When Will I Be Loved

by Linda Ronstadt
Loading song
Fetching song
1
—
Personalize the finger hints for your handsPick your hand size and we'll re-suggest this song's fingering to fit you.Personalize
More ways to play

Other arrangements of When Will I Be Loved

Pick a learning view.

Lyrics

I’ve been cheat ed,

been mis treat ed;

when will I

be loved?

I’ve been (Bb)pushed down,

I’ve been (Bb)pushed ’round;

when will (Bb)I

be loved?

When I find my (C)new man

that I want for (F)mine,

he (Bb)al ways breaks my (C)heart in two; it (Dm)hap pens ev ’ry time.

I’ve been (Bb)made blue,

I’ve been (Bb)lied to;

when will (Bb)I

be loved?

When I find my (C)new man

that I want for (F)mine,

he (Bb)al ways breaks my (C)heart in two; it (Dm)hap pens ev ’ry time.

I’ve been (Bb)cheat ed,

been mis (Bb)treat ed;

when will (Bb)I

be loved?

When will (Bb)I

be loved?

(C)Tell me, when will (Bb)I (C)be (Bb)loved?

When Will I Be Loved — Simple Sheet Music

9 people have learned this song

"When Will I Be Loved" in simplified sheet music format — the bridge between beginner modes and real sheet music. Color-coded notes with lyrics scrolling horizontally. Perfect for learning to read music. Key of F, 130 BPM.

Tip: Start at 50% speed to get comfortable with the fingering, then work your way up to full tempo.

About “When Will I Be Loved”

How does Simplified Piano Arrangement differ from full sheet music for "When Will I Be Loved"?
Simplified Arrangement keeps the melody and chords on a simplified staff with lyrics, color-coded for easy recognition. It's a learner-bridge between Beginner mode and the classic engraved Sheet Music — same song, less visual density.
What key is "When Will I Be Loved" by Linda Ronstadt played in?
When Will I Be Loved is arranged in the key of F on Super Simple Piano. You can transpose to any other key live in the player.
What's the tempo (BPM) of "When Will I Be Loved"?
The arrangement plays at 130 BPM. Use the speed control (10-200%) to practice slower or play faster.
Is "When Will I Be Loved" easy to play on piano?
Yes — this is one of our beginner-friendly arrangements with simplified chords and color-coded notes.
Can I download sheet music for "When Will I Be Loved"?
Yes — registered users can download PDF sheet music, plus MIDI and MusicXML files for use in other notation software.
Who composed "When Will I Be Loved"?
"When Will I Be Loved" was originally performed by Linda Ronstadt. The Super Simple Piano arrangement is simplified for beginner-to-intermediate players.
What chords are used in "When Will I Be Loved"?
This arrangement uses 4 chords: Bb, C, Dm, F. Only a handful of chords — beginner-friendly.
What other songs by Linda Ronstadt can I play here?
Try "PRISONER IN DISGUISE", "DREAMS TO DREAM", "STRAIGHTEN UP AND FLY RIGHT". All are in our player with color-coded notes; pick the one matching your level.
Is Simple Sheet good for learning to read sheet music?
Yes! Simple Sheet bridges the gap between beginner color-coded modes and traditional notation. Notes are displayed on a simplified staff with colors, lyrics, and chords — helping you build music reading skills gradually while still enjoying "When Will I Be Loved". Key of F, 130 BPM.
What's the difference between Simple Sheet and Lead Sheet?
Simple Sheet shows a more streamlined, horizontally scrolling view with color-coded notes on a staff and lyrics below — like a simplified version of real sheet music. Lead Sheet shows melody with chord symbols above and full lyrics. Simple Sheet is the next step toward reading traditional notation.