Independent Women Part I

by Destiny's Child
Loading song
Fetching song
1
—
Download Sheet & MIDIPlay on Guitar

Other arrangements of Independent Women Part I

Pick a learning view.

Lyrics

Lu cy Liu

(F#m)with my girl, Drew,

(F#m)Ca me ron D and Des ti ny.

Char (F#m)lies An gels, come on.

Uh, uh, uh.

Ques tion: (F#m)Tell me what you (C#m)think a bout (F#m)me.

I buy my own dia monds and I (C#m)buy my own (F#m)rings.

On ly ring your cell y when I’m (C#m)feel in’ lone (F#m)ly.

When it’s all ov er please get (C#m)up and (F#m)leave.

Ques tion: Tell me how you (C#m)feel a bout (F#m)this.

Try to con trol me boy, you (C#m)get dis (F#m)missed.

Pay my own fun and I (C#m)pay my own (F#m)bills, al ways fif ty, fif ty in re (C#m)la tion (F#m)ships.

The (Bm)shoes on my feet.

(I’ve bought it.) The (F#m)clothes I’m wear in’.

(I’ve bought it.) The (Bm)rock I’m rock in’.

(I’ve bought it) ’cos (F#m)I de pend on me.

If I want ed the (Bm)watch you’re wear in’.

(I’ll buy it.) The (F#m)house I live in.

(I’ve bought it.) The (Bm)car I’m driv ing.

(I’ve bought it, (C#sus4)I de pend on me.) I de pend on me.

(F#m)All the wo men (F#m)who in de pen dent throw your (C#m)hands (F#m)up at me.

All the ho neys (F#m)who mak in’ mon ey throw your (C#m)hands (F#m)up at me.

(Bm)All the Ma mas who pro fit dol lars (F#m)throw your hands up at me.

(Bm)All the la dies who tru ly feel me (F#m)throw your hands up at me.

Girl I did n’t (C#m)know you could (F#m)get down like that.

Char lie how your (C#m)An gels (F#m)get down like that?

Girl I did n’t (C#m)know you could (F#m)get down like that.

Char lie how your (C#m7)An gels (F#m)get down like that?

how (C#m)feel (F#m)this.

Who would I want if (C#m)I would wan na (F#m)live?

I worked hard and sac ri ficed to (C#m)get what I (F#m)get.

Lad ies, it ain’t ea sy be in’ in de pen dent.

How’d you like this (C#m)know ledge that I (F#m)brought?

Brag gin’ on that cash that he gave you is to (F#m)front.

If you’re gon na brag, make sure it’s (C#m)your mon ey you (F#m)flaunt, de pend on no one else to give you (C#m)what you (F#m)want.

(Bm)shoes on my feet.

(I’ve bought it.) The (F#m)clothes I’m wear in’.

(I’ve bought it.) The (Bm)rock I’m rock in’.

(I’ve bought it) ’cos (F#m)I de pend on me.

If I want ed the (Bm)watch you’re wear in’.

(I’ll buy it.) The (F#m)house I live in.

(I’ve bought it.) The (Bm)car I’m driv ing.

(I’ve bought it, (C#sus4)I de pend on me.) I de pend on me.

(F#m)All the wo men (F#m)who in de pen dent throw your (C#m)hands (F#m)up at me.

All the ho neys (F#m)who mak in’ mon ey throw your (C#m)hands (F#m)up at me.

(Bm)All the Ma mas who pro fit dol lars (F#m)throw your hands up at me.

(Bm)All the la dies who tru ly feel me (F#m)throw your hands up at me.

Girl I did n’t (C#m)know you could (F#m)get down like that.

Char lie how your (C#m)An gels (F#m)get down like that?

Girl I did n’t (C#m)know you could (F#m)get down like that.

Char lie how your (C#m7)An gels (F#m)get down like that?

lie how your (C#m)An gels (F#m)get down like that?

(Bm)Child (Was sup?) You in the house.

(Sure ’nuff.) We’ll (F#m)break these peo ple off An gel style.

(F#m)Child (C#7)of (F#m)Des (C#7)ti (F#m)ny.

In (C#m7)de (F#m)pen dent beau

(F#m)ty.

No one (Bm)else can scare

me.

(A)Char (Bm)lie’s (C#m)An gels.

Wo ah I did n’t know you could get down like that.

Char lie how your An gels get down like that?

Girl I did n’t (C#m)know you could get (F#m)down like that.

Char lie how your (C#m)An gels (F#m)get down like that?

Girl I did n’t know you could get down like that.

Char lie how your An gels get down like that?

Girl I did n’t (C#m)know you could get (F#m)down like that.

Char lie how your (C#m)An gels (F#m)get down like that?

