPM
Fever, Peggy Lee
C

Fever

Peggy Lee

Easy120 BPM
IS THAT ALL THERE IS, Peggy Lee
Bb

IS THAT ALL THERE IS

Peggy Lee

Medium100 BPM
I'M A WOMAN, Peggy Lee
C

I'M A WOMAN

Peggy Lee

Easy100 BPM
Fever, Peggy Lee
F

Fever

Peggy Lee

Medium188 BPM
Black Coffee, Peggy Lee
Bb

Black Coffee

Peggy Lee

Medium40 BPM
QUE SERA, SERA, Doris Day
C

QUE SERA, SERA

Doris Day

Medium125 BPM
Mr. Wonderful, Peggy Lee
C

Mr. Wonderful

Peggy Lee

Easy112 BPM
Fever, Peggy Lee
A

Fever

Peggy Lee

Easy120 BPM
CRAZY TRAIN, Ozzy Osbourne
A

CRAZY TRAIN

Ozzy Osbourne

Medium140 BPM
THE POWER OF LOVE, Huey Lewis & The News
C

THE POWER OF LOVE

Huey Lewis & The News

Medium116 BPM
MONA LISAS AND MAD HATTERS, Elton John
C

MONA LISAS AND MAD HATTERS

Elton John

Medium120 BPM