What's Inside (From Waitress The Musical)

by Sara Bareilles
Download
Loading sheet music
Building your awesome sheet music
Personalize the finger hints for your handsPick your hand size and we'll re-suggest this song's fingering to fit you.Personalize
More ways to play

Other arrangements of What's Inside (From Waitress The Musical)

Pick a learning view.

Lyrics

(CN.C.)(Sug ar.)

(Sug ar.)

(Sug ar, but ter.) (Sug ar, but ter, flour.

Sug ar, but ter, flour.

(D)Sug ar, but ter, flour.) My hands pluck the things I know that I’ll need.

I’ll take the (D7)sug ar and but ter from the pan try.

I add the (G)flo ur to be gin what I am hop ing to start, and then it’s (Gm)down with the rec i pe and bake from the heart.

(D)What’s in side,

ev ’ry one wants to know (D7)what’s in side.

And I al ways tell them but I

feel (Gm)some thing needs to change.

You wan na know (D)what’s in side?

I could tell you if I (D7)was n’t hid ing.

My whole life is in here,

in this kitch en bak ing.

What a mess I’m mak ing.

(Sug ar, but ter, flour.

Sug ar, but ter, flour.)

What's Inside (From Waitress The Musical) — Classic Piano Sheet Music

7 people have learned this song

Read "What's Inside (From Waitress The Musical)" by Sara Bareilles in classic piano notation — both hands, real chords + notes, in the published key of D. Engraved server-side from the publisher MusicXML; click any note to jump there as the score follows along at 104 BPM.

Tip: Start at 50% speed to get comfortable with the fingering, then work your way up to full tempo.

About “What's Inside (From Waitress The Musical)”

Is this the same engraved sheet music a piano teacher would print for "What's Inside (From Waitress The Musical)"?
Yes — the score is rendered server-side from the publisher MusicXML using Verovio (the same engine RISM and OpenScore use). Standard piano notation, treble + bass staves, real chord symbols, key signature D. Print-quality and identical to what you'd see in a printed piano book.
What key is "What's Inside (From Waitress The Musical)" by Sara Bareilles played in?
What's Inside (From Waitress The Musical) is arranged in the key of D on Super Simple Piano. You can transpose to any other key live in the player.
What's the tempo (BPM) of "What's Inside (From Waitress The Musical)"?
The arrangement plays at 104 BPM. Use the speed control (10-200%) to practice slower or play faster.
Is "What's Inside (From Waitress The Musical)" easy to play on piano?
Yes — this is one of our beginner-friendly arrangements with simplified chords and color-coded notes.
Can I download sheet music for "What's Inside (From Waitress The Musical)"?
Yes — registered users can download PDF sheet music, plus MIDI and MusicXML files for use in other notation software.
Who composed "What's Inside (From Waitress The Musical)"?
"What's Inside (From Waitress The Musical)" was originally performed by Sara Bareilles. The Super Simple Piano arrangement is simplified for beginner-to-intermediate players.
What other songs by Sara Bareilles can I play here?
Try "Vegas", "Hold My Heart", "1000 TIMES". All are in our player with color-coded notes; pick the one matching your level.
Is this the same notation a piano teacher would hand me?
Yes — "What's Inside (From Waitress The Musical)" is rendered at engraver quality (the Verovio engine, the same toolkit RISM and OpenScore editions use) from the original publisher MusicXML. You get standard piano notation: treble + bass clefs, key signature D, time signature, beams, dynamics — everything a printed sheet music book would have. Great for piano students learning to read music properly.
What's the difference between Sheet Music and the other modes here?
Sheet Music is the "classic" view — the one your piano teacher uses. Other modes (Beginner, Fall Down, Simple Sheet, Lead Sheet) trade real notation for color-coded notes and falling shapes to help absolute beginners. Use Sheet Music once you're ready to read both hands at once from real notation.
Can I practice from this view at my own pace?
Yes — slow the tempo from 104 BPM down (or up) without changing the pitch. The score scrolls in time and the currently playing note is highlighted, so you can drill a tough bar at half speed and bump it up once it feels comfortable.
Why can I click a note in the score?
Every notehead is interactive. Click and the audio jumps to that moment so you can drill a specific phrase or bar instead of replaying from the top. The currently playing note is highlighted as the music advances so your eye never loses its place.
Can I download the sheet music as a PDF?
Yes — Sheet Music PDF is one of the download formats for this song. The engraved score prints page-perfect on A4 / Letter so you can practice from paper as well as on screen.