6th Avenue

by Gary Barlow
Loading song
Fetching song
1
โ€”
Download Sheet & MIDIPlay on Guitar

Other arrangements of 6th Avenue

Pick a learning view.

Lyrics

A (C)strip of sun light, a (Eb)mo ment in time, a (Bb)change of di rec tion.

Your (C)life in a face, your (Eb)words on a page,

(Bb)now your heart needs no pro tec tion.

In (Gm)one con ver sa tion I (Dm)saw what Iโ€™d al ways be (Eb)lieved in.

In (Gm)just a few words I could (Dm)tell it would hurt, to (Eb)leave you with out know ing when I might see you a gain.

(D)So a gain

(Eb)I de pend on the (F)un known.

Iโ€™ve tra velled (C)six thou sand miles, thir ty thou sand feet just to see (F)you.

Where is the (C)dan ger?

I have my re turn tick et read y with (F)noth (C)ing to (Dm)lose.

Has (Bb)time tak en leave of our (F)sen ses or has (Bb)sense tak en leave of our (G)time?

If (C)all of my life has been (Am)lead ing to this ren dez (F)vous,

let it (F)hap pen on 6th A ve nue.

(Eb)Oh.

Iโ€™ve

Iโ€™ve tra velled (C)six thou sand miles, thir ty thou sand feet just to see (F)you.

Where is the (C)dan ger?

I have my re turn tick et read y with (F)noth (C)ing to (Dm)lose.

Has (Bb)time tak en leave of our (F)sen ses or has (Bb)sense tak en leave of our (G)time?

If (C)all of my life has been (Am)lead ing to this ren dez (F)vous,

let it (F)hap pen on 6th A ve nue.

(Eb)Oh.

On (D)an y oth er (Gm)day Iโ€™d have (F#dim7)tak en Broad (Gm)way in a (E)New York (Am)mi nute, to (F#)think I (B)could have missed (E)you.

Iโ€™ve tra velled (C)six thou sand miles, thir ty thou sand feet just to see (F)you,

oh where is the (C)dan ger?

I have my re turn tick et read y with (F)noth (C)ing to (Dm)lose.

Has (Bb)time tak en leave of our sen ses or has (Bb)sense tak en leave of our (G)time?

If (C)all of my life has been (Am)lead ing to this ren dez (F)vous,

let it (F)hap pen on 6th A ve nue.

six thou sand miles, thir ty thou sand feet just to see (F)you,

oh where is the (C)dan ger?

I have my re turn tick et read y with (F)noth (C)ing to (Dm)lose.

Has (Bb)time tak en leave of our sen ses or has (Bb)sense tak en leave of our (G)time?

If (C)all of my life has been (Am)lead ing to this ren dez (F)vous,

let it

Iโ€™ve tra velled six thou sand miles, thir ty thou (F)hap pen on 6th A ve nue.

(Cm)Oh.

(D)Mm.

(F#dim7)Mm.

6th Avenue โ€” Karaoke: Lyrics & Chords to Sing & Play Along

5 people have learned this song

Free karaoke for "6th Avenue" by Gary Barlow: lyrics on screen with the chords above each line and a bouncing ball that lands on every word in time. Sing along, or play along on guitar or piano from the chord chart. Change the key to fit your voice, slow the tempo down. Key of C, 81 BPM.

Tip: Press play and sing the melody on top of the piano. If the original key (C) sits too high or low for your voice, use the transpose control to shift the accompaniment into a comfortable range โ€” the backing moves with you. Need a pitch reference? Tap the mic icon to bring the vocal melody in.

