If I Wasn't Your Daughter

by Lena
Loading song
Fetching song
1
—
Download Sheet & MIDIPlay on Guitar

Other arrangements of If I Wasn't Your Daughter

Pick a learning view.

Lyrics

(Bb)Hey,

what you (Cm)got ta say?

It must be (Bb)some thing im por tant that you want, or you (Cm)would n’t be call ing me.

(Bb)Hey,

now I’m (Cm)wide a wake,

I (F)would n’t be up for that,

no, I (Cm)would n’t be up for that.

So just i ma gine,

if I did n’t know a (Gm)thing a bout you.

Just i ma gine,

would this have hap pened

if I (F)wasn n’t your daugh ter?

Could ’ve (Gm)loved you bet ter.

If it was n’t im por tant, could ’ve (Gm)walked a way.

What (Eb)ev er you did, you (Gm)made me like this, I’m (F)one of your great mis (Bb)takes.

What (Eb)ev er it is, (Gm)Dad dy, I’m here, what (F)ev er you need to (Bb)say.

If I was n’t your daugh ter, (Daugh ter, daugh ter.)

if I was n’t your daugh ter.

(Daugh ter, daugh ter.)

(Bb)Wait,

(Cm)noth ing’s

You’re (Bb)twen ty years late and I’m still here (Cm)dream ing you’re

(Bb)Wait,

it’s (Cm)such waste.

(F)Why are you hold ing back?

Why are your hold ing back?

gine,

if I did n’t know a (Gm)thing a bout you.

Just i ma gine,

would this have hap pened

if I (F)wasn n’t your daugh ter?

Could ’ve (Gm)loved you bet ter.

If it was n’t im por tant, could ’ve (Gm)walked a way.

What (Eb)ev er you did, you (Gm)made me like this, I’m (F)one of your great mis (Bb)takes.

What (Eb)ev er it is, (Gm)Dad dy, I’m here, what (F)ev er you need to (Bb)say.

If I was n’t your daugh ter, (Daugh ter, daugh ter.)

if I was n’t your daugh ter.

(Daugh ter, daugh ter.)

(F)- ev er you need to… If I was n’t your daugh ter, could ’ve (Gm)loved, loved, loved, (F)loved you like this,

could ’ve (Gm7)loved, loved, loved, (F)loved you like this.

Tell me what hap pened,

Dad dy, what hap pened?

Don’t you wan na know a (Gm11)thing a bout me,

a (F)thing a bout me?

Tell me what hap pened,

Dad dy, what hap pened?

Don’t you wan na know a (Gm11)thing a bout me,

a (F)thing a bout me?

ter, could ’ve loved you bet ter.)

If it was n’t im por tant, could ’ve (Gm)walked a way.

(Could ’ve (Bb)walked a way.) What (Eb)ev er you did, you (Gm)made me like this, I’m (F)one of your great mis (Bb)takes.

What (Eb)ev er it is, (Gm)Dad dy, I’m here, what (F)ev er you need to… If I was n’t your daugh ter, could ’ve (Gm7)loved, loved, loved, (F)loved you like this,

could ’ve (Gm7)loved, loved, loved, (F)loved you like this.

If I Wasn't Your Daughter — Karaoke: Lyrics & Chords to Sing & Play Along

4 people have learned this song

Free karaoke for "If I Wasn't Your Daughter" by Lena: lyrics on screen with the chords above each line and a bouncing ball that lands on every word in time. Sing along, or play along on guitar or piano from the chord chart. Change the key to fit your voice, slow the tempo down. Key of Eb, 86 BPM.

Tip: Press play and sing the melody on top of the piano. If the original key (Eb) sits too high or low for your voice, use the transpose control to shift the accompaniment into a comfortable range — the backing moves with you. Need a pitch reference? Tap the mic icon to bring the vocal melody in.

