You've Got To Hide Your Love Away

by The Beatles
Loading song
Fetching song
1
—
How to Play This Song

Learn a simple version, phrase by phrase: the melody, then easy chords.

Start the lesson
Personalize the finger hints for your handsPick your hand size and we'll re-suggest this song's fingering to fit you.Personalize
More ways to play

Other arrangements of You've Got To Hide Your Love Away

Pick a learning view.

Lyrics

(G)Here I (D)stand, (F)head in (G)hand, (C)turn my face to the (F)wall.

(G)If she’s (D)gone, I (F)can’t go (G)on, (C)feel ing two foot (F)small.

(G)Ev ’ry (D)where (F)peo ple (G)stare (C)each and ev ’ry (F)day.

(G)I can (D)see them (F)laugh at (G)me, (C)and I hear them (F)say:

(G)“Hey, you’ve got to (C)hide your love a (D7sus)way,

(G)Hey, you’ve got to (C)hide your love a (D7sus)way.”

(G)How can (D)I (F)e ven (G)try?

(C)I can face nev er (F)win.

(G)Hear ing (D)them, I (F)see ing (G)them, (C)in the state I’m (F)in.

(G)How could (D)she (F)say to (G)me (C)“Love will find a (F)way?”

(G)Gath er (D)’round them (F)all you (G)clowns.

(C)Let me hear you (F)say:

(G)“Hey, you’ve got to (C)hide your love a (D7sus)way,

(G)Hey, you’ve got to (C)hide your love a (D7sus)way.”

You've Got To Hide Your Love Away — Simple Sheet Music

4 people have learned this song

"You've Got To Hide Your Love Away" in simplified sheet music format — the bridge between beginner modes and real sheet music. Color-coded notes with lyrics scrolling horizontally. Perfect for learning to read music. Key of G, 99 BPM.

Tip: Start at 50% speed to get comfortable with the fingering, then work your way up to full tempo.

About “You've Got To Hide Your Love Away”

How does Simplified Piano Arrangement differ from full sheet music for "You've Got To Hide Your Love Away"?
Simplified Arrangement keeps the melody and chords on a simplified staff with lyrics, color-coded for easy recognition. It's a learner-bridge between Beginner mode and the classic engraved Sheet Music — same song, less visual density.
What key is "You've Got To Hide Your Love Away" by The Beatles played in?
You've Got To Hide Your Love Away is arranged in the key of G on Super Simple Piano. You can transpose to any other key live in the player.
What's the tempo (BPM) of "You've Got To Hide Your Love Away"?
The arrangement plays at 99 BPM. Use the speed control (10-200%) to practice slower or play faster.
Is "You've Got To Hide Your Love Away" easy to play on piano?
Yes — this is one of our beginner-friendly arrangements with simplified chords and color-coded notes.
Can I download sheet music for "You've Got To Hide Your Love Away"?
Yes — registered users can download PDF sheet music, plus MIDI and MusicXML files for use in other notation software.
Who composed "You've Got To Hide Your Love Away"?
"You've Got To Hide Your Love Away" was originally performed by The Beatles. The Super Simple Piano arrangement is simplified for beginner-to-intermediate players.
What chords are used in "You've Got To Hide Your Love Away"?
This arrangement uses 5 chords: C, D, D7, F, G.
What other songs by The Beatles can I play here?
Try "DAY TRIPPER", "PLEASE MR. POSTMAN", "SHE'S LEAVING HOME". All are in our player with color-coded notes; pick the one matching your level.
Is Simple Sheet good for learning to read sheet music?
Yes! Simple Sheet bridges the gap between beginner color-coded modes and traditional notation. Notes are displayed on a simplified staff with colors, lyrics, and chords — helping you build music reading skills gradually while still enjoying "You've Got To Hide Your Love Away". Key of G, 99 BPM.
What's the difference between Simple Sheet and Lead Sheet?
Simple Sheet shows a more streamlined, horizontally scrolling view with color-coded notes on a staff and lyrics below — like a simplified version of real sheet music. Lead Sheet shows melody with chord symbols above and full lyrics. Simple Sheet is the next step toward reading traditional notation.