Wedding Day

by Casting Crowns
Loading song
Fetching song
1
—
How to Play This Song

Learn a simple version, phrase by phrase: the melody, then easy chords.

Start the lesson
Personalize the finger hints for your handsPick your hand size and we'll re-suggest this song's fingering to fit you.Personalize
More ways to play

Other arrangements of Wedding Day

Pick a learning view.

Lyrics

There’s a stir ring

in the throne room,

and all cre (Am)a

tion holds its breath,

wait ing now

to see the Bride groom,

won d’ring (Am)how

the bride will dress.

And she wears (D)white.

And she (D)knows

that she’s un de serv ing;

she bears the (Am)shame

of his to ry.

But this (D)worn

and wea ry maid en

is not the bride

that He sees.

She wears (Bm)white,

head to toe,

but on ly He

could make it (A)so.

When some one (Em)dries (Bm)your tears,

when (G)some one wins your heart and says you’re (G)beau (D)ti ful

when (D)you don’t know you (A)are, when all you (Em)long (Bm)to see

is (G)writ ten on His face,

(Em)love has come and fi n’lly set you (G)free

on that wed ding day,

on that (D)wed ding day.

She has danced

in gold en cas tles,

she has (Am)crawled

through beg gars’ dust,

but to day

she stands be fore Him

and she (Am)wears

His right eous ness.

She will (Bm)be

who He a dores;

(Bm)this is what He made her for.

When some one (G)free.

When the (Em)hand that bears the on (D)ly scars in (Em)Heav en touch her (D)face,

and the (Gsus)last tears she’ll ev (G)er cry are (Gsus)fi n’lly wiped (G)a way,

and the (Em)clouds roll back as He takes (Bm)her hand and (D)walks her through the (A)gates,

for (G)ev er we will reign.

When some one (Em)dries (Bm)your tears,

when (G)some one wins your heart and says you’re (G)beau (D)ti ful

when (D)you don’t know you (A)are, when all you (Em)long (Bm)to see

is (G)writ ten on His face,

(Em)love has come and fi n’lly set you (G)free

on that wed ding day,

on that (D)wed ding day,

on that wed ding day,

on that (D)wed ding day.

Wedding Day — Piano Lead Sheet

3 people have learned this song

"Wedding Day" lead sheet with chords, melody, and lyrics. Play the melody while following chord symbols above. Perfect for sing-along or accompaniment. Key of D, 76 BPM.

Tip: Use the speed control to practice at 70% tempo first. Focus on tricky chord transitions before attempting the full arrangement.

About “Wedding Day”

Where are the chord symbols for "Wedding Day" displayed?
Lead Sheet shows chord symbols (like Am, G7, C) above the melody line with lyrics below. Every chord change highlights in real time as the song plays, so you can play the melody with the right hand and follow chord shapes with the left. "Wedding Day" is in D.
What key is "Wedding Day" by Casting Crowns played in?
Wedding Day is arranged in the key of D on Super Simple Piano. You can transpose to any other key live in the player.
What's the tempo (BPM) of "Wedding Day"?
The arrangement plays at 76 BPM. Use the speed control (10-200%) to practice slower or play faster.
Is "Wedding Day" easy to play on piano?
This is a medium-difficulty arrangement. Most players can learn it within a few practice sessions using the speed control.
Can I download sheet music for "Wedding Day"?
Yes — registered users can download PDF sheet music, plus MIDI and MusicXML files for use in other notation software.
Who composed "Wedding Day"?
"Wedding Day" was originally performed by Casting Crowns. The Super Simple Piano arrangement is simplified for beginner-to-intermediate players.
What chords are used in "Wedding Day"?
This arrangement uses 6 chords: A, Am, Bm, D, Em, G.
What other songs by Casting Crowns can I play here?
Try "Who Am I", "VOICE OF TRUTH", "WHAT IF HIS PEOPLE PRAYED". All are in our player with color-coded notes; pick the one matching your level.
Does "Wedding Day" have chords and lyrics?
Yes! The Lead Sheet shows the melody with chord symbols (like Am, G, C) and full lyrics. Perfect for singing along or playing with a band. "Wedding Day" is in the key of D at 76 BPM.
What chords are in "Wedding Day"?
Open the Lead Sheet to see all chord symbols displayed above the melody line. The song is in the key of D, so you'll find chords common to that key. Each chord highlights in real time as the song plays.