Try other practice modes:

About “If I Wasn't Your Daughter”

Can I sing "If I Wasn't Your Daughter" karaoke-style with the lyrics on screen?
Yes — Karaoke mode puts the lyrics of "If I Wasn't Your Daughter" on screen a line at a time and lights up each word in time, with a bouncing ball leading you word to word and the chord shown just above. The piano backing plays underneath in Eb, and you can transpose it to fit your voice.
What key is the piano accompaniment for "If I Wasn't Your Daughter" by Lena in?
The backing track is in Eb at 86 BPM. If that doesn't sit in your vocal range, use the live transpose control to shift up or down semitones — the accompaniment moves with the new key automatically.
Can I sing over "If I Wasn't Your Daughter" with this accompaniment?
Yes — that's exactly what it's built for. The vocal melody is muted by default so you can sing freely. Need a pitch reference? Tap the mic icon to bring the melody back in at a lower volume.
Is this a karaoke version of "If I Wasn't Your Daughter"?
Effectively yes — it's the piano-only backing for "If I Wasn't Your Daughter", with no vocals. You can also slow it down to practice tricky verses, then bring it back to full tempo.
Can I use "If I Wasn't Your Daughter" as a backing track for my instrument?
Absolutely. Singers, guitarists, violinists, wind players, and instrumental practice in general all work — the piano holds the harmony so you can carry the melody on whatever instrument you play.
Can I download the accompaniment for "If I Wasn't Your Daughter"?
Yes — registered users can download MIDI + MusicXML (open in any notation software). PDF sheet music is also available for the full arrangement.
Who wrote "If I Wasn't Your Daughter"?
"If I Wasn't Your Daughter" was originally performed by Lena. This piano accompaniment is an arrangement of that song, designed for sing-along and play-along use.
Is there a karaoke version of "If I Wasn't Your Daughter" with lyrics?
Yes — this is a free karaoke slide for "If I Wasn't Your Daughter" by Lena. The lyrics appear on screen a line at a time and each word lights up exactly when it's sung, with a bouncing ball leading you word to word. A backing plays underneath so you can just sing.
Does it show chords so I can play along on guitar or piano?
It does — a chord symbol sits on a thin row just above the lyric it changes on, so the same screen doubles as a lyrics-and-chords chart. Guitarists can strum the changes and pianists can comp while singing; the chords are colour-coded and move with the live transpose if you change key.
Can I change the key of "If I Wasn't Your Daughter" to match my voice or capo?
Yes. The original is in Eb, but the live transpose control shifts the whole song up or down semitones until the melody sits in your range (or maps to an easier guitar shape / capo position) — the on-screen chords and the backing move with it.
Can I slow "If I Wasn't Your Daughter" down to learn the words and chords?
Yes — the tempo control lets you take it as slow as you need while the lyrics still light up in time and the ball keeps you on the beat. Speed it back up once you can sing and play it through.

More songs you might like

Stardust, Lena
C

Stardust

Lena

Easy98 BPM
Over There, James Cagney
Eb

Over There

James Cagney

Medium100 BPM
Sophia, Nerina Pallot
D

Sophia

Nerina Pallot

Medium88 BPM
Puppy Dog, William Gillock
C

Puppy Dog

William Gillock

Advanced100 BPM
And So It Goes, Eric Baumgartner
C

And So It Goes

Eric Baumgartner

Advanced70 BPM
Arabesque, Jennifer Linn
F

Arabesque

Jennifer Linn

Advanced80 BPM
Satisfaction, Ronald Bennett
C

Satisfaction

Ronald Bennett

Advanced72 BPM
Melodies, Madison Beer
Cb

Melodies

Madison Beer

Medium88 BPM
Twilight On The Lake, Matthew Edwards
C

Twilight On The Lake

Matthew Edwards

Advanced112 BPM
Eastside, Benny Blanco
F#

Eastside

Benny Blanco

Medium88 BPM
Old Faces, Laura Doggett
E

Old Faces

Laura Doggett

Medium75 BPM
Le frelon furieux (The Mad Hornet), Jennifer Linn
C

Le frelon furieux (The Mad Hornet)

Jennifer Linn

Advanced240 BPM