Girl

Independent Women Part I — Karaoke: Lyrics & Chords to Sing & Play Along

Free karaoke for "Independent Women Part I" by Destiny's Child: lyrics on screen with the chords above each line and a bouncing ball that lands on every word in time. Sing along, or play along on guitar or piano from the chord chart. Change the key to fit your voice, slow the tempo down. Key of A, 96 BPM.

Tip: Press play and sing the melody on top of the piano. If the original key (A) sits too high or low for your voice, use the transpose control to shift the accompaniment into a comfortable range — the backing moves with you. Need a pitch reference? Tap the mic icon to bring the vocal melody in.

Try other practice modes:

About “Independent Women Part I”

Can I sing "Independent Women Part I" karaoke-style with the lyrics on screen?
Yes — Karaoke mode puts the lyrics of "Independent Women Part I" on screen a line at a time and lights up each word in time, with a bouncing ball leading you word to word and the chord shown just above. The piano backing plays underneath in A, and you can transpose it to fit your voice.
What key is the piano accompaniment for "Independent Women Part I" by Destiny's Child in?
The backing track is in A at 96 BPM. If that doesn't sit in your vocal range, use the live transpose control to shift up or down semitones — the accompaniment moves with the new key automatically.
Can I sing over "Independent Women Part I" with this accompaniment?
Yes — that's exactly what it's built for. The vocal melody is muted by default so you can sing freely. Need a pitch reference? Tap the mic icon to bring the melody back in at a lower volume.
Is this a karaoke version of "Independent Women Part I"?
Effectively yes — it's the piano-only backing for "Independent Women Part I", with no vocals. You can also slow it down to practice tricky verses, then bring it back to full tempo.
Can I use "Independent Women Part I" as a backing track for my instrument?
Absolutely. Singers, guitarists, violinists, wind players, and instrumental practice in general all work — the piano holds the harmony so you can carry the melody on whatever instrument you play.
Can I download the accompaniment for "Independent Women Part I"?
Yes — registered users can download MIDI + MusicXML (open in any notation software). PDF sheet music is also available for the full arrangement.
Who wrote "Independent Women Part I"?
"Independent Women Part I" was originally performed by Destiny's Child. This piano accompaniment is an arrangement of that song, designed for sing-along and play-along use.
What other backing tracks by Destiny's Child are available?
Other accompaniments by Destiny's Child: "Say My Name". Same toggle-the-melody, change-the-key setup.
Is there a karaoke version of "Independent Women Part I" with lyrics?
Yes — this is a free karaoke slide for "Independent Women Part I" by Destiny's Child. The lyrics appear on screen a line at a time and each word lights up exactly when it's sung, with a bouncing ball leading you word to word. A backing plays underneath so you can just sing.
Does it show chords so I can play along on guitar or piano?
It does — a chord symbol sits on a thin row just above the lyric it changes on, so the same screen doubles as a lyrics-and-chords chart. Guitarists can strum the changes and pianists can comp while singing; the chords are colour-coded and move with the live transpose if you change key.
Can I change the key of "Independent Women Part I" to match my voice or capo?
Yes. The original is in A, but the live transpose control shifts the whole song up or down semitones until the melody sits in your range (or maps to an easier guitar shape / capo position) — the on-screen chords and the backing move with it.
Can I slow "Independent Women Part I" down to learn the words and chords?
Yes — the tempo control lets you take it as slow as you need while the lyrics still light up in time and the ball keeps you on the beat. Speed it back up once you can sing and play it through.

More songs you might like

SAY MY NAME, Destiny's Child
C

SAY MY NAME

Destiny's Child

Medium120 BPM
STAND UP FOR LOVE, Destiny's Child
Ab

STAND UP FOR LOVE

Destiny's Child

Medium80 BPM
THROUGH WITH LOVE, Destiny's Child
E

THROUGH WITH LOVE

Destiny's Child

Medium100 BPM
SURVIVOR, Destiny's Child
C

SURVIVOR

Destiny's Child

Medium150 BPM
LOSE MY BREATH, Destiny's Child
C

LOSE MY BREATH

Destiny's Child

Medium140 BPM
Say My Name, Destiny's Child
Eb

Say My Name

Destiny's Child

Medium140 BPM
CATER 2 U, Destiny's Child
D

CATER 2 U

Destiny's Child

Easy80 BPM
Dancing Queen, ABBA
A

Dancing Queen

ABBA

Medium100 BPM
QUE SERA, SERA, Doris Day
C

QUE SERA, SERA

Doris Day

Medium125 BPM
TEQUILA SUNRISE, The Eagles
G

TEQUILA SUNRISE

The Eagles

Medium100 BPM
HEY THERE DELILAH, Plain White Ts
D

HEY THERE DELILAH

Plain White Ts

Medium100 BPM
I WILL ALWAYS LOVE YOU, Whitney Houston
A

I WILL ALWAYS LOVE YOU

Whitney Houston

Medium120 BPM