I Saw Her Standing There

by The Beatles
Loading song
Fetching song
1
โ€”
Download Sheet & MIDIPlay on Guitar
Looking to play this yourself? Try the standard piano arrangement of โ€œI Saw Her Standing Thereโ€
Two-handed piano arrangement โ€” color-coded notes, lead sheet, sheet music. Learn it yourself.

Other arrangements of I Saw Her Standing There

Pick a learning view or switch to the backing-track version.

Lyrics

Well, she was just sev en teen, and you (A7)know what I (E7)mean,

And the way she looked was way be yond com (B7)pare.

So (E)how could I (E7)dance with an oth er, woo, When I (E7)saw her (E9)stand ing (E7)there.

Well, she looked at me

and (A7)I, I could (E7)see

That be fore too long Iโ€™d in love with (B7)her.

So (E)She would nโ€™t

When I (E7)saw her (E9)stand ing (E7)there.

Well, she Well, my (A7)heart went boom when I crossed that room, And I held her hand in (B7)mi ne.

Well, we danced through the night

and we (A7)held each oth er (E7)tight,

And be fore too long I fell in love with (B7)her.

Now (E)Iโ€™ll nev er (E7)dance with an oth er, oh, since I (E)saw (E7)her (B7)stand ing there.

Oh, since I saw her (B7)stand ing there.

Yeah, well since I (E)saw (E7)her (B7)stand ing there.

I Saw Her Standing There โ€” Karaoke: Lyrics & Chords to Sing & Play Along

2 people have learned this song

Free karaoke for "I Saw Her Standing There" by The Beatles: lyrics on screen with the chords above each line and a bouncing ball that lands on every word in time. Sing along, or play along on guitar or piano from the chord chart. Change the key to fit your voice, slow the tempo down. Key of E, 160 BPM.

Tip: Press play and sing the melody on top of the piano. If the original key (E) sits too high or low for your voice, use the transpose control to shift the accompaniment into a comfortable range โ€” the backing moves with you. Need a pitch reference? Tap the mic icon to bring the vocal melody in.

Try other practice modes:

About โ€œI Saw Her Standing Thereโ€

Can I sing "I Saw Her Standing There" karaoke-style with the lyrics on screen?
Yes โ€” Karaoke mode puts the lyrics of "I Saw Her Standing There" on screen a line at a time and lights up each word in time, with a bouncing ball leading you word to word and the chord shown just above. The piano backing plays underneath in E, and you can transpose it to fit your voice.
What key is the piano accompaniment for "I Saw Her Standing There" by The Beatles in?
The backing track is in E at 160 BPM. If that doesn't sit in your vocal range, use the live transpose control to shift up or down semitones โ€” the accompaniment moves with the new key automatically.
Can I sing over "I Saw Her Standing There" with this accompaniment?
Yes โ€” that's exactly what it's built for. The vocal melody is muted by default so you can sing freely. Need a pitch reference? Tap the mic icon to bring the melody back in at a lower volume.
Is this a karaoke version of "I Saw Her Standing There"?
Effectively yes โ€” it's the piano-only backing for "I Saw Her Standing There", with no vocals. You can also slow it down to practice tricky verses, then bring it back to full tempo.
Can I use "I Saw Her Standing There" as a backing track for my instrument?
Absolutely. Singers, guitarists, violinists, wind players, and instrumental practice in general all work โ€” the piano holds the harmony so you can carry the melody on whatever instrument you play.
Can I download the accompaniment for "I Saw Her Standing There"?
Yes โ€” registered users can download MIDI + MusicXML (open in any notation software). PDF sheet music is also available for the full arrangement.
Who wrote "I Saw Her Standing There"?
"I Saw Her Standing There" was originally performed by The Beatles. This piano accompaniment is an arrangement of that song, designed for sing-along and play-along use.
What other backing tracks by The Beatles are available?
Other accompaniments by The Beatles: "All You Need Is Love", "All You Need Is Love", "Back In The U.S.S.R.". Same toggle-the-melody, change-the-key setup.
Is there a karaoke version of "I Saw Her Standing There" with lyrics?
Yes โ€” this is a free karaoke slide for "I Saw Her Standing There" by The Beatles. The lyrics appear on screen a line at a time and each word lights up exactly when it's sung, with a bouncing ball leading you word to word. A backing plays underneath so you can just sing.
Does it show chords so I can play along on guitar or piano?
It does โ€” a chord symbol sits on a thin row just above the lyric it changes on, so the same screen doubles as a lyrics-and-chords chart. Guitarists can strum the changes and pianists can comp while singing; the chords are colour-coded and move with the live transpose if you change key.
Can I change the key of "I Saw Her Standing There" to match my voice or capo?
Yes. The original is in E, but the live transpose control shifts the whole song up or down semitones until the melody sits in your range (or maps to an easier guitar shape / capo position) โ€” the on-screen chords and the backing move with it.
Can I slow "I Saw Her Standing There" down to learn the words and chords?
Yes โ€” the tempo control lets you take it as slow as you need while the lyrics still light up in time and the ball keeps you on the beat. Speed it back up once you can sing and play it through.

More songs you might like

LOVELY RITA, The Beatles
E

LOVELY RITA

The Beatles

Medium90 BPM
Let It Be, The Beatles
C

Let It Be

The Beatles

Easy64 BPM
ELEANOR RIGBY, The Beatles
E

ELEANOR RIGBY

The Beatles

Easy137 BPM
In My Life, The Beatles
C

In My Life

The Beatles

Beginner72 BPM
SHE CAME IN THROUGH THE BATHROOM WINDOW, The Beatles
A

SHE CAME IN THROUGH THE BATHROOM WINDOW

The Beatles

Beginner90 BPM
FIXING A HOLE, The Beatles
F

FIXING A HOLE

The Beatles

Medium92 BPM
WHILE MY GUITAR GENTLY WEEPS, The Beatles
C

WHILE MY GUITAR GENTLY WEEPS

The Beatles

Medium110 BPM
A TASTE OF HONEY, The Beatles
A

A TASTE OF HONEY

The Beatles

Medium90 BPM
Ask Me Why, The Beatles
D

Ask Me Why

The Beatles

Very Easy112 BPM
CHAINS, The Beatles
A

CHAINS

The Beatles

Medium100 BPM
Eight Days A Week, The Beatles
F

Eight Days A Week

The Beatles

Easy160 BPM
Eight Days A Week, The Beatles
F

Eight Days A Week

The Beatles

Easy140 BPM