Try other practice modes:

About โ€œ6th Avenueโ€

Can I sing "6th Avenue" karaoke-style with the lyrics on screen?
Yes โ€” Karaoke mode puts the lyrics of "6th Avenue" on screen a line at a time and lights up each word in time, with a bouncing ball leading you word to word and the chord shown just above. The piano backing plays underneath in C, and you can transpose it to fit your voice.
What key is the piano accompaniment for "6th Avenue" by Gary Barlow in?
The backing track is in C at 81 BPM. If that doesn't sit in your vocal range, use the live transpose control to shift up or down semitones โ€” the accompaniment moves with the new key automatically.
Can I sing over "6th Avenue" with this accompaniment?
Yes โ€” that's exactly what it's built for. The vocal melody is muted by default so you can sing freely. Need a pitch reference? Tap the mic icon to bring the melody back in at a lower volume.
Is this a karaoke version of "6th Avenue"?
Effectively yes โ€” it's the piano-only backing for "6th Avenue", with no vocals. You can also slow it down to practice tricky verses, then bring it back to full tempo.
Can I use "6th Avenue" as a backing track for my instrument?
Absolutely. Singers, guitarists, violinists, wind players, and instrumental practice in general all work โ€” the piano holds the harmony so you can carry the melody on whatever instrument you play.
Can I download the accompaniment for "6th Avenue"?
Yes โ€” registered users can download MIDI + MusicXML (open in any notation software). PDF sheet music is also available for the full arrangement.
Who wrote "6th Avenue"?
"6th Avenue" was originally performed by Gary Barlow. This piano accompaniment is an arrangement of that song, designed for sing-along and play-along use.
What other backing tracks by Gary Barlow are available?
Other accompaniments by Gary Barlow: "Dying Inside", "Face To Face", "Jump". Same toggle-the-melody, change-the-key setup.
Is there a karaoke version of "6th Avenue" with lyrics?
Yes โ€” this is a free karaoke slide for "6th Avenue" by Gary Barlow. The lyrics appear on screen a line at a time and each word lights up exactly when it's sung, with a bouncing ball leading you word to word. A backing plays underneath so you can just sing.
Does it show chords so I can play along on guitar or piano?
It does โ€” a chord symbol sits on a thin row just above the lyric it changes on, so the same screen doubles as a lyrics-and-chords chart. Guitarists can strum the changes and pianists can comp while singing; the chords are colour-coded and move with the live transpose if you change key.
Can I change the key of "6th Avenue" to match my voice or capo?
Yes. The original is in C, but the live transpose control shifts the whole song up or down semitones until the melody sits in your range (or maps to an easier guitar shape / capo position) โ€” the on-screen chords and the backing move with it.
Can I slow "6th Avenue" down to learn the words and chords?
Yes โ€” the tempo control lets you take it as slow as you need while the lyrics still light up in time and the ball keeps you on the beat. Speed it back up once you can sing and play it through.

More songs you might like

Requiem, Gary Barlow
A

Requiem

Gary Barlow

Medium88 BPM
Jump, Gary Barlow
A

Jump

Gary Barlow

Medium66 BPM
Dying Inside, Gary Barlow
Ab

Dying Inside

Gary Barlow

Medium76 BPM
When Your Feet Don't Touch The Ground (from 'Finding Neverland'), Gary Barlow
Bb

When Your Feet Don't Touch The Ground (from 'Finding Neverland')

Gary Barlow

Medium90 BPM
Small Town Girls, Gary Barlow
Bb

Small Town Girls

Gary Barlow

Medium90 BPM
Face To Face, Gary Barlow
Db

Face To Face

Gary Barlow

Medium110 BPM
What You Mean To Me (from 'Finding Neverland'), Gary Barlow
Db

What You Mean To Me (from 'Finding Neverland')

Gary Barlow

Medium110 BPM
Stronger (from 'Finding Neverland'), Gary Barlow
B

Stronger (from 'Finding Neverland')

Gary Barlow

Medium120 BPM
Let Me Go, Gary Barlow
D

Let Me Go

Gary Barlow

Beginner130 BPM
We're All Made Of Stars (from 'Finding Neverland'), Gary Barlow
E

We're All Made Of Stars (from 'Finding Neverland')

Gary Barlow

Medium134 BPM
Let Me Go, Gary Barlow
D

Let Me Go

Gary Barlow

Medium130 BPM
Something About This Night (from Finding Neverland), Gary Barlow
G

Something About This Night (from Finding Neverland)

Gary Barlow

Medium160 BPM