Super Simple Piano

5 Years Time

Noah And The Whale · Key of C · Medium

Download
Loading song
Fetching song
1
—
Looking to play this yourself? Try the standard piano arrangement of “5 Years Time”
Two-handed piano arrangement — color-coded notes, lead sheet, sheet music. Learn it yourself.

Other arrangements of 5 Years Time

Pick a learning view or switch to the backing-track version.

Lyrics

Oh, well in (C)five years (F)time we could be (G)walk ing round a (F)zoo with the (C)sun shin ing (F)down o ver (G)me and you.

And there’ll be (C)love in the (F)bod ies of the (G)e le phant’s too.

And I’ll put my hands o ver (F)your eyes but (G)you’ll peek through.

And there’ll be (C)sun, sun, (F)sun

al o ver our (F)bod ies and (C)sun, sun, (F)sun

all down our necks.

And there’ll be (C)sun, sun, (F)sun

all o ver our (F)fac es and (C)sun, sun, (F)sun.

So, what the heck?

’Cause I’ll be (C)laugh ing at all (F)of your (G)sil ly lit tle (F)jokes and we’ll be (C)laugh ing a bout (F)how we used to smoke all those (C)stu pid lit tle (F)cig ar ettes and (G)drink stu pid wine ’cause it’s what we need (F)ed to have (G)a good time.

But it was (C)fun, fun, (F)fun

when we were (F)drink ing, it was (C)fun, fun (F)fun

when we were drunk.

it was (C)fun, fun, (F)fun

when we were (F)laugh ing it was (C)fun, fun, (F)fun.

So, what the heck?

’Cause I’ll be Oh, it was (F)fun.

Oh, well I (C)look at you and say it’s the hap pi est that (G)I’ve ev er been and I’ll say (C)I no long er feel I have to be James Dean.

And she’ll say yeah, well I (F)feel oh, (G)pret ty hap py too.

And I’m al (C)ways pret ty hap (F)py when I’m just (G)kick ing back with (F)you.

And it be (C)love, love, (F)love

all through our (F)bod ies.

And (C)love, love, (F)love

all through our minds.

And it be (C)love, love, (F)love

all o ver her face and (C)love, love, (F)love

all o ver mine.

And though we (C)may be all these mo ments are just (G)in my head, be (C)think ing ’bout them as I’m ly ing in bed.

you know that it real (F)ly, it might not (G)ev er come true.

But in my (C)mind I’m hav ing (F)a pret ty good (G)time

Oh, in (C)five years (F)time

I might not (F)know you.

In (C)five years (F)time

we might not speak.

Oh, in (C)five years (F)time

we might not get a long.

In (C)five years (F)time

all o ver mine.

And though we you might just (F)prove me (C)wrong.

Oh, there’ll be love, love, love

wher ev er you go.

There’ll be love, love, love

wher ev er you go.

There’ll be love, love, love

wher ev er you go.

There’ll be love, love, love

wher ev er you go.

There’ll be love, love, love

wher ev er you go.

There’ll be love, love, love

wher ev er you go.

There’ll be love, love, love

wher ev er you go.

There’ll be love, love, love

wher ev er you go.

There’ll be (C)love.

5 Years Time — Karaoke: Lyrics & Chords to Sing & Play Along

1 person has learned this song

Free karaoke for "5 Years Time" by Noah And The Whale: lyrics on screen with the chords above each line and a bouncing ball that lands on every word in time. Sing along, or play along on guitar or piano from the chord chart. Change the key to fit your voice, slow the tempo down. Key of C, 108 BPM.

Tip: Press play and sing the melody on top of the piano. If the original key (C) sits too high or low for your voice, use the transpose control to shift the accompaniment into a comfortable range — the backing moves with you. Need a pitch reference? Tap the mic icon to bring the vocal melody in.

Try other practice modes:

About “5 Years Time”

Can I sing "5 Years Time" karaoke-style with the lyrics on screen?
Yes — Karaoke mode puts the lyrics of "5 Years Time" on screen a line at a time and lights up each word in time, with a bouncing ball leading you word to word and the chord shown just above. The piano backing plays underneath in C, and you can transpose it to fit your voice.
What key is the piano accompaniment for "5 Years Time" by Noah And The Whale in?
The backing track is in C at 108 BPM. If that doesn't sit in your vocal range, use the live transpose control to shift up or down semitones — the accompaniment moves with the new key automatically.
Can I sing over "5 Years Time" with this accompaniment?
Yes — that's exactly what it's built for. The vocal melody is muted by default so you can sing freely. Need a pitch reference? Tap the mic icon to bring the melody back in at a lower volume.
Is this a karaoke version of "5 Years Time"?
Effectively yes — it's the piano-only backing for "5 Years Time", with no vocals. You can also slow it down to practice tricky verses, then bring it back to full tempo.
Can I use "5 Years Time" as a backing track for my instrument?
Absolutely. Singers, guitarists, violinists, wind players, and instrumental practice in general all work — the piano holds the harmony so you can carry the melody on whatever instrument you play.
Can I download the accompaniment for "5 Years Time"?
Yes — registered users can download MIDI + MusicXML (open in any notation software). PDF sheet music is also available for the full arrangement.
Who wrote "5 Years Time"?
"5 Years Time" was originally performed by Noah And The Whale. This piano accompaniment is an arrangement of that song, designed for sing-along and play-along use.
Is there a karaoke version of "5 Years Time" with lyrics?
Yes — this is a free karaoke slide for "5 Years Time" by Noah And The Whale. The lyrics appear on screen a line at a time and each word lights up exactly when it's sung, with a bouncing ball leading you word to word. A backing plays underneath so you can just sing.
Does it show chords so I can play along on guitar or piano?
It does — a chord symbol sits on a thin row just above the lyric it changes on, so the same screen doubles as a lyrics-and-chords chart. Guitarists can strum the changes and pianists can comp while singing; the chords are colour-coded and move with the live transpose if you change key.
Can I change the key of "5 Years Time" to match my voice or capo?
Yes. The original is in C, but the live transpose control shifts the whole song up or down semitones until the melody sits in your range (or maps to an easier guitar shape / capo position) — the on-screen chords and the backing move with it.
Can I slow "5 Years Time" down to learn the words and chords?
Yes — the tempo control lets you take it as slow as you need while the lyrics still light up in time and the ball keeps you on the beat. Speed it back up once you can sing and play it through.

More songs you might like

LOCKED AWAY, R. City feat. Adam Levine
Key CMedium

LOCKED AWAY

R. City feat. Adam Levine

STOLEN, Dashboard Confessional
Key EbMedium

STOLEN

Dashboard Confessional

EMPTY GARDEN, Elton John
Key EbMedium

EMPTY GARDEN

Elton John

Moondance, Van Morrison
Key CMedium

Moondance

Van Morrison

WEAR ME OUT, Skylar Grey
Key CMedium

WEAR ME OUT

Skylar Grey

PERM, Bruno Mars
Key CMedium

PERM

Bruno Mars

All Around The World, Justin Bieber
Key AVery Easy

All Around The World

Justin Bieber

Stressed Out, Twenty One Pilots
Key CEasy

Stressed Out

Twenty One Pilots

CHANCES ARE, Johnny Mathis
Key GMedium

CHANCES ARE

Johnny Mathis

Blame It On Me, George Ezra
Key FBeginner

Blame It On Me

George Ezra

FRIENDS, Marshmello & Anne-Marie
Key CEasy

FRIENDS

Marshmello & Anne-Marie

STRAIGHT UP & DOWN, Bruno Mars
Key CMedium

STRAIGHT UP & DOWN

Bruno